1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

about my Second PCI-E Slot on my Mobo

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ASRockIQ, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    when i had my 4850 in the Second Slot the result was the Card not getting enough power (Fan not spinning 100%/5 Blinking Lights). i don't think my Mobo supports this due to the SLI/CF Switch Card. thankfully it didn't damage the Card at all :rolleyes:

    i had the Switch Card flipped to 8x (which wouldn't matter/make any difference to what i was trying).

    to get a good idea what Mobo needs to Crossfire

    -A PSU with ATLEAST 500W for the 4Pin Molex Connector found right above the Primary PCI-E Slot

    -Switch Card needs to be switched to 8x Mode to work in Crossfire Mode

    that's basically it. the Watts my PSU outputs on the 12V Rails is only 480W (This is my main Concern here!!!) the Rails aren't giving the Volts to power my second Card. this really sucks me having to buy another PSU when i bought this 600W in Dec.!
     
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,656 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,418
    I built a rig for a friend not long ago and if i remember right.... the switch card needed to be installed to turn the 2nd pci-e slot into x16.... if removed the slot would run x8.... but if the card was removed and two gpus were installed than the two gpu's ran at x16 I believe...but your psu should be able to run both those cards no problem... but maybe im not getting your question...:eek:
     
    ASRockIQ says thanks.
  3. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    idk what would happen if i removed the Switch Card. the Mobo doesn't have a Auto Function for the two PCI-E Slots so that's the reason for the Mobo for having it :rolleyes: there are two sides for the Switch Card 16x and 8x <for CF Config. i am still puzzled to why my PSU can't handle these two Cards. i am really concerned that the 12V don't have the Watts to power Both.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,656 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,418
    well for the time i spent plaing around with the switch card, I found it just controls the pci-e slots... x16 x8 mode... just remove it and install both gpu's... Betcha it works ;)
     
    ASRockIQ says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,656 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,418
    take a look at this... here
     
    ASRockIQ says thanks.
  6. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    what Model was this Mobo you speak of?
     
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,656 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,418
    cant remember... it was a cheapo asus budget board...
    good luck figuring it out... I suggested all I know so its up to you to give it a try.. :toast:
     
  8. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    how long ago was this? when you built that system?
     
  9. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Holy Crap Batman! it works now! i took out the swicth card and had both of the Cards installed. i turn on the PC and no 5 blinking red lights. then i turned off and put the switch card back in, in 8x Mode of course and yea they started to work correctly. i must have not had the switch Card seated correctly. dumb switch Card. thank you all for your help.

    Note to self: need a better CPU Now :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,656 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,418
    oh about 3 weeks ago.... and Im glad its working for ya now:toast:
    Also there is a thanks tab you can click on if ya felt the help was useful :D
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,511 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,116
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    the switch card is for SLI mobos.

    you cant run xfire on a sli mobo unless you have p55 or x58
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,656 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,418
    thats what i was thinking the other night but the asus mobo I put together for a friend a while ago had a switch card also? but it runs x-fire
     
  13. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,772 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,944
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Some Crossfire boards have a switch card to switch between full x16 (only one slot) and x8 on both slots. For example, the Biostar i45 has a set of jumpers to configure lane allocation
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page