1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x-over cable/straight-through cable + uplink switch

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Viscarious, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Can I interchange a crossover and straight-through cable by toggling the uplink switch or a switch/hub? I cant find any info on this matter anywhere. I get too consice when trying to google this and return 0 results. =[
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Crossover cables are generally used when connecting one device to another. A switch uses straight-through cables.

    So I don't know. You could always try it, you won't damage anything, it just won't work.
    Viscarious says thanks.
  3. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Well if its hub to hub you have to use the cross over unless the device you have can switch it virtually. But usually it's more expensive equipment that have that functionality.
    Viscarious says thanks.
  4. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    the only thing that i have that cant change its pinout to match a different type of cable is a crappy netgear pci card. everything else i have doesnt seem to care, but then i dont have any hubs, all switches. but hubs do need to use a special uplink port with a switch to accomodate the different cable type.
  5. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Hub to switch should be crossover as well.
  6. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    see thats what i thought as well, but ive never had any experience with hubs, only switches (got 5 including 2 routers, all full :laugh: )
  7. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It's part of the gigabit standard, all gigabit hardware can do it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page