1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX 7970 BE DD Original ROM needed

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Sonic, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi guys,

    i did a big mistake with my new gpu. i flashed a wrong rom but didn't make a backup of the original rom. so my question is: Is anyone here who got a original rom for the
    XFX Black DD Radeon 7970 1000m 3GB D5 2XmDP HDMI 2xDVI Version 3.1?

    Model No.: FX-797A-TD
    Part No.: FX-797A-TDBC
    The rom from the database seems to be for older version of the card.

    i hope someone can help me.
  2. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    348 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Isn't there a dual bios switch on the card? If this is the case, then switch the switch to the secondary bios, power up, boot up in Windows, and use GPU-Z or other tools to save/backup this bios; use this backup bios from the card to reflash the videocard. Make sure you switch back to bios 1 before flashing the card.

    Hope this works for you.

    Good luck!
    Sonic says thanks.
  3. Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    thanks for your answer but the card has the new design and no switch :-(
  4. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    532 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    Sorry 2 hear About that. I know as a Previous owner of XFX 's that their Support is pretty Top End. I know it's the Weekend , but maybe Contact them. I'm SURE something can be done. I wish you the best of luck.

    Pray to the GPU god's , his VGA has lost it's sole.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012
  5. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    532 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    It's a pretty popular card, I'm sure it's only a matter of time till someone Who has the 3.1 version can help you out. It's Early here in EST , if I see one I'll post in regard's.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012
  6. Garage1217

    Garage1217

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Az
    Wow... I think I may have found it in my files from my v3.1 XFX BE 7970. Give this a go. Should be it!
    XFX BLACK EDITION ROM
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
    Sonic says thanks.
  7. Sonic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Garage! Yes you did it. Thats the right ROM for my GPU. You are faster as XFX support :) I will upload the rom to the database.

    Thanks a lot
  8. Garage1217

    Garage1217

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Az
    Right on! Glad I could be of assistance :)
  9. Marioshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    I did the same thing! Does anyone have the bios for FX-797A-TDFC V3.2 ?

    Its a double dissapation non-black edition.
  10. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    206 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Near North Pole
    Marioshi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    i just updated the bios collection to have all the latest xfx hd 7970 bioses. check if you can find what you need
    Marioshi says thanks.
  12. Marioshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow, you guys are lightning fast, I will try a couple of the new bioses in the database.
  13. Marioshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you thank you thank you

    I thought I was effed for sure. It worked. One of the drivers that wasnt there last night was the right one!

    The part I didnt tell you is that I have these in crossfire and I had screwed up both of them! w1zzard, you really saved me. Thanks to EVERYONE that replied and so quickly too! OCN aint got nothing on your guys when it comes to tech support. Guess I can cancel my XFX ticket.

    Man my wife was going to kill me when she found out I bricked 700 dollars worth of brand new electronics.

    I feel like I need a drink now lol but its only 9:30. Both are working now, I guess I ought to run 3dmark just to be sure its REALLY working. I am just glad to know they arent paperweights.

    One thing I noticed was that when the wrong bios was flashed, the PCB would get very hot. I refrained from running it longer than I needed while trying to fix it but I have no doubts that damage would have occured if I left it on.
  14. Marioshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ran 3dmark11 without a hitch. I guess everything is a-ok.

    Going to finish my coffee and stay the heck away from bios flashing for a while :)
  15. cocteaustwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Might you be able to share with me how you were able to flash The XFX 7970? I keep having the atiflash application (command line of course) to stop unexpectedly both in Win7 and Win8. Do I just enable the user settings in Catalyst and then flash? Thanks.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Use the DOS version of atiflash using a bootable usb stick.

    at the prompt type:

    c:/atiflash -f -p 0 bios.rom

    "0" is if your card is in the 1st PCI-E slot. Replace "bios.rom" with the name of the bios file.
    cocteaustwin says thanks.
  17. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,565 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Make a Back-Up of the original vbios BEFORE flashing the vga card

    at a dos prompt type:

    atiflash -s 0 Oldvbios.rom

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
    erocker and cocteaustwin say thanks.
  18. cocteaustwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the almost instantaneous and helpful replies. I'll try when I return to my desktop.

    Cheers
  19. raven89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I wonder if anybody can upload the bios for
    XFX Black DD Radeon 7970 1000m 3GB D5 2XmDP HDMI 2xDVI Version 3.1
    Model No.: FX-797A-TD
    Part No.: FX-797A-TDBC

    I have the same gpu and problem as sonic, but the link Garage1217 uploaded does not work anymore :(

    Grateful for answers. :)
  20. gverdu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. gverdu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page