1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XBOX360 owner clubhouse, come on in ;)

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by HookeyStreet, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    If your using windows media player extension you must load up the media center on your xbox and let it fully scan as it will create a local database. It will take some time I have 70 gig in just music it took me a couple of hours for it to fully finish.
  2. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I've just got streaming enabled on wmp11, added all my music to an everything playlist. Open my desktop under Music, open the everything playlist, it takes a couple mins to scan all 2200 songs, then i click play playlist. The double arrows are showing, so its on shuffle im pretty sure (it does vary between the L-N artists). But what you're saying is i might need to install windows media center?
  3. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I would give it a shot I have yet to stream with just wmp11 or through a game but its worth a shot but the thing is tho windows xp requires the media center edtion and vista and 7 require pro and above I think
    Hybrid_theory says thanks.
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    yeah i have professional, i think i install it through windows components. and i believe home premium comes with it installed.
  5. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Alright so i got media center working. I goto the music media tab on the dash board. I click my playlist and click next few times. Goes from R to B to S. so i think im good. not the case in game. Its sticking around H-J right now. I dun get it.
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2010
  6. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    LOL I guess its time to call the good ol MS to fix there shuffle.
  7. Eva01Master

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Caracas/Venezuela.
    I've got no problems with shuffling or any other stuff with my Xbox 360, maybe you should rebuild your media library from scratch and see what happens.
  8. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I would also check and make sure you downloaded the tags IDv3 correctly.
  9. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    But it works fine on just the dashboard, in game its screwed up :confused:
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Try a different game. Might be a game bug.
  11. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    all else i have is halo 3 odst and fable 2. i dont think they support ingame music
  12. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Alright does the same thing in fable 2. def an xbox problem :(. But maybe i can shuffle the playlist each time on my desktop and play it each time straight in game
  13. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    How do you stream music in fable and halo? I didn't know you could
  14. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I didnt try Halo. I did the same process as forza. Goto my xbox > music > play playist. then start the game. Fable it just plays alongside the music in the game and such
  15. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    Humm I do not have any media player play list I will have to check that out tonight.
  16. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Its not under media center, its the music menu under my xbox. I then see RYAN-PC which is my desktop. I click that, then i can select songs, artists, saved playlists. I goto saved playlists and pick a playlist and click play playlist.
  17. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    So, whos getting a 360 Slim?
  18. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Sine my bro already has a 360, i don't think I'll be getting one.(I'll just play his)
  19. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I dont usually upgrade a perfectly good console just for a rehashed version. TBH, I still think my Phat PS3 is better than the Slim PS3. But I really like the look of the Slim 360 and I've been debating an upgrade to a 250GB HDD for a while now.

    It would cost me £80 for a 250GB HDD, so I may aswell sell my Jasper Elite with 120GB HDD and grab a Slim :rockout: I could probably get £200 for my 'upgraded' ;) Elite anyway.
  20. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    Anyone seen if they changed the mobo and cpu\gpu die?
  21. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Well, considering the old mobo wouldnt fit in the new casing, yes :roll:

    I think you will find that those leaked pictures were real. The new 'Valhalla' boards (if they kept this code name) has the CPU & GPU on the single die and is on the right hand side of the case (under the air vents in the pics of the new console). The new 360 only has one fan now and no rear exhausts. if the pics were real its has a large Cooler master heatsink and fan.

    EDIT: this is the mobo pic from a while back. If you ask me, its real.

    http://www.geek.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/360_Slim-447x440.jpg (sorry, I cant embed the pic because Im at work lol)
  22. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    yea i seen that a longggg time ago on xbox-scene
  23. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Yeah, and if you look at the component placement, it looks just right when you match it up to pics of the real Slim 360 :D
  24. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I agree the side vent is where the cpu would be on the mobo
  25. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Are you thinking of getting one m8? Im REALLY tempted :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page