• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't boot after tweeking cpu

WeepinGamer

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Hi, new build and i got it up and running no issues. Was tweeking the cpu in the bios after that i couldn't boot, even into bios.

Pc starts up, fans and lights ok.
Green boot light constant and
White vga light constant
After selfcheck.

Tried clearing cmos (battery out) shorting cmos clear pins
Reseated gpu, m.2, ram, and cpu, no change.
Tried the same with and without bios battery in, no change.
Updating bios through usb flash, no change.
Tested gpu in another system, test ok.
Removed m.2 and installed a ssd with windows preinstalled(which works) no change, tried clearing cmos again no change.
Tried all 4 ram modules in the allocated slot according to the manual "Dimm_A2"
No change.
Sent the motherboard and the cpu to the seller, and they tested those okay.
Reinstalled everything, tried to boot, but same issue..
Btw, screen doesnt recognise the pc either, and ive tested the cable.

Have i overlooked something? Anyone got some tips or tricks?

Motherboard asus 570 F
Cpu 5600x
Ram vengeance 4000mhz cl18
Storage m.2
Psu corsair 850w gold
Cpu cooler coolermaster 360rad
Gpu geforce 1070 6gb

Regards sad gamer
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2021
Messages
31 (0.04/day)
Location
UK
System Name Cube
Processor R5 3600 @ 4.325
Motherboard MSI B450m Mortar Max
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 esports duo
Memory 4x8gb Ballistix @ 3733c15
Video Card(s) XFX 6700 XT Merc 319 Black
Storage WD SN750 500gb, Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Display(s) Gigabyte M27Q
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Edifier R1700BT
Power Supply Corsair SF600 Platinum
Mouse Mionix NAOS 7000
What settings did you change before it stopped working?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
10,479 (1.74/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Have i overlooked something?
Swap in a different, known good PSU.

Pull the motherboard again and verify you have inserted a standoff in the case only were there is a corresponding motherboard mounting hole. A common mistake by the less experienced and distracted pros alike is to insert one or more extra standoff in the case under the motherboard. Any extra standoff creates the potential for an electrical “short” in one or more circuits. The results range from "nothing" (everything works perfectly) to odd "intermittent” problems to "nothing" (as in nothing works at all :(). So, you might want to verify you only inserted a standoff where there is a corresponding motherboard mounting hole.
 

WeepinGamer

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
What settings did you change before it stopped working?

Hi,

I believe load line calibration was the trigger of the fault.

Do you trust Seller completely?


Version BIOS for AMD Zen 3 Ryzen 5000 series CPU ?
Hi,

Yes, they got a good reputation when it comes to these things. They factory reset the mb (some kind of hardware was required) and ran a bios update.Should be the last update. They tested them ok. Can try and run a bios flash with the latest update just in case

Swap in a different, known good PSU.

Pull the motherboard again and verify you have inserted a standoff in the case only were there is a corresponding motherboard mounting hole. A common mistake by the less experienced and distracted pros alike is to insert one or more extra standoff in the case under the motherboard. Any extra standoff creates the potential for an electrical “short” in one or more circuits. The results range from "nothing" (everything works perfectly) to odd "intermittent” problems to "nothing" (as in nothing works at all :(). So, you might want to verify you only inserted a standoff where there is a corresponding motherboard mounting hole.
Hi,
good thinking. I will check for short beneath the mb. I've messured all the pins of the psu, and it seem to be okay, but il try a good old psu i got laying around somewhere.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
409 (0.29/day)
Location
Texas
Processor AMD R9 5950x
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Memory corsair vengeance rgb pro 32gb
Video Card(s) Power Color Red Dragon Rx 6800 16gb
Storage nvmex2 ssdx2 4tb wd spinner for storeage
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 1440p 32" 165hz hdr monitor
Case Corsair icue 220t rgb
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software W11
any chance you have a connection knocked loose or the wiring is not in proper position on motherboard? motherboard and cpu are alright.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,714 (2.17/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC on since Aug 18th 2019, 1st CPU R5 3600
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X, ECO mode 88W PPT
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro (Rev1.0), BIOS F35, V2 1.2.0.7
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (w/ Contuctonaut since Jan 2020)
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill Trident Z Neo (GTZN) 3600MHz 1.40V CL16-16-16-16-32-48 1T, tRFC:274, B-die
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X, GPU 2100MHz, VRAM 1750MHz
Storage Samsung NVMe: 980Pro 1TB (OS 2022), 970Pro 512GB(2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB(2015) 860Evo 1TB(2020)
Display(s) Dell Alienware AW3423DW 34" QD-OLED curved by Samsung, 3440x1440
Case None... naked on desk
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G935 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2) w/ LCDSirReal applet
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (21H2)
Hi,

I believe load line calibration was the trigger of the fault.


