1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

wont boot into ISO file?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, Nov 22, 2006.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    I made a Windows ISO file to boot into but it wasnt booting into it... so I couldnt install Windows... I'm going to try making another one (.nrg) and see if that boots..
    yes my bios settings are correct and the people that helped m put this togeather know what they're doing and alot of other people had the file so I'm wondering whats wrong...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    how the heck do you boot into an iso file?

    did you burn this iso to a cd? or does this iso reside on your hdd. because if its on your hard drive, its not going to work. if you have nero or roxio, just burn the disk image to a cd. don't drag the iso file into the create data disk window, you actually have to select burn disk image.
     
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    yea puting an iso file on a disc will do nothing u have to use nero,magic iso ect to burn the iso image to a disc
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    hm I used nero and put the iso on there like anything else
    ill try your suggestions with the .nrg file I no longer have the .iso (threw away)
    i was just curious
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    did you put the iso on the disc in the same manner you put other files on the disc? because that will not work. an iso is a disk image, meaning that you need to tell the program that first before you burn it. i believe in nero you have to go to projects->burn saved image or something like that for it to work.
     
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,171 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,657
    yeah if you use nero its under copy and backup burn image to disc,good luck:rockout:
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    oh, the directions wer'nt clear enough in the readme :-/
    I thought I had a BIOS problem :laugh:
    you guys are great
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    oh am I going to need to install direct x after I reformat? if so where can I get it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    windows xp should have some version of dx on it. maybe 6, 7, not that recent tho. it should come down thru windows updates, and if not, just go on microsoft's website and search for
    directx 9 redistributible package or directx9 download.
     
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page