1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Designs Own Monster Dual-GTX 285 4 GB Graphics Card

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, May 28, 2009.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,633 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    you must be joking. lmfao
    just why in god's name would you want that?
    is your monitor a cinema screen?
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Its called e-penis. ;)
  3. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    You'd think an e-penis so big would be painful and require some medical attention. Mental help for those who see it.
  4. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Thanks Erocker.

    Yea, I got confused by their SP per chip thing thinking that it had 216 SP. Mind you I knew it was 275s in there I was simply mistaken as to what the 275 and 295 had under the hood. Cripes nVidia's lineup is tough sometimes.
  5. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    No u sure cant which i stated clearly. but has nothing to do with 4mb > 1G. Those "hardware progressions" will come from the process size and ram speed for the next 10 -15 years. 4GB is for pissing rights it wont be a standard, raise speed or make textures go any faster. Its not progress.
    Last edited: May 29, 2009
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Both companies are as bad as each other. AMD naming structure for their ATI HD4xxx series makes no sense. Especially with a 4730 coming out.
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,633 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    not confusing at all to me
    when is the 4730 coming out?
  8. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Oh I'm sure, I'm not saying nVidia is the worst. I just don't have enough knowledge of ATI. I actually haven't had any ownership contact with ATI since my ATI Rage Pro in my parents IBM, and haven't kept up with their lineup at all.
  9. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,496
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Oh, I'll be in line for that if it's ever released. oh yeah..:respect:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Nvidia's slightly worse, because there's GT 1xx (OEMs), GTS 250, and GTX 2xx. Then of course there's still the 9xxx GT's.

    For ATi right now it's just the Radeon HD 4xxx. 4500, 4600, 4700, 4800 series.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,940 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    i expect Fitseries to have 4 of these in his core i7 machine, that way his powersupply gets utilized properly.

    4500, never heard about it.
    Last edited: May 29, 2009
  12. BOSE

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    270 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Wash DC
    As i said before. At some point, 256MB of RAM was for pissing rights, now 1GB is standard. Tomorrow its 4GB. The code is getting bigger and bigger, thus will require more space. The code can be optimized only so much.
    Kitkat says thanks.
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    And if you want to get technical, this is more like 2 2GB cards, not a single 4GB one. Only 2GB of framebuffer can be used at any given moment.

    I'd love to have this card. 2GB will even max GTA IV seamlessly.
  14. 1c3d0g

    1c3d0g

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    683 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    I wonder how good this card can Fold/Crunch with the extra memory, as some BOINC projects can use well over 1.6 GB of system RAM alone...
  15. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    lol beast for sure, but a waste imo. as said many time, just for those that desire e-peen and the utmost best even if it's 2% better for 200% the price.

    bout that memory addressing stuff with 32-bit, i ran an 8800GT 512mb and then it died and i have my 7800GTX 256mb now. But i didn't gain 256mb in available memory, i've always had 2.8gb out of 4gb, even though the 7800GTX has half the memory of the 88GT. So can any of you explain why i didn't get a jump in avail system memory when switching to my 7800GTX?
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    its not directly linked to how much video ram you have, nor is video ram what actually limits it. its related to the motherboard in my findings - i've seen some systems do 3.25GB and others 3.5GB, but those numbers never changed when different video cards were installed.
    a_ump says thanks.
  17. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i always assumed that motherboard was the main factor in usable memory, simply because my friend has an 8800GTX, 2 more HDD then me, a sound card(i use onboard) and his system allows 3.5gb usuable. thx
  18. Katanai

    Katanai

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    939 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    :respect:
  19. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Actually there isn't a 4500 series.....because there's only one card, the 4550. Forgot to include the 4350 as well.
  20. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    If only if I kept my crappy Honda for another year.
  21. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    thanks on the first part but the secondpart is totaly backwards as i said we are in a much DIFERENT time then yesterday. Code > HW. and now processs are made MUCH faster as i said in the very first post amounts WONT mean much. as they dont now. Yesterday all they could do was raise it. Now we have faster dev to smaller processes. to repeat myself 22 28 32 40 55. Same with ram. Ram speeds are about to go UP. and 2Gigs will do X times more than what it used to asn FASTER. This card will be no faster than the 1g version. In ANY feild. on 3 frames maybe... over the 100 it was already?? Will u notice NO. Chip / ram speeds have WAY more influence then a ram amount. We should be over amounts and on to speed.
    Last edited: May 29, 2009
  22. cragdor New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU 4 Gig of RAM

    It doesn't matter what the host OS is running. 32Bit systems don't register the VRAM the GPU does and that runs its own Architecture which is neither 32bit nor 64bit. The Host CPU doesn't understand what the VRAm is it just sends commands over the common PCIe interface to the GPU. Its like saying if i have a home network with a 64 bit computer and a 32 bit computer then because i have the 32bit computer connected to the 64 bit one the 64bit one can only see 3.2GB of its own RAM. And for those of you with Integrated Graphics with 4GB of RAM on 32bit OS's assign the spare RAM to the integrated chip! As the BIOS on the computer will split the RAM hence not having memory sat doing nothing.
  23. Tony New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    At the moment Code > HW maybe the thing when it comes to games but I can tell you its the other way around when it comes to design software like when I am using something like Solidworks or Illustrator. Once my work starts getting complex the HW chokes; there is no system out there that you can't choke (and not just for the sake of it either - I'm talking real comprehensive creativity). Even with a 64 bit windows 7 that has the system limit of 4g removed (what its about 80G?) I could still choke the system using such a card. For productive creativity its all about workflow and the current software can more than handle it - but the hardware is still limited.
  24. Snipermonkey2

    Snipermonkey2

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    569 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    The Batcave
    A: There is a patch from Microsoft to allow the usage of more memory in a 32bit system but in turn it might eat your boot loader cause there is list showing which motherboards it works with.

    B: I don't think thats going to be a issue because the hardware no matter what can see you have more ram than your OS says you do so I think it would work without any issues.
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I have to disagree. Sure, only a couple games will benefit from a buffer over 1GB, but they do exist. These games may not get a huge increase in average framerates, but they most certainly do benefit in terms of smoothness and playability. The more you swap out to system memory, the more stutters, pauses and texture anomalies you get when you lack sufficient frame buffer, even with OCed GDDR5. These issues don't show up in benchmarks where average framerates are taken, but they sure as hell are noticeable while playing the game. Furthermore, the gfx ram speed makes no difference in the issue, as it's already much faster than the system memory the machine has to swap out to.

    Before my current setup, I had a 4870 512MB. I sent it back for a 1GB 4870, and the differences were noticeable in games like Crysis, FC2, and GTA IV. My Fraps averages were roughly the same, but the games were a hell of a lot smoother with the 1GB.

    GTA IV, with it's huge textures, will see an improvement in gameplay with cards with over 1GB. Do you honestly believe that no other future game will have large textures like that?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page