1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

would i be able to play crysis 2?

Discussion in 'Games' started by tuunade98, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    my system reqiurements are in my profile thingamajig but i type it down anyway.



    Intel Pentium Dual core E5200 @2.5ghz
    KINGSTON DDR 2 4gig ram only 3 usable since im using windows 7 32bit. 400MHz speed
    XFX Radeon 5770




    my favourite resolutions for games are 1920 1080
     
  2. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,400 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Let's wait a little until it is released maybe? Untill then read the official specs.

    Ed: Of course you could try the demo, but it's a light version....
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,676 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,267
    You can run it for sure, but you have to turn the settings down a bit.
     
  4. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    And so it begins again. You can run it definitely.......run it well?, we will have to wait and see.
     
  5. tuunade98

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    191 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thank you for replying. I rekon i should be able to play it on decent settings just my CPU is giving me doubts.
     
  6. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Sadly we'll have to wait for a demo. Considering the first one played @ 1280/1440" on a 8800GT at the time (all settings on either medium or high) I would say that to run at your res, you would need more beef! ;) But again, we won't know for sure till the demo and the game hits the streets.

    Bwahaha! And the new abused joke will be : Can it play crysis 2?
     
  7. va4leo

    va4leo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    284 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    London
  8. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,408 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    AZ
    it's coming to consoles which are far less capable than your rig so yes. the issue never was that people couldn't play crysis it was at what detail level and we won't know that until it's officially released.
     
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,151 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    I just played 10mins of the Crysis 2 multiplayer demo. Game ran well @ 1440x900, Game/medium settings no lag. At very high settings there was no lag but it wasnt as smooth but still playable. Considering that the single player will have much larger environments and more A.I and environments I can conservatively say that it will not run well in single player on your spec outside of low settings with the CPU bottleneck. 1920x1080 is wishful thinking too.
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i played the beta with a 4.6ghz i3 and 9800GT ECO at normal clocks. it should play it but not maxed out and it may not push 1080. i was running 1440x1050
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page