1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Add more CCC options to ATi tool?

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by DaMulta, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I was wondering if ATi tool will ever get all of the CCC controls in ATi Tool. Also the hidden options that are there, but aren't being used such as Smartshader.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2007
  2. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Don't want atitool to become bloated like CCC.

    Only the necessary tools! :)
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I like ATi Tool(It works better), but I like having all of the options like ATi Tray Tools.........And ATi Try Tools isn't bloated either.
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,051 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    It's a good idea, if we could have ATI Tool with more settings like CCC and in it's style I think it'd be great. I'm sure no fun to implement, but if ATI Tray Tools can pull it off...so can ATI Tool! I'm a bigger fan of ATI Tool, and implementing more options to tweak would only make it that much better. Hell it could even have basic/advanced settings for those who only want to tweak so much, or those who want to dig into every nook and cranny for a tweak! Definately a good idea.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,054 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,954
    name the options you want changed, if possible with the registry key to be changed and i'll add them
     
    DaMulta and Random Murderer say thanks.
  6. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    now thats what i call service. Good one Wizzard! :toast:
     
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    well, first off, maybe you could make the fsaa and af options actually work. that would be nice to be able to force fsaa and af through atitool.
     
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,036 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Ohio
    That would be great for people who don't want to use CCC. Antialaising and Anisotropic options would be great. Maybe add Vsync as well?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    well, the options for fsaa and af ARE there(right click the tray icon to see them), but they don't work. maybe they are disabled?

    EDIT: or maybe ccc has to be running for them to work...
     
  10. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    ATi Tool never even works at all for me.

    Always gives me some crap about Kernel Drivers and what not, and says reboot, then I do reboot and it says the same thing again...

    Tray Tools FTW :ohwell:
     
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    What cat are you using ? Have you uninstalled and reinstalled both to see if it works ?
     
  12. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Speaking of adding options to att, have you (W1zz) figured out the crossfire part yet, I may be a bit behind now but when I had my crossfire setup I couldn't enable cf from ati tool which meant I had to have CCC installed and it sucked.

    While I am at it can you oc a crossfire setup with att yet??

    I am curious if there are any advances in those areas yet.

    Nice prog though W1zz :rockout:
     
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    AF 2-16x with High Quality AF
    AA 2-6 with the option to run Temporal AA
    With the ability to use application settings if needed
    I Didn't know about the right click, always opened ATi Tool and went to driver tweak


    Mipmap
    TrueForm Wolfenstein uses it
    Smartshader
    Flip Queue Size
    Display options /display manager
    HotKeys
    --------
    There are also all sorts of options in ATi Tray tools that I don't even know what they do.


    Thank You
    W1zzard
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  14. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I'm using 7.4, and yes..
     
  15. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    youre on vista. dont expect it to work.
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,051 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Works fine for me on Vista. I use 7.5 cats and .27 b1 ATI Tool. If you want you can disable UAC in Vista (click your Vista Avatar at top of start menu).

    As far as ATI Tool options: Damulta put it perfectly, a few good options that allow AA/AF adjustments, etc. This would make ATI Tool about perfect.
     
  17. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    UAC is disabled lol.. I'll try the .27 Beta.
     
  18. warrior504th New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ATITool could really use a flip queue option... it happens to be quite critical for some systems in certain games such as GTA4 and warhammer online :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page