1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Vista pre-RC1 released for beta testing.

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    The Pre-RC1, or Release Candidate 1, DVD ISO is roughly 2.7GB. Much like Vista Beta 2, Microsoft is letting beta testers play with the latest copy of Windows Vista. Microsoft will close the beta after 100,000 downloads. Microsoft asks beta testers to report any problems if you download the pre-RC1 copy.

    Source: Microsoft
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2006
  2. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    I'm getting it, but will I be able to use the same Key I used for Beta 2?

    There isn't a key provided with the download as far as I can see.
  3. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    You might not need a key, and if you do, the Beta 2 will probably work. If not, well, the real release candidate should be coming soon. I just figured I'd post this link in case anyone wanted to jump the gun :p.
  4. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sure, why not, I'll give it a gander.
  5. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    THanks for the link, I'm gonna load it on my spare HD. Been meaning to check out Vista for some time. I even have a Beta key around here somewhere.......
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I'm going to give it a go. Shame there isn't a 64 bit version yet, but this should be better than the 64bit beta 2 I have already.
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    The last few releases have gotten marginaly better, but not good enough for this, unless they made some wild changes in the last mont or so.



    I might have to give it a go this weekend.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Sweet, my wireless still doesn't work.
  9. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    Can't seem to get it, being told it can't find the file on the server :laugh:
  10. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Well if its free ill give a go too ... i mean why not ? We are all gonna be using it sooner or later ...well most of us
  11. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I've downloaded it and it is a HUGE improvement over beta 2. You can still use your beta 2 keys for it but to me, the system feels much more responsive and memory usage is now only at about 48% out of the box. It doesn't look too much different but a couple of issues I was having have been solved and I have got my wireless working using the XP drivers. I just hope the 64bit version has shown the same improvement. Can't wait for the RC1.
  12. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    got it installed right now, upgraded my xp pro, had to go find an activation key tho. Everything is fine so far, tho Vista ati drivers dont appear to have overclocking functions and atitool aint working. Plus, for some reason all websites run fine but google.co.uk wont load up??

    Will try some other overclocking programs, oh, and avast antivirus dont work either. But so far looks gorgeous :) still playing with all the buttons and doofangle thingies.. will let u know if i find any other things of interest

    Edit:: infact atitool does work, just was acting funky, reinstall sorted that
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  13. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    this is a RC of a RC also its a Pre-RC so it will come a RC1 in some weeks then RTM aka Final
  14. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Well that's strange...it reports my IDE controller as unsupported by Vista.
  15. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Whenever the screensaver shuts off, my display will become garbled slightly around the windows and 3D video in games it is completely messed up. Only restarting Vista will solve the problem.
  16. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    You probably need nvidias drivers :p
  17. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    :laugh: If you feel like doing any searching for me, see what you can do for ALI M5229 drivers that work in Vista. I'll be very happy if you actually find anything that works...an hour of googling only got me a big headache and two exe's for earlier operating systems.
  18. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    :roll: Good luck with that one... :banghead: I couldn't even find generic audio drivers supporting my sound card.... that ships with XP, yet not with vista! :banghead:
  19. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    awww i was kinda hoping it hadn't improved I can't seem to get it
  20. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    If someone could burn me this ISO and send it to me... PM me... I dont have a DVD burner right now.
  21. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,399 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Two things, first off if you cant find vista drivers for your stuff try installing the xp drivers that usually work.
    Secondly if you don't have a dvd burner u can install this using Daemon tools thats how i do it it usually works better, it works because the vista install copy's all the files it needs install before it restarts
  22. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    Problem is, the betas before this still didnt have a windows XP driver emulation, so even windows XP drivers gave me CLICK! POP! GARGLY! WINDOWS HATES YOU CLICK! when trying to play things....

    Audio needs a massive improvement..
  23. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Well XP wasn't happy next time I booted after installing Vista... even though the hard drives hadn't been plugged in at the same time. I'm accusing the IE addon that the download manager installs, but it's ok again now.
  24. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    I applied for a beta key for vista, but that hit a briick wall and i got nothing, the key im using expires very soon.

    Does any1 here have a key that they could email/pm me that is still good for one more activation? or that has not been used because the key i ended up having to use to install it was already taken.. bah humbug.

    P.S. Im getting instability with my internet, some websites not responding/loading up, othertimes they work fine, i even did the tweak with the Marvell Yukon ethernet adaptor, made the internet work, just getting probs now and then. Plus i aint found anything that will overclock my x1900xtx yet, keeps resetting to the 2d defaults, oh well...
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2006
  25. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    MWWAAAA! :cry: Totally gutted, KOTOR dont work in vista atm, I was bloody replaying it again. :wtf: Not too pleased, and i still aint found a way to get a working overclock on my x1900.

    Its a damn conspiracy against OpenGL I tells Ya! lol, and prey dont work, just as well i completed it in xp. and just as well i got a spare computer, although pretty crappy in comparison to my main rig, (mighty FX5200 inside haha).

    Vista looks pretty, compatability still shitty..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page