1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

7970 DCII voltage locked, how to unlock it?

Discussion in 'RBE' started by psyside, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone got idea how can it be done? does vBIOS help? please answer me, all of the recent 7970 DCII/TOP cares are being voltage locked :(
  2. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Have you tried with turboevo? The Asus proprietary software.
    psyside says thanks.
  3. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will be honest, i still don't have the card, i want to buy it, but i'm really scared if its impossible to unlock, because many users tried, different vBIOS, different software (trix,gpu tweak, afterburner etc) and nothing seems to work :(

    BTW turboevo, its for Mobos as far as i know? :/
  4. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    That's good enough for me not to buy that card. Look for something else. Yeah those coolers look cool, but they don't work as well as they should.
    psyside says thanks.
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    meh mine works fine voltage unlocked tops out at 55c at 60% fan speed (silent until 70% is reached) at 1125 core, sucks if they are actually limiting the cards potential these days.
    fullinfusion and psyside say thanks.
  7. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, when did you buy the card?

    Thanks.
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    bought mine in February
  9. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    Just now I managed to unlock the voltages. The only bad thing is that the voltages are stuck in 3d mode.
    Anywho, here's how I did it:

    - Download and unpack the ATIWinflash onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
    - Save this BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it asus.rom
    - Click Start Button
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 asus.rom"
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".


    This is a copypasta from w1z with some modifications.

    EDIT: I'm not sure why, but, my Heaven score has increased...
    EDIT2: I changed the 2d clock to the lowest it will go, 465/2760 @943mV. It used to idle at 33C, now it idles at 40C.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2012
    psyside says thanks.
  10. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks alot for this! can you please tell me did unlocking get your oc better/higher? is this metod safe? can i brik the card? thanks again!
  11. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    So far I haven't noticed a difference in the max OC. When I slap on the waterblock next week I'll check again. The card has 2 BIOSes.

    EDIT: However, you should note that what's stable at 1080p/1200p is a crash-fest at 1600p.
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  12. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thats disappointing, and led me to think that this card where locked with reason, looks like this card have VRM/Power delivery issues, because your the second user who unlock his card, and got 0 increase regarding overclocking even with voltage control unlocked, so disappointing :(
  13. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Doesnt work.

    yes it unlocks the option in Asus GPu Tweak but it doesnt actually give you any type of control over the voltage

    GPU tweak shows 1.084v No matter what voltage i put on that slider, it never raises
    Max overclock is the same

    MSI Afterburner still cant change the voltages.
  14. vadimua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine
    It works on my DC2T.
    This BIOS is not stable, but you can overclock fine.
    Attention.
    After flashing the BIOS, do not touch the switch on the card.
    And do not change the BIOS settings MB.

    If this happens, and the voltage stays 1.08
    1. Flash your old BIOS from DOS.
    2. Login to Windows, and reboot.
    3. Flash the OC ASUS bios fom DOS.
    4. Login to Windows and open Tveak GPU. And use.
    So it works for me.
    Sorry bad english.
    [​IMG]
  15. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    can i see the Monitor that shows your voltage at a higher level?

    I havent touched the Bios Switch, I flashed it from in windows, there is no need to use DOS when the ATIWinFlash is so stable.

    Mine is a DIrectCUII Not the Top version so i may have a deeper hardware limitation to the volts
  16. vadimua New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Iactus

    Standart BIOS
    [​IMG]

    OC BIOS
    [​IMG]
  17. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    You lucky Bugger

    Mine is locked still :(

    Also Your GPU tweak looks So much better than mine, i have the same version aswell

    Seems the DC2 TOP Is a better card than the Non TOP version
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 29, 2012
  18. Fimconte

    Fimconte New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Took a leap of faith and flashed the test bios to my DCII non-top (HD7970-DC2-3GD5)
    'lo and behold, voltages unlocked in GPU Tweak!

    The only problem so far is that DVI Port 2 (the DL/SL variable one) doesn't work.

    Which is a minor annoyance for now (I used a DVI monitor in the DL slot and a DVI->HDMI adapter for a HDTV in slot 1), but since I ordered 2 DP->HDMI adapters that problem should be solved soon (unless the bios flash did something to the DP ports as well...).

    Which ports did you use @vadimua, @razaron?

    Going to do some benchmarks to see if I can break 1200mhz now (had artefacts in Furmark with 1.175mV @1170mhz+)


    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  19. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    I'm using DP through an active adapter.
  20. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,981 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Location:
    Italy
    Let us know how much you can gain by using that bios and the full 1.4v man :toast:
  21. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Please link us to the download for this bios and what u did exactly.

    Also which drivers are you using?
  22. Fimconte

    Fimconte New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Seems like no gain...

    Although for some reason I have a lot of vdroop from 1189 to 1.117mV, Coincidence?
    I mean I can push 1200mhz, starts off fine, but once the vdrop kicks in, so do the artifacts.

    Alternatively, maybe my PSU is dying... It is starting to get quite old now, and perhaps it can't feed 7970 enough power...

    Either way it's disappointing that I have to flash some test bios to unlock voltages, when reference card has these unlocked by default and can hit quite high core clocks.
    Going to see if I can return the card next week I think...

    Same bios as posted in the above guide.

    12.7 Drivers.
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2012
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,009 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,883
    Mabey these batch of chip's cant handle the higher volts and is why there locking them down :confused:
  24. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    gThey fly when hardmodded.

    I suspect that guys unlock did nothing but mafe it seem it uped the volts.

    If it did he would hit 1.25gz easy.

    So it seems they are still locked.

    I will be hardware modding mine
  25. psyside New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ended up getting 680DCII should be here in 2 days, way to much hassle and gambling with 7970DCII cards....

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page