1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

WPrime Benchmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Chicken Patty, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I dont particularly like AOD, but it is not only for phenoms, as I used to use it with my X2 6000+... and I was able to OC it through AOD to about 3.4Ghz, and 3.45 or so through the BIOS...
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    yeah thats what I figured, but I couldn't remember.
  3. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    and i dont know how to change it in the bios at all
  4. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I ASSURE YOU, the X2 can use AOD,hell, its been out for a few years now.. the only problem I have with AOD is that it tends to lock up my system once I apply the settings. I would look for threads about overclocking the X2 6000+, and try to replicate their settings. I recommend using the BIOS as I think it is more reliable than AOD or any software based OC utility.
  5. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    well i downloaded AOD and it cant seem to find my cpu and i dont know why. now for the bios version i have no idea what to do to overclock it and mine is a prebuilt system so the bios doesnt have all the features
  6. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    what version are you using? I have found the older the version the more I liked it...but try this http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1012/AMD_Overdrive_2.0.17.html
  7. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
  8. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    amd64skater says thanks.
  9. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    AMD64Skater..... You still didnt answer me on what version you have been using or have you tried all of them? You dont need a the 700 Series chipset to run AOD..... But if all versions of AOD dont work then I guess its time you got a new motherboard....
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  10. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Here's mine, and plenty of tweaking left to do.

    [​IMG]
  11. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    [​IMG]

    :cool:
  12. servermonkey

    servermonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    505 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    over there --->
    9.533
    [​IMG]
  13. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I found I get better results in Safe mode... I guess because it has less stuff running....
  14. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    So will mine as long as my BCLK is 205 or below. This has happened to me before. I don't have any power savings features and my power settings are the least energy efficient ever.
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Strange i am good for sure 210+ ...maybe temps do influence too? I believe they do affect the multi stepping and voltage ..too hot and bumps down.?.

    EDIT: I did notice once when my clocks were high like 4.4+ and it was a bit warm and the dam multi kept going to 20.5 ...I was like what the hell is that...so I rebooted and brang temps down and walla 21 multi solid again.
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I was bored :p

    [​IMG]
  17. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Actually I did some research and there is a 150W TDP max on the i7 920s. My chip's max is 147.5 for some reason... but I can't go over 1.43v on the core. That's what causes the throttling.

    [​IMG]
  18. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Unfortunately i don't move anywhere with this new score, but my old overclock was terribly rushed so i thought it was time to update my time :)

    [​IMG]

    I seem to have hit a hard limit (more voltage on core/uncore doesn't do a damned thing :shadedshu ) 1mhz more and i can't even boot windows, but at 172x21 it's rock solid :/
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  19. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Looks like an issue of temperature to me.
    human_error says thanks.
  20. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    He has WC, and a good one, at least better than mine.

    Maybe something's wrong with his bios, I booted into Windows at 3.8GHz, without changing anything when I first got my setup. Of course, it wasn't stable.
    human_error says thanks.
  21. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    WC? Really? I've got a 4.2ghz overclock and my temps are close to 28C
  22. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,583 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    Mine IDLE at 40C, Fulload >65C, and that's with HT off. :laugh:
  23. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    I see, it's that DD block :(
    human_error says thanks.
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    human_error... it may be your ram.....try bumping Dram bus =1.64 and switch to 2N on the timing for the ram.
    human_error says thanks.
  25. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Thanks for the tips guys, i'll try bumping the dram bus voltage up - the ram has run at 1500mhz with it's current timings and voltage, so i'm not sure if it's a problem with the cpu hitting a limit or if i'm not feeding enough voltage into the imc.

    As for my temps i'm pretty sure it's because my triple rad is pure sh*t - the pump, res, block and piping is all stuff i've bought individually but the rad came with the case :shadedshu (i've not found a triple rad that fits in the available space in the door to replace it yet) as i get a serious heat build-up if i leave the thing to run for a long time.

    She idles at 37-40degrees, after 2 or 3 mins of prime 95 she's hitting 75-78degrees on cores1-3, 69 degrees on core 4 (my core 4 is always very cool compared to the others). If i leave it to run for hours though the temps slowly build up as the rad doesn't cool the coolant enough and so it all builds up)...

    It's not my thermal paste either afaik as i'm using AS5 and this is my 3rd application of it since i built the rig (i clean it off properly between applications), used the drawing a line of as5, the smearing a thin film and the pea-sized blob methods and found the pea-sized blob method she's using now to be the most effective (2-3 degrees cooler than previous methods).

    #edit#
    If i can't get the thing to clock faster with a couple of tweaks now i'll have to leave it until the end of the week as i should be revising for my 4th year exams which i have all week starting tomorrow :( I'll put up a new thread for that when the time comes as i'm sure i can push this chip a lot further.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page