1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

and 1100t 6core to amd 8350fx 8core

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tuunade988, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    As the title says will it be worth it? I play heaps.of games including the elder scrolls online and battlefield 4. My current rig is

    Corsair 850hx PSU
    Ati radeon 7870
    16 GB ddr3 ram
    And 1100t 6 core

    And if I do upgrade will I need a new power supply. Kinda doubt it but just to be sure
     
  2. flmatter

    flmatter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    291 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    what motherboard? If your motherboard does not support AM3 or AM3+ you will need to upgrade that.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  3. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,049 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Really not worth it, just my opinion. What CPU cooler do you have? Can you overclock the 1100T?
     
  4. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    The motherboard you have or are going to buy is an important factor. You would not need a new power supply. I doubt that you'd get much of a difference between the 1100T vs the 8350. The only difference would be during benchmarks, but not much difference in games.
     
  5. FishHead69

    FishHead69

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Rocky,QLD,AU
    I'm also running 7870 and 16gb ram . I just upgraded to a 8320 (OC to 4.2 ) from a x6 1055 (OC to 3.6 )
    Got quite abit more fps in World of Tanks/Planes (15fps avg increase in those 2) also noticed alot quicker turns in Civ5 (1st time i've got through a massive map with out massive lag near the end game )
    In BF4 there was abit of a increase also !

    The main reason i did it was a mate wanted to upgrade his AM3 x4 (sold the 1055 for $80 but noticed you could probaly get more for it on flea bay or something simalar )
     
  6. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Atm I just got a Shitty amd am3+ motherboard that only supports sata 2 and usb 2. I'm thinking about upgrading my motherboard as well to a Asus sabertooth 990fx.
    What kind of frame rates do you get fish head? In Bf4 with mantle or not?
     
  7. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I've got a coolermaster h12 evo w.e it's called as my cpu cooler
     
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    tuunade988 it would be a help if u fill out ur System Specs...

    nice board gonna go for the original or R2.0 with PCI-Express 3.0? ^^
     
  9. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    I got an 1100t as well; nothing slows it down for me.
    Also, I'm using a budget motherboard.

    I would keep using it If I were you , just keep it cooled well.
     
  10. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Probably r2.0 gonna get it from Dd computers Australia
    The one that's available for around $250 on the dd computers site
     
  11. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,382 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    Location:
    GMT +2
  12. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    what are the major differences exactly with the Asus sabertooth and the motherboard you reccommended ne6togadno?

    and from amd 1100t to a 8320, is that a big upgrade? i would much prefer the 8350 but yeah correct me if im wrong.
     
  13. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    8350 = 8320, but runs with higher frequency which you can obtain with the 8320 as well (just bump the multi and you're done).
    I've been over this same exact upgrade like you, and came to a conclusion it's not worth it, the gains aren't that big and you also loose in some areas. I'll probably switch to Intel unless AMD comes up with something decent.

    But if you really want to stay with AMD I would go for 8320 and run it at 8350 clocks.
     
  14. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,203 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    I noticed improvements when I went from my 945 to 8320. Course I clocked the 8320 up to 4.5Ghz. Clock for clock at the same speed the old Phenom X6 will win aside from heavy multitasking. But overall, I think I saw more when I changed from an AM2+ board to AM3+. I was using an old nForce570SLI and went to a 990FX. Being able to use faster RAM and all the AM3 features gave a visible speed up that did get better with the FX.

    It wasn't really huge in gaming but it did depend on the game. Some games did see good improvement. However, in video encoding, which I do a lot of, it was huge. This puppy handbrakes through 24min vids in about 3 mins where before I was over double that.

    I'd save some money and go 8320, then clock it to 8350 speeds. Hopefully you get a good chip like mine and it just exceeds it. They do 4.5Ghz on air, any higher and you want water cooling. Just turn off LLC when you clock to get stable otherwise you'll be soaking your CPU with excess voltage to get the same clock. Guides don't seem to address that or tell you anything about it. Even reviewers seem to miss that, stating huge voltages required to reach the high clocks. With LLC on I had to do over 1.45v or more on CPU just to get it stable at 4.4Ghz. With LLC off I do about 1.3875v, completely stable at 4.5Ghz.

    For me it just came down to the thought...ok if the 8350 is doing over 4Ghz on stock clocks then why should these CPUs need such high voltage to get the same clocks when manually clocked? Just didn't make sense to me. Had to be another factor causing it, which when I tested, turned out to be LLC. Others can prove me wrong if they can give a clear explanation of why LLC needs to be on. But I've been going prolly a year now on this build without issues. Lots of heavy encoding tasks/etc. Gotten good use out of this 8320.
     
  15. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    how exactly would i run it at 8350 clocks, i don't know how to overclock and don't really wanna learn how to.

    EDIT: One other reason why i want to upgrade is because of the game watchdogs coming out, have you guys seen teh system requirements that game needs -.-.
     
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Question is do you OC? if not then go the 8350, if you do OC then go the 8320, or OC your current 1100T :)
     
  17. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    lol nope, i do not overclock and i really don't want to learn how to either.. so i guess im going to buy the 8350
     
  18. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,382 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    Location:
    GMT +2
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Productcompare.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007625 600138080 600166242&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&CompareItemList=22|13-131-877^13-131-877-TS,13-128-514^13-128-514-TS&percm=13-131-877:$$$$$$$;13-128-514:$$$$$$$
    i dont think it worth to pay 50$ more for features you wont ever use. 2 additional usb 3.0 (most cases have 2 only on front panel), 2 more sata3 ports and pcie 16x 8x 8x vs 16x 4x 4x which can affect you only if you have 3 vga cards.
    newegg comes in australia in 1-2 mounts so you may want to wait a bit and check what prices thiey will have (most likely big discounts at start)

    OCing with current mb/cpus is question of changing few options in bios, good cooler, temp monitoring tool and cpu test program to stress cpu for stability check.
    if you dont target to go 4.5ghz+ you might not even touch cpu voltage. no rocket science here anymore


    if you want to play this game smoth on high settings better save from cpu and mobo and change vga with at least 280x/770
    btw what is your monitor res
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  19. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    In that case go for 8350.

    Why not wait until the game comes out and then decide?
     
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,430 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    Not worth it imo
     
  21. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    658 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    The PSU you have is fine and I wouldn't upgrade to an FX 8350. (Too much money for too little gain in performance) - but it's your money so do as you want.
     
  22. tuunade988

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    190 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I guess im better of waiting than, alot of ppl are saying its not worth it...
     
  23. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,049 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Just need to set that thing to 3.8 and you'd be much faster. Overclocking isn't a big deal, would save you a lot of money and if you did somehow kill it, then you'd have the incentive to go for an 8350 anyway.
     
  24. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  25. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,049 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    The gaming benchmarks aren't different enough to justify it, and the Thuban is only at 3.3, the K10s scale nice with overclocks like most AMDs so another 500 mhz would close the gap.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page