1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX 6770 - MSI Afterburner Voltage tweaking?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by lucasweir, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    XFX 6770 - MSI Afterburner Voltage tweaking?

    Hey there i just got his card off ebay and was OC it a lil and noticed i could not edit the voltage options in MSI afterburner. I edited the .ini file with the Agreement line and such.

    Anyone know if its supported?
     
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Maybe it doesnt have a voltage regulator that support software voltage control.
    link to the card?
     
  3. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
  4. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
  5. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    487 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Arcadia
    try sapphire trixx, i have a xfx hd 6950 and the only tools who works for oc and voltage regulation is trixx for my experience xd
     
  6. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA

    ill try that thanks and i haven't messed around with the clocks to much but right now i have it at 870\1216 the stock is 850\1200
     
    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  7. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    it should work at 950/1300 easy on stock voltage try that first.
     
  8. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    will do, i just installed that Sapphire TriXX program and it seems to allow me to change the voltage.

    However it already says its maxed out?

     
  9. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    487 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Arcadia
    its my same voltage ,but mine was lower , i put at 1,100 when i oc
     
    lucasweir says thanks.
  10. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    ahh so they set some sort of limit in the cards bios im guessing?

    Whatever i dont mind anyway i was just curious.

    thanks for the help!
     
  11. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page