1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon HD 6950 Can be Unlocked to HD 6970

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. PaNiC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    yeah but you mite have to wait for a new version of your software choice to come out
    eg. afterburner
     
  2. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    You think that AMD put them on the mid range (Barts) because they are better? Why do you think that you can't adjust the core voltage on GTX285? Nvidia switched to a cheaper vrm.

    They had a last minute shortage on the vrms. Thats why 6850 and 6870 were out of stock every where for the longest time.

    Why do you feel the need to derail this thread with your bs? Should we start a new thread about the vrm change? Every post in your post history is you trolling some AMD thread.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2011
  3. PaNiC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    you lost me here.
    Barts uses chil vrm not texas industry or volterra.
    nvidia didnt rip me off amd did and fan boys like you that try justify it.
    haha i was trolling due to the fact that btarunr post misinformed junk on the front page of this site and then called me misinformed. rofl. the whole tpu froum said i dont know what i was on about and everything i said was spot on
    evan on that bulldozer theard i was bloodcrazz on my mates account read the bit about the amd fx
    AMD Details Bulldozer Processor Architecture
    TPU Forum got skooled by some random
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2011
  4. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I'm sorry much like with yourself in the past I was mistaken there.

    I'm a huge fanboy. I had a GTX280 for two years, I loved that card. I owned a Nvidia card before that too. I'm not going to bitch and moan about stuff that probably won't make a difference at the end of the day. Did Nvidia "rip off" GTX470 owners with GTX465? Did Nvidia "rip off" GTX285 and GTX260 users who couldn't even adjust the core voltage? I don't look at either company as any better than the other.

    I really don't care about some hearsay. Once Bulldozer is actually released and I can look at some benchmarks I'll worry about it. I just don't care enough to try and make sense of your incoherent post or to check your link. Capitalization and punctuation helps btw.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2011
  5. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,735 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,856
    The topic of this thread is 6950 Can be Unlocked to HD 6970...

    Take your conversation somewhere else please:)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Is gpu-z correctly reporting voltage?

    It says I'm always at .9

    I assume it's not right b/c there's no way I could run 3D clocks at that voltage.
    Wait a sec, when I was changing CCC settings it did spike to 1.175....
     
  7. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    And series X1800, X1900, HD2900, HD4800, plus the already mentioned HD5800, HD5900. AMD has been using Volterra VRM parts for years.
    Durrr...
    Volterra VT1000 series VRMs are simply the best you can get. Also they're the most expensive you can get.
    :rolleyes:
     
  8. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Eh? What exactly makes it the best? Software controlled VID? No matter Volterra and many other vendors' parts do the same and much more.
    µPI semi only makes the phase controller. The VRMs are plain-jane regular n-channel mosfets from a random manufacturer. I wonder what makes such a generic combination the best, in your opinion?

    Volterra makes the whole package; phases controller and the VRMs.
    Volterra parts have few downsides:
    1. high operating temperature due to CSP packaging, BGA interface has high thermal resistance
    2. physically fragile, again due to CSP packaging
    3. comparably high price
     
  9. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Sorry Gonna have to side with Largon here, the Volterra chips seen recently are top shelf parts the ones you mention are well below. Don't confuse one vendors implementation of the features to mean the chip is better. The manual voltage read points for example, since it can't display voltage in software...so... it can change the voltage but can't tell you what it set it to... nice chip :rockout:

    Volterra makes top grade stuff Chil is great as well. However the software people out there are not exploiting all of the features of these chips simply because the RMA rate would go through the roof.
     
  10. PaNiC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    evan if it is better which i think it is, amd will always use all in one sultion on reference borads they leave that to borad partners to decide on combinations
     
  11. sliderider

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    What about the power consumption?

    How can it unlock to 6970 when the 6970 requires an 8 pin and a 6 pin and the 6950 only requires 2 6 pin? Wouldn't it be short the required voltage to run like a 6970?
     
  12. sliderider

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Sucks even worse for those who already got their GTX570/580's.
     
  13. PaNiC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    i would trade my 2 6970 for 1 gtx 580 and evan with the unlock 570 is a better card
     
  14. sliderider

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    272 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    I just bought a Sapphire 6870 because I managed to find a really good price on it. $210 after $20 MIR. 6950 and GTX570 still fit the power profile of my PSU, though, and have been in my mind as possible future upgrades later on as prices fall. This news definitely boots GTX570 off my list of future upgrades now unless the 28nm cards from either company blow the doors off of them for the same money.
     
  15. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    It wouldn't be short of voltage, because voltage is the same on all connectors. Only difference between two connectors is extra ground pins, that allows more amperage, but it's nothing big, so no worries.
     
  16. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Most power supples like mine only use a couple of jumpers from the existing six pin anyways.
     
  17. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    +1
    Already forgot that I have 6pin-to-8pin too:)
     
  18. turbobeta New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    UPDATE ON MY GIGABYTE 6950 >>> 6970:

    FAIL: At speeds 875mhz core / 1350mhz memory and higher, I get memory artifacts in Borderlands, and WoW Cataclysm crashes at the login screen. All other benchmarks, Unigine Heaven, FFXIV bench, FFXI bench, work fine.

    PASS: At speeds of 870mhz core / 1345mhz memory and below, Borderlands, WoW Cataclysm, Unigine Heaven, FFXIV, and FFXI function properly.

    ERATTA: For safety and stability's sake, I'm running my card 3 ticks down from last known failure, so my final clocks are 860mhz core / 1335mhz memory.

    The card I have: GIGABYTE GV-R695D5-2GD-B Radeon HD 6950 2GB 256-bi...
    The bios I used: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/88934/Gigabyte.HD6970.2048.101124.html
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  19. gumpty

    gumpty

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    744 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ordered a XFX 6850 yesterday before the bloody UK tax increase. Should be here some time this week.
    So shortly there'll be a barely used 6870 for sale.
     
  20. MarcusTaz

    MarcusTaz

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    NJ
    bummer... is anyone else having these issues reaching 6970 speeds?
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,268 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,011
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have asked the question a couple of times, someone might be in a position to answer now..... is the default stock 3D voltage in each of the 2 cards the same? or is the 6970 3D+ extra volts higher because if it is, that may be the answer.
     
  22. Retrodrift

    Retrodrift New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Mt-Tremblant, Qc
    After Linus' excellent review (as usual) of the bios flash i ordered the 6950 from NCIX to replace a hard to replace 8800gt sc. Reading through this forum and google this process seems to be really stable. One user on this site talked about the RAM chips differing in quality between the 50 & 70 (TC2 vs RoC).

    1) Besides the 8 pin connector on the 70 are these the only 2 things that differ 70 from 50?

    2) As fun as it is to mod our stuff out, is the 11+% performance gain worth the risk or are the 2 really the same card as stated here?
     
  23. gumpty

    gumpty

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    744 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Auckland
    Normally I probably wouldn't have gone for something like this because of that risk, but the added safety of the back-up BIOS switch has made me take the plunge - I've got a 6950 on the way.
     
  24. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Anyone with a 6950 when flashed to a 6970 is this card loud under load.
     
  25. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Would anyone here be able to speculate as to when we could expect an updated RBE with 69xx support ?

    Getting very itchy here... :twitch: lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page