1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I wanted to post my settings.ini because I wanted to know if anyone else uses similar settings. It still looks great with my setup but the reason I chose to put certain things to low or false is to improve my ability to kill you. :)

    Code:
    [WindowSettings]
    Width=1680
    Height=1050
    Fullscreen=true
    RefreshRate=60
    VSync=false
    [Sound]
    Quality=high
    VoipEnable=true
    SpeakerCount=0
    [Graphics]
    Effects=low
    Soldiers=high
    Vehicles=high
    Overgrowth=low
    Undergrowth=low
    StaticObjects=low
    Terrain=high
    Shadows=low
    Bloom=false
    HSAO=false
    MSAA=0
    Water=medium
    MainQuality=custom
    Texture=high
    DxVersion=10
    Aniso=0
    Detail=high
    RenderAheadLimit=2
    Fov=65
    
     
  2. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    To each their own.. but that's pretty weak IMO. It's not like we're playing for money. :cool:
     
  3. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I feel like I can't see anything! lol Everything looks so awesome, I really do have a hard time spotting people. It's sad :(
    But seriously though, if you have any issues running this game but you don't want to completely give up the awesome look of the game, give my settings a try.
    Your FPS will improve no doubt.
     
  4. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I find the difficulty in seeing enemies is part of the experience. With your settings you would definitely be able to see better. Undergrowth and Overgrowth are the vegetation... without them enabled you see far too well. If I'm using my cammo to snipe from a bush where (on my screen) I'm completely hidden, in your screen I'm standing there like an ass waiting to be shot. With shadows on low enemies also just stand out.

    Anyone who needs to run these settings to maintain a playable framerate is exempt from my nerd rage rant.

    Since my system can run all High, 2xAA, 4xAF no hbao I wouldn't take any pride in kills achieved while running lowered settings.
     
    1Kurgan1 and digibucc say thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I JUST BOUGHT BC2!!!! hellz yeA!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Congratz, and welcome! :D

    @johnny, you will get used to it. :toast:
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    OK its almost done downloading!! (80%) what server should i play on? what is some things i should check out before i start playing?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    uh ... TPU server, duh ;)
    when you get in game, go to the multiplayer menu and select server browser.
    hit cancel
    in the top right, type in "[TPU]" exactly, capitalized, without quotes
    :)
     
  9. Killura

    Killura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chicago

    :laugh:

    Got my copy from game stop around 9:10pm on tuesday. And yes they were closed, but thats just a perk to having a girlfirend that works in a video game store. Gunna do the install tonight, damn school and work is getting the way of my pwnage once again!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Why do i only have a damn AK47? i cannot choose class or weapon? I HAS A FRICKIN SAD!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    yeah you can... if it's multiplayer when the round first loads (after you click join) or in between deaths, on the waiting screen, click the little black bar with up arrows, above your current loadout. then you can customize the current class.

    to the left of the loadout, is the class selection

    assault
    engineer
    medic
    recon

    the loadout is at the very bottom of the screen i mentioned, that comes up while you are waiting to respawn or at the very beginning of the round.
     
  12. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can't tell if you are trolling or being serious. :wtf:
     
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Hey you can't max that on your HD5770? Its sad to see that my settings are higher than yours on a 3000 series card, even if my res is low. You even put it on DX10:wtf:.

    Width=1280
    Height=1024
    Fullscreen=true
    RefreshRate=75
    VSync=true
    [Sound]
    Quality=high
    VoipEnable=true
    SpeakerCount=0
    [Graphics]
    Effects=high
    Soldiers=high
    Vehicles=high
    Overgrowth=high
    Undergrowth=high
    StaticObjects=high
    Terrain=high
    Shadows=high
    Bloom=true
    HSAO=true
    MSAA=2
    Water=high
    MainQuality=custom
    Texture=high
    DxVersion=auto
    Aniso=4
    Detail=high
    RenderAheadLimit=2
    Fov=55
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,842 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,336
    my copy will be arriving at my door in just a few mins - *cracks open an ice cold cider* goodbye CoD:MW2 *uninstalls*
     
  15. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    If this bugs you, you should see my QuakeLive config. Thing is, I used to compete in the quake series so its a whole other tier of skill level. But yeah, I'll try all high today. I simply copied over my beta config. It looks so damn nice with everything on, I find myself looking more at the architecture then the enemies I'm supposed to kill.
     
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Quake wasn't about camouflage though. With twitch shooters like quake where 99% (if not 100%) of the competitive players are running heavily modified configs it's different.

    It doesn't really bug me that much but I think there should be a minimum level of vegetation and shadows on the maps that can't be removed thought client tweaks.
     
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Nothing is removed, it just makes it easier on the system to render stuff. I'll take some pics for you guys tonight so I can show you what exactly makes it different. You can't blame me for exploring options DICE left in the settings.ini, especially if that means I get more FPS. BTW, how do I take screens, resort to fraps?
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
  18. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    What I did was left every thing on high and true , but dropped to 1440x900. Still looks greats just not as wide as a field. Which I'm used to because in real life I'm blind in my left eye. :ohwell: Hey you two fella's does this game have moments of Crysis flashbacks while you are playing ?
     
  19. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Certainly does. I frickin' loved Crysis (first half..)! BC2 is like Crysis excitement overload but it actually runs good. :D
     
  20. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Same HERE! It feels just like Crysis or like what Crysis tried to be but failed. I too see and feel the relationship. Just think Crysis could have been BC2 quality.
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    No trolling here. it was the first server i joined would only let me use the AK then i went to a diffrent server and i could choose my class.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I still have a heck of time trying to connect to a server. I have to log in and out for ten times to join some random server with the chance of getting disconnected. Then sometimes my luck gets bad and I get Failed to Connect to EA server or really bad No Servers Available.

    p p p please Dice... Give us a patch. :(
     
  23. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    firewall?
     
  24. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    In DICE's defence they gave gamers this option for those who can't run the game maxed out. Ironically they're designed for performance balance while they're being used for graphical imbalance.

    I believe (although I could be wrong) these 2 settings control the quantity and detail of vegetation. Over being trees and bushes and Under being grasses. I use FRAPS for my screenshots.
     
  25. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Did you try to forward some ports?

    Port: 80 TCP
    Port: 18121 TCP
    Port: 18126 TCP
    Port: 18126 UDP
    Port: 13505 TCP
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page