Hi,

Yes, they got a good reputation when it comes to these things. They factory reset the mb (some kind of hardware was required) and ran a bios update.Should be the last update. They tested them ok. Can try and run a bios flash with the latest update just in case


Hi,
good thinking. I will check for short beneath the mb. I've messured all the pins of the psu, and it seem to be okay, but il try a good old psu i got laying around somewhere.
Was LoadLineCalibration (LLC) the only setting you changed? I really don't think so. One would change this only if OC or UC was in mind.
Come on, you must never hide anything from doctor :D (I'm not the doctor, we all are together). What exactly do you mean by tweaking the CPU?

Are you sure you flashed the BIOS with the correct way through USB drive? There is a whole procedure to do that right and not just putting the BIOS file into a USB and pressing a button.
The USB must be on FAT32, plugged on the right USB slot and the BIOS file must be under a specific name. ASUS is providing a tool for the BIOS renaming after downloading it. And the BIOS FlashBack function takes place when system is off, PSU on. It can be done with or without CPU/GPU/RAM/SSD installed. Only the 24-pin connected is a requirement everything else is optional.

And try to run the system with different PSU, maybe diff GPU and cable to the monitor.
 

WeepinGamer

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
any chance you have a connection knocked loose or the wiring is not in proper position on motherboard? motherboard and cpu are alright.
Im sure, checked this everytime when dismantling and reinstalling the pc

Was LoadLineCalibration (LLC) the only setting you changed? I really don't think so. One would change this only if OC or UC was in mind.
Come on, you must never hide anything from doctor :D (I'm not the doctor, we all are together). What exactly do you mean by tweaking the CPU?

Are you sure you flashed the BIOS with the correct way through USB drive? There is a whole procedure to do that right and not just putting the BIOS file into a USB and pressing a button.
The USB must be on FAT32, plugged on the right USB slot and the BIOS file must be under a specific name. ASUS is providing a tool for the BIOS renaming after downloading it. And the BIOS FlashBack function takes place when system is off, PSU on. It can be done with or without CPU/GPU/RAM/SSD installed. Only the 24-pin connected is a requirement everything else is optional.

And try to run the system with different PSU, maybe diff GPU and cable to the monitor.
Loadline calibration was the one change that triggered the issue, after save and reset. Cpu core ratio was set to around 46 if i remember and the cpu voltage to around 1.325, ram was set to the default xmp profile.

The bios update was attempted with a formated fat32 with the bios file renamed to the name provided by asus.

I powered down the system , inserted the flash drive into the allocated bios usb flash port, clicked the button and the led started blinking green, did so for about 5 minutes, then it turned constant. Left i there for half an hour just to be sure it was done. Nothing happened on my screen during this process. Following i did a system restart but, the problem was still there..


just tried with another psu, same issue

What settings did you change before it stopped working?
Loadline calibration was the one change that triggered the issue, after save and reset. Cpu core ratio was set to around 46 if i remember and the cpu voltage to around 1.325, ram was set to the default xmp profile.

Hi,

I believe load line calibration was the trigger of the fault.


Hi,

Yes, they got a good reputation when it comes to these things. They factory reset the mb (some kind of hardware was required) and ran a bios update.Should be the last update. They tested them ok. Can try and run a bios flash with the latest update just in case


Hi,
good thinking. I will check for short beneath the mb. I've messured all the pins of the psu, and it seem to be okay, but il try a good old psu i got laying around somewhere.

Got mb out now. Theres only spacers in the marked AM4 holes. They all line up with the holes on the motherboard, and theres no rivets, screws, cables or foreign objects shorting the motherboard gonna try run it out of the case
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,714 (2.17/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC on since Aug 18th 2019, 1st CPU R5 3600
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X, ECO mode 88W PPT
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro (Rev1.0), BIOS F35, V2 1.2.0.7
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (w/ Contuctonaut since Jan 2020)
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill Trident Z Neo (GTZN) 3600MHz 1.40V CL16-16-16-16-32-48 1T, tRFC:274, B-die
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X, GPU 2100MHz, VRAM 1750MHz
Storage Samsung NVMe: 980Pro 1TB (OS 2022), 970Pro 512GB(2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB(2015) 860Evo 1TB(2020)
Display(s) Dell Alienware AW3423DW 34" QD-OLED curved by Samsung, 3440x1440
Case None... naked on desk
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G935 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2) w/ LCDSirReal applet
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (21H2)
I think it should restart by itself after the process of flashing is finished (=light stop blinking) or power off. Can't remember... last time I used Flashback was like more than a year ago. But the first 6 months I had to use it a lot as no clear CMOS could do anything to bring it back from blackness...

