1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

2011 Chimp Challenge has started!!!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Yep, looks like we have a mis-spelling. Check your clients guy's!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    We are going to kick ass this year!!!! :rockout:
     
  3. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    could you send me the pass key,i just installed v7 client
     
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    PM sent..
     
  5. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Got my work computers switched over. :)
     
    thebluebumblebee and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
  6. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    all right might i have password please! gona make my cpu work too!
     
  7. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    i am using client 7 , what is the team number? cause your how-to is for old client! , the client 7 look older but it work with my 6950! sooo if anybody can enlighten me on how to work for techpowerup :)

    also i build a computer for my wife using old hardware . a gts250 with a dual core e6300 , can i use the GPU on same account? can i just install server over my wife computer and the client on my machine control it?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  8. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,005 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,514
    Ok:eek:, you're right. The team number is 50711. Make sure you have "advanced" set for that GPU slot. See this post: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2248985&postcount=1508

    FAHtracker works with all of the up-to-date clients except for the new core for HD5xxx and newer cards.
     
    sy5tem says thanks.
  9. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    if i follow this link it tells me to use
    Code:
    client-type:advanced
    but later in your sentence its tell me to use
    Code:
    client-type:advmethods 
    which one is the good one ?
     
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,005 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,514
    The stinkers changed terminology on us. Advanced is the one to use
     
    sy5tem says thanks.
  11. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    humm intriguing :p lol what should a 6950 score be?

    BTW i still need to pass key! ty
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2011
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Hey guys! a little help here.. I've got my 970 setup for smp using bigadv.. but does this look right? ETA:2.04 days? Base Credit Unknown, Estimated Credit Unknown, Estimated PPD Unknown, Estimated TPF 35mins 04 secs, Project 2686, FahCore 0xa5... Thanks! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    it will take some time to claculate the PPD afaik,
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    yea but does "ETA:2.04 days" look right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    for one of the big ones? i think so yeah, its pretty time consuming
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I guess i'll have to stop this one mid way.. to switch over to CC.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    just wait a sec lol, im not 110% sure, wait for the other guys
     
  18. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    Mine "970s" take 1½ day +/- ½ hour on 2685, 86, 92 and 6900 and 6901 (21:00 to 22:00). that is at 4.1 Ghz, so no that does not look right. Which program are you using? I don't use the Fahtracker V2 but the stand alone program. Do you have GPUs doing F@H in the same rig?
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I've got mine at stock.. I'll overclock it tomorrow. What's your settings to reach 4.1? :toast: Yes i have a gpu doing F@H as well. and i'm using the v7 program.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    1.31 V BIOS, load line calibration on (low). Gives me 1.28ish.

    One GPU adds around 2:00 per frame on my rigs.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,206 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,692
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I plain to have a 480 folding in my 970 tomorrow. :toast:

    EDIT: Got to run guys.. I'll check back here in a few hours. Thanks!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,154
    If you could put that GPU in another rig it would help a lot on your PPD.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. lauri_hoefs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Korpi
    Hi!

    Could someone send me the pass key, please?

    Thanks :)
     
  24. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Sent;)
     
    BUCK NASTY and thebluebumblebee say thanks.
  25. Birdman86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hi, I joined the team for Chimp Challenge and here is how my folding is going now:

    [​IMG]

    Is all OK, or is there something wrong? Is my SMP PPD low or OK? Looks like I'll only complete three of those WUs during these 10 days if all goes well.
    Should I add the -verbosity 9?

    I had to OC and configure clients just in a couple hours. I just crashed a couple times with Prime95 at 4.5 GHz and a bit higher voltage and then ran Prime95 OK for a bit more than one hour at 4.2 GHz. Then I just started folding and OCd GPU a bit while folding. I just have to hope my PC keeps running for at least 11 days without any EUEs. I'd also like to run my GPU at 750/1500, but I'll try that tomorrow when I can watch better whether it works or not.

    I also have my old Q6600 rig with one GT 8800 (other GT 8800 also available but not installed) that folded all my points when I was folding some years ago. Would that rig still be worth setting up for folding?
     
    mstenholm and thebluebumblebee say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page