1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Launches Four New Phenom X4 Processors

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Eye is out trust me... Been waiting for these...
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,016 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    9850 Black Edition is what i want, okay its not as fast as the newest intel slaped together cpus but for me its a cheap and powerful upgrade from my x2 4600+
    Its proven that once the cpu speeds increases on the phenoms the performance does to.
    Not to mention its a hell of a lot cheaper allowing more money to be spent on other areas of hardware.
  3. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    just found what i am upgrading to in a year:D
  4. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    just out of interest... can you put a phenom into an AM2 motherboard,... or does it have to be AM2+?
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,118 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    810
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    What will happen if I drop in a phenom in a AM2 socket mobo that doesn't have bios support for it? Will the mobo or cpu die?
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,118 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    810
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    ha ha the same question from both of us
  7. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Things seem to be looking up for AMD....ok it may not stomp all over intels offerings but with the current price structure for both cpu/gpu markets its certainly catching the eye of enthusiasts/system builders alike which can only mean good news, but they seriously need to get rid of the shite marketing god its awful...i mean im all for product highlights but please:shadedshu :laugh:

    Cheers
    Gam
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,431 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It just won't POST / boot. You'll be staring at an eco-friendly black screen.
  9. brian.ca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Twicksisted, you can put a phenom into a AM2 board but the board has to support it (read on) so it may need a bios update.

    Suraswami, Tomshardware had a sorta dumb article about phenom/am2 compatabilty and they didn't report any faults with the CPU/board as a result besides the certain combos just not working. As I understand it the reason it didn't work was just b/c of a bios needed an update to do so (keep in mind this was back around when phenoms first came out - I'd imagine most mobo makers should have updates by now, and especially if these turn out to be popular). You should check your mobo makers website or do some google searchs to see if your mobo should support AM2+ chips or needs (/ has available) a bios update to allow that.
    suraswami and twicksisted say thanks.
  10. brian.ca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    It would have been nice if they included the 2.9ghz overclock among all the benches though. If all that takes is a multiplier change in the bios and that's a good stable OC it's a fair bet that a lot of people will buy them and bump them up to that or something very simliar (I have a 5000+ BE and with no OC experience was able to bump it up to 3.0 with no problems at all).
  11. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    it has to be AM2+ unless it's an asus 5** series and has the latest bios update.
    brian.ca says thanks.
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,118 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    810
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    very funny.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,132 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    I Rang my local shop and as soon as his supplier get's one, I'll have one, the new black true 4 core lmao! Betcha they didn't scotch tape there cores together hey intel boy's..
    :nutkick:
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    few more steppings, the CPUs should be even better, but this is a good display.
  15. Greatpumkin628 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kenosha WI
    Just wondering.. If I was going to jump on this would getting the very affordable ECS 780G board instead of a 790FX have any drawbacks other than having fewer pci-x 16 slots? I like the sb700 on the ECS and woluld only have one 3870 anyways. Which would, I understand, actually crossfire (hybrud?) with the onboard.

    What say you?
  16. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    SB700 is plagued with something...I don't remember what.
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    you can put a phenom into an AM2 board, its 940 pins. As was mentioned, the bios just needs to support it. Most vendors have their AM2 boards up to spec to support AMDs quads.
  18. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    My thoughts exactly... though the recent sales of Q6600's (G0) at or below the $200 price point kind of pisses on the fire :p
  19. Greatpumkin628 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kenosha WI
    Well that bug seems to be with ubuntu mostly or "alternative" os soloutions. It looks like the 780G has all the fsb and ht capacity of the 790fx, simply less pic-ex16 slots and capacity. So it SEEMS for one graphics card a 780G for 75$ bucks with this phenom could be a sweet combo... gonna check the bios for the ecs 780G for oc capacity then perhaps I'll "add to cart".

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813135075
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    hows the rating on the ECS as of reliability, over the last few years their reliability has went down apparently
  21. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    avoid ecs ...
  22. Greatpumkin628 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kenosha WI
    ECS is only 780G in ATX. I need the extra pci slots for my wireless and x-fi. The Asus is M-atx. Pity. No room for 3870 and the pci cards in there.
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,256 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,413
    ok go to newegg.com and look at AM2+ motherboards with AMD chipset there are plenty that are ATX or SATX, that are 790FX,790X,780G,770.
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,118 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    810
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    go for it. ECS has excellent customer service. their boards actually perform well at that low cost.
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,431 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    A clock-generator malfunction. AMD has recalled all SB700 stock and is releasing a fixed SB710 soon.
    DanishDevil says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page