• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No display signal in new build

Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Mobo ASRock Z690 Pro RS
CPU Intel 14700kf
RAM Mushkin DDR4 32x2GB
GPU RTX 4090
PSU Rosewill 750W
Monitor Dell 32"

My Ryzen 3600 recently crapped out on me (suddenly only one core seemed to be working) so I upgraded, after putting the build together I cannot get any form of a display signal. I have tried HDMI and DP, I have tried it with the Mobo, an old GTX 980ti, and with no GPU at all. The computer posts and gets to the desktop (I can hear my desktop alerts and programs playing).

I've also tried resetting the CMOS, trying different lanes of RAM, different pcie slots, unplugging all USB and SATA etc. Monitor constantly says no display signal. Monitor itself works fine as it could load the display from my laptop. The GPUs as far as I know were most recently working. Their lights and fans turn on when the computer turns on.

CPU is well seated and well cooled. All power connectors are in.

I'm thinking given the computer POSTs and gets to the desktop, and that the situation does not change even when I'm using my older GPU, it's not a PSU problem. Which I guess leaves the motherboard? Not sure, any advice?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
13,382 (3.79/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Lenovo ThinkCentre
Processor AMD 5650GE
Motherboard Lenovo
Memory 32 GB DDR4
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Mouse Lenovo
Keyboard Lenovo
Software W11 Pro 64 bit
The kf series Processor do NOT have integrated graphics, so you will only get a display output from a graphics card that has a UEFI bios and is directly connected to the monitor.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
The kf series Processor do NOT have integrated graphics, so you will only get a display output from a graphics card that has a UEFI bios and is directly connected to the monitor.
Should I not at least be able to boot into windows with the GPU in?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
2,533 (0.56/day)
Location
East Europe
System Name Sandfiller
Processor I5-10400
Motherboard MSI MPG Z490 GAMING PLUS
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i
Memory 32GB Corsair LPX 2400 Mhz DDR4 CL14
Video Card(s) PNY QUADRO RTX A2000
Storage Intel 670P 512GB
Display(s) Philips 288E2A 28" 4K + 22" LG 1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV03
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Fractal Design IntegraM 650W
Mouse Logitech Triathlon
Keyboard REDRAGON MITRA
Software Windows 11 Home x 64
Should I not at least be able to boot into windows with the GPU in?
I think what he means is first where is your monitor cable plugged in? Do not plug it into the motherboard. You don't have integrated video with this CPU.

You will not get a video signal there. Plug your monitor into the GPU. Have you selected the correct source of video signal from the monitor's menu?
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
I think what he means is first where is your monitor cable plugged in? Do not plug it into the motherboard. You don't have integrated video with this CPU.

You will not get a video signal there. Plug your monitor into the GPU. Have you selected the correct source of video signal from the monitor's menu?
I've tried connecting to Mobo or GPU with HDMI or DP and on different pcie slots. Yes I turn the monitor to the correct signal every time.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core i5-6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Hero | Bios 3802 ReBAR Mod
Cooling Scythe SCNJ-4000 Ninja 4
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX Black 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 2400MHz CL14-15-15-32-47-313-2T
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti GAMING X TRIO 12GB
Storage Intel Optane 900P 280GB | WD Black 10TB WD101FZBX
Display(s) AOC AG274QZM 27“ 2560 x 1440 10bit 240Hz
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 | Audio-Technica ATH-A990Z
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 550 G3 550W
Mouse Logitech G MX518
Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
Software Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2
You can try to flash your mainboard's BIOS via BIOS Flashback. Check manual for your mainboard it's on page 26. Also try some other monitor if you have one.
 

64K

Joined
Mar 13, 2014
Messages
6,310 (1.68/day)
Processor i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI Z270 SLI Plus
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB and WD Black 4TB
Display(s) Dell 27 inch 1440p 144 Hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow Edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova 850 W Gold
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10
I guess one thing to try first is to eliminate the monitor as being the problem. Even if you don't have another monitor you probably have a TV. See if you are getting a screen that way.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2023
Messages
242 (0.83/day)
Location
USA
System Name Dark Palimpsest
Processor Intel i9 13900k with Optimus Foundation Block
Motherboard EVGA z690 Classified
Cooling MO-RA3 420mm Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 6000, 32GB
Video Card(s) Nvidia 4090 FE with Heatkiller Block
Storage 3 NVMe SSDs, 2TB-each, plus a SATA SSD
Display(s) Gigabyte FO32U2P (32" QD-OLED) , Asus ProArt PA248QV (24")
Case Be quiet! Dark Base Pro 900
Audio Device(s) Logitech G Pro X
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 12 1200W
Mouse Logitech G502 X
Keyboard GMMK Pro + Numpad
Are you using a riser cable? Try to test without one if so. Make sure your GPU is fully seated into the motherboard PCIe slot. Some cases tend to obstruct the ports on the GPU. make sure your cable(s) are fully seated into the card.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
13,382 (3.79/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Lenovo ThinkCentre
Processor AMD 5650GE
Motherboard Lenovo
Memory 32 GB DDR4
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Mouse Lenovo
Keyboard Lenovo
Software W11 Pro 64 bit
The Bios might be set to prioritize the integrated Graphics, without a CPU that has that, there's no way of seeing what the Bios is up to.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
You can try to flash your mainboard's BIOS via BIOS Flashback. Check manual for your mainboard it's on page 26. Also try some other monitor if you have one.
Flashing the BIOS worked! Looks like the board did not support 14th Gen Intel by default. For whatever reason it also had to be the upper right USB slot. Thank you!
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2020
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Processor Intel Core i5-6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Hero | Bios 3802 ReBAR Mod
Cooling Scythe SCNJ-4000 Ninja 4
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX Black 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 2400MHz CL14-15-15-32-47-313-2T
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 4070 Ti GAMING X TRIO 12GB
Storage Intel Optane 900P 280GB | WD Black 10TB WD101FZBX
Display(s) AOC AG274QZM 27“ 2560 x 1440 10bit 240Hz
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 | Audio-Technica ATH-A990Z
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 550 G3 550W
Mouse Logitech G MX518
Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy
Software Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2
I suspected that was the issue since it's board with no support of 14th gen out of box and you never mentioned if you had BIOS version for it. I was glad to help.
 
Top