1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Basic Guide to Overclocking using Rivatuner

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by newtekie1, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,220 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,260
    Try the config file attached to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. jrs89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it supposed to rebuild the registry database each time I copy over the config file?

    btw, it still doesn't work, I guess this thing just can't be overclocked or something. Thank you for your help, I really do appreciate it.
     
  3. heavensnight New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used the GPU-Z log file while running L4D2. In the attached file you can see that during the majority of the time in the loading screen the settings changed to 3d low power to 2d starting from 10:41:50am, gradually decreasing and then shooting up to 3d full power once the game began at 10:42:04am.

    Is there a way to stop it from defaulting to the 2d settings during the loading screen I wonder?

    EDIT: I managed to get the settings to stick this time, probably because I had restarted the computer since. Unfortunately the crashing still happened when I played L4D2 right after to test :(
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 11, 2009
  4. deogr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i click customize i only get these widnows:
    low-level refresh rate settings
    low-level desktop color schemes
    graphic subsystem diagnostic report
    reload display drivers

    what did i do wrong or cant this graphic be tweaked or something
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,220 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,260
    What are your full system specs and driver version?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. deogr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    driver version is 258.96
    graphic is GeForce 9400 M G
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,220 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,260
    Your graphics card might not be supported since it is a mobile card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. deogr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so when i buy the GTX 470 i wont have any problems?
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,220 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,260
    You shouldn't, I use it with my GTX 470.

    Although at this point I find MSi Afterburner and eVGA Precision to be better for the newer GTX400 cards. Rivatuner has gone so long without an update that it doesn't offer some of the nice features, like voltage control, and the others offer.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. deogr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so you have your GTX 470 1GB max overclocked/rigged?
    can you tell me what values you got... cuz i am getting my 470 1gb soon and i will probably set the same then...
    So which program is the best ( has the most options)
    MSI or eVGA in your oppinion
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2010
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,220 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,260
    815/1000(Core/Memory) are my final 24/7 overclocks. The memory might have more in it, but I didn't bother to push futher.

    MSI Afterburner is the better program, IMO.
     
    NirvanaA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. NirvanaA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Every where
    Hi.
    please help me.
    [​IMG]
    I can not set RivaTuner for ATI6790!
    What I doing???
     
  13. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Why do choose to revive a thread that is over a year old? Rivatuner has become dated since this thread was dated and you would be much better off simply searching for a guide on how to overclock with MSI Afterburner.
     
    NirvanaA says thanks.
  14. NirvanaA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Every where
    Thanks for rep:toast:
    I using RivaTuner-GPUMonitor for PC.
    What I set This???
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,220 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,260
    Rivatuner doesn't support the HD6000 series. It is best to use MSI Afterburner.
     
    NirvanaA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. NirvanaA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Every where
    Please insert a best complet gadget for 6790???
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page