Maybe you should try again? And maybe with different BIOS version(s).

If you manage to start it don't try to OC it again. Ask for advise in the forum here. There is a lot of experience here by many users. For instance, 1.325V constant voltage maybe a lot for 5000 series under static speed.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
1,391 (1.26/day)
System Name DadsBadAss
Processor I7 13700k w/ HEATKILLER IV PRO Copper Nickel
Motherboard MSI Z790 Tomahawk Wifi DDR4
Cooling BarrowCH Boxfish 200mm-HWLabs SR2 420/GTX&GTS 360-BP Dual D5 MOD TOP-Koolance PMP 450-EK D5 PWM G2
Memory 4x8gb HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 4000
Video Card(s) Asrock 6800xt PG D w/ Byski A-AR6900XT-X
Storage Adata XPG SX8200 PRO 1TB NVMe M.2 / Crucial MX500 1TB
Display(s) Acer XG270HU
Case ThermalTake X71 w/5 Noctua NF-A14 2000 IP67 PWM/3 Noctua NF-F12 2000 IP67 PWM/3 CorsairML120 Pro RGB
Audio Device(s) Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus PX-850 w/CableMod PRO ModMesh RT-Series Black/Blue
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Black Aluminun Mechanical Clicky Thing With Blue LEDs, hows that for a name?!
Software Win11pro
Take the mb and cpu back to the seller and tell them to TEST the board with a known working cpu and test your cpu in a known working mb. For them it will be a 15 minute operation.
One of the two isnt working properly and until you find out which of them it is your just running around in circles.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
395 (0.15/day)
System Name My system is my pet?
Processor Intel Core i5 9400f 2.9GHz/4.0 Turbo (NoOC)
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H rev. 1.0
Cooling An okayish Cooler but it is better than Intel's stock
Memory Corsair Red Line 8x2 16GB 3000MHz (NoOC) DDR4-3000 15-17-17-35 (CMK16GX4M2B3000C15R) V1.35 ver 4.24
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce MSI 980 Ti Golden Edition (NoOC)| Spare: GTX 650 Ti 1 GB
Storage Samsun 860 EVO 1 TB | Spare: WDC Black 930 GiB WD1003FZEX
Display(s) Asus VG248QZ 1920x1080 144hz 24" (Current: 60hz, because Contrast is lowered with 60+ Hz)
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair 850W RMi power supply (Overkill I know -long story-)
Mouse Logitech M187 wireless (First day of use 30-9-2021)
Keyboard Logitech K270 wireless
Software Windows 10 21H2
I mean, I guess it is stupid for me to say but I am trying. Did you refer to the manual for CMOS reset? I say this because motherboards handle it differently. So maybe you assumed it did, but you did the wrong way?
 

WeepinGamer

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
What settings did you change before it stopped working?
Got motherboard on my table right now, and im able to boot into windows. Must be some kinda short, defective wire/plug, component or such. Remounting and testing as i go.
Thank you for helping me out

I mean, I guess it is stupid for me to say but I am trying. Did you refer to the manual for CMOS reset? I say this because motherboards handle it differently. So maybe you assumed it did, but you did the wrong way?
Yes i did it according to the manual.

Got motherboard on my table right now, and im able to boot into windows. Must be some kinda short, defective wire/plug, component or such. Remounting and testing as i go.
Thank you for helping me out

Take the mb and cpu back to the seller and tell them to TEST the board with a known working cpu and test your cpu in a known working mb. For them it will be a 15 minute operation.
One of the two isnt working properly and until you find out which of them it is your just running around in circles.
Got motherboard on my table right now, and im able to boot into windows. Must be some kinda short, defective wire/plug, component or such. Remounting and testing as i go.
Thank you for helping me out

Take the mb and cpu back to the seller and tell them to TEST the board with a known working cpu and test your cpu in a known working mb. For them it will be a 15 minute operation.
One of the two isnt working properly and until you find out which of them it is your just running around in circles.
Got motherboard on my table right now, and im able to boot into windows. Must be some kinda short, defective wire/plug, component or such. Remounting and testing as i go.
Thank you for helping me out
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
10,479 (1.74/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Got motherboard on my table right now, and im able to boot into windows. Must be some kinda short, defective wire/plug, component or such. Remounting and testing as i go.
Again, check your standoffs. Cases are designed to support 1000s of different motherboards so there almost always are more standoff mounting points than motherboard mounting holes.
 
Top