1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Adobe Premier Pro lagging

Discussion in 'General Software' started by El_Mayo, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Everytime I'm editing video some of my clips are bit choppy and others aren't

    I troubleshooted and it's not RAM or CPU usage. I've tried reducing the playback resolution to 1/4 (of 1080p) but tis still choppy
    I picked 25fps, the frame rate the video was recorded with (Canon 550D), so I don't think it's that
    The GPU is running at 400/900mhz

    then I just noticed the choppiness corresponds to the colour on the timeline
    [​IMG]

    When it's red, the clip is practically skipped
     
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    bump :(
     
  3. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,357
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,706 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    For smooth playback with Premier, The red bar represents render required for smooth playback. Yellow is optional and of coarse green there's no need for it. It's been awhile since I did any video editing. But there should be a option to render only "effects" areas. Anytime I would edit and do a play back, i would do a pre-render.

    Note, the Videographer that gave me video's. I believe used the same Canon... 99% sure. Those are some heavy files to edit. Without using High end video editing cards.. etc
     
  5. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Yeah that's exactly what I googled and found and none of them worked :[

    Oh okay, I clicked on the preview box and pressed enter and now it says "rendering 1 of 6 previews"
    Hopefully this sorts it out

    edit: I clicked render entire work area now and it's going smoothly now :)
    I thought it'd be a bit quicker though, having a 6core CPU

    Unless Premiere isn't multi-threaded :[
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  6. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,706 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    It supports Multi Threading ;)
     
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,715 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Oh sick
    I think cos I picked "Maximum Render Quality" and it said I had to wait for 31 minutes
    I turned that setting off now
    I thought my CPU woulda been able to hack it, but apparently not :(

    Does the render quality affect the quality of the finished video?
    Assuming you export as .mp4/.avi
    or is that different to encoding?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page