1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon HD 6950 Can be Unlocked to HD 6970

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,218
    Looks like Santa brought an extra present for us hardware enthusiasts this year. Thanks to a less secure locking method AMD's new Radeon HD 6950 can be unlocked to a full blown HD 6970 with a few mouse clicks.

    As detailed in our article, you can safely perform the flashing process from within Windows. In case something goes wrong it is easier than ever to recover the card thanks to AMD's new Dual-BIOS feature.

    We tested the unlock on three HD 6950 cards: one AMD engineering sample, one HIS media sample and one ASUS retail card. All of them unlocked perfectly and run at HD 6970 speeds now. More success reports are compiled into a table at the end of the modding article.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
    KieranD, Rule-R, Retrodrift and 39 others say thanks.
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,670
    Location:
    04578
    damn it w1zzard... i already paid for 2x 6970s im using now where the hell were you a week ago god damn it..... :roll:

    oh well thanks for bringing it to are attention will definetly help some ppl save a bit of money
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,185 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,177
    This is fantastic news.... gonna buy me a HD 6950 now!!!
  4. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Very nice hope they are still like that when I upgrade.
    Yea after I buy a second 5850 this pops up.
  5. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,208 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    It seems the "AMD's better deal" just got better ...

    EDIT

    Do all the flashed cards support 6970 stock clocks?
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
  6. PhysXerror

    PhysXerror New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Haha, Oh this sucks so bad for people that have already got their 6970's :laugh:
  7. cyriene

    cyriene New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Miami
    I have an xfx 6950 on the way, hope it can unlock as well....

    I was going to wait until nvidia's next card comes out to lower prices to get a second, but now I may just go ahead and buy another just incase they change this in a later revision.
  8. robmagee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can confirm this works, all my proof is on XS posted under bodkin
  9. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    896 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Australia
    this changes things, im glad i waited.
  10. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,509 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    Awesome find!
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,185 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Thanks, W1zzard!
    Got a Gigabyte 6950 on the way, if, the UPS man can get though the snow.
    Hopefully, I'll see it tomorrow or the next day.
    I will have to try this out...
    :)
  12. Mistral

    Mistral

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Montreal
    W1zzard, is this a late Christmas or an early New Year present?

    Have a 6950 Powercolor here and I'm so going to try this. :rockout:
  13. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,561 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Wow. I have a Sapphire 6950. Going to read your article thoroughly before trying.
  14. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,158 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    guys quick pick up thous first samples before they locked it
  15. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,125 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,353
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Is this not a bit shit? I mean as in shipping units that are 'software' crippled and can be 'fixed'? It's great for the guys with 6950's but it surely must leave a sour taste in the mouth for 6970 owners who paid what, 50-80 quid more? I guess hardware fusing is more expensive so BIOS mod.......

    HOLD THE BOAT....

    Is this what the delay was all about? CD at S/A had an article about 6970 stocks being higher than expected and 6950 stocks being very low. Was the delay caused by the last minute BIOS fiddlings to make more 6950's out of the 6970 cards?

    Plausible?
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,218
    both costs nothing.

    configuring the bios is like 3 mouse clicks for amd, i doubt that's the reason for the delay
  17. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    327 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Doht! I just bought a 6850, as it seemed like best bang for buck 6000 series. I wonder if it would unlock to 6870?
  18. cyriene

    cyriene New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Miami
    I'm excited to try this out. Hopefully amazon ships these quickly. This will be my first crossfire setup as well. Now I have to decide which water blocks I want to use.
  19. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    thanks W1zzard, another good reason to buy HD 6950. This is why I love TPU:rockout:
  20. Breit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    174 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    I just came around to see this thread and it made me launch GPU-Z just to compare your shot to my ASUS 6970. Now I'm wondering if it is a bug of some kind or if the 'real' 6970 actually has more shaders available than the modded 6950.

    here is what GPU-Z gives me on a retail ASUS 6970:
    Edit: Validation is here.

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,218
    you have an old gpuz version ..

    grab this one:
    [GPU-Z Test Build] Support for AMD Radeon HD 6950...

    thanks. fixed the link in the article and will release a new official build in the next few days
    Breit says thanks.
  22. Breit

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    174 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    It seems to work fine now, thanks for the fast reply! New validation comes here.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well this is very good news
  24. toyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    225 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    In your face, AMD... (man I hardly believe they didn't know about this possibility before launch)
  25. dnihilist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anybody run tests on power consumption? Any problems with power draw as 6950 only has 2x6 and not 1x6/8?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page