1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3 lowers IQ if not enough ram?

Discussion in 'Games' started by EarthDog, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    There was a post by a member here as follows:

    I'm looking to find some sort of support/contrary evidence for this assertion. Be it a link from somewhere stating this, or at minimum some screenshots showing the differences.

    Backstory: With 1GB of ram @ 1920x1080 4xAA, Ultra, HBAO, I noticed some stuttering in games and ram use maxed at 950+ MB. When moving up to a 1.5GB card (GTX580) with the same settings the ram usage increased to around 1.2GB with no stuttering. With a 2GB card (GTX680) with the same settings, the ram usage increased to around 1.8GB. And with a 3GB card (7970) 1.8GB seemed to level off with those same settings.

    I have never seen a game dynamically lower IQ (doesnt mean it doesnt exist of course) with available vram, so Im looking for something more concrete than a forum post. Can anyone help out with some information regarding the Frostbite2 engine doing this as well as some screenshots showing the visual differences?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  2. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I thought you meant the user's IQ level. That would have been much more interesting.
     
    BlackZero, Mark7805, MadClown and 18 others say thanks.
  3. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    IQ = Image Quality for those wondering. :p
     
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,676 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    This. It does use a ton of vram on higher settings though. 1GB cards not enough 1080P+.

    If this claim were true then all the people such as myself with my 6850s would conceivably not see the FPS drop through the floor like we do when running the game without enough video memory and/system ram for our settings and resolution.
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
  5. mafia97

    mafia97

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    I thought the same :roll:
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    I wish I could thank you without breaking my 1337! lol THANK YOU lolololol
     
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    I thought intelligence quotient, lol, i was worried because i was playing too much bf3 LOL
     
  8. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    i knew i could feel my IQ falling when playing that game!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    First worthwhile post in this thread. :toast:
     
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    So nothing. Kind of figured that.

    I have an email out to Nvidia and EA to respond to this inquiry to resolve this. I will report back.
     
  11. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    I run BF3 on ultra with my GTX480. Haven't noticed a Difference from my previous 6950s in CF.
     
  12. radusorin

    radusorin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Romania
    The qoute's are referring to 2560 x1440 rez. That is all i know :toast:
     
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    IQ i expect u point for my regions, IQ=IRAQ , LOL
     
  14. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    Enough with garbage posts like these... my god people grow up.. read the context instead of trying to be FUNNEH! :slap: :D
     
  15. flmatter

    flmatter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    327 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Anchorage Alaska
    I will let you know my results tomorrow evening. I just upgraded my mobo and ram to more current standards. With my old set up and running 6950 2gb card I had no problems with IQ, I ran into more problems with system ram and my sound card dropping off in more intense fights cqb's. We shall see soon enough maybe even tonight if I can break free long enough to get a round or 2 in.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    I wish I still had my 1gb 6950. I could run at ultra settings and not max out my Vram. I noticed an IQ improvement going to a 7970.
     
  17. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,472 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,690
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    For the short while I had my 2560x1440 display and my (now sold) GTX580, my Vram leveled off at about 1450's. Using the same settings with my 7970 it goes over 2GB in multi-player.

    I feel it plays smoother than my old 580.
     
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    I'm only going to say this ONCE.

    4GB of ram is NOT enough for Battlefield 3 if you want to eliminate page filing or virtual memory. If you are running a stupid resolution like 2560x1440 4GB definitely isnt enough.

    PS. The VRAM isnt the issue.
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    You are speaking of something unrelated.. somewhat. 4gb of system RAM is indeed not enough for BF3 to play properly/smoothly/whatever. Vram really won't make a difference in terms of playability however it will reduce IQ.
     
  20. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,472 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,690
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    What's your problem?

    Explain to the unenlightened why that is a stupid resolution please. You'll find it's a very popular resolution.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=162310
     
  21. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947

    As in stupidly high resolution. Stop looking for confrontation.

    4GBs is borderline for BF3. Even myself at ultra at only 1440x900 uses just under 6GB, but having 16GB total nullifies it. For guys running 2560x1440 I can only sympathise. IMO, I think my people whom complain about FPS its because of slow HD and too much paging.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2012
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  22. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,472 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,690
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Not looking for confrontation. Type talk doesn't convey tone. Besides, I couldn't confront anyone right now, it's 12:15am where I am and I'm sitting in slippers and a dressing gown.
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    Shogun 2 does the same thing, on its release a German magazine quoted Nvidia's gpus slaughtering AMD in that title yet people eventually figured out in battle it will lower IQ automatically to fit within the frame buffer, thus in game performance increased and the results were skewed, but its also a title that requires alot of vram to run as its suppose to.
     
  24. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    coventry UK
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=91260

    This could well be your problem. Nothing at all to do with the ram on the card. But rather the lack of ram in your system.

    your 1.8Gb ram levelling is nothing to do with BF3. But rather your system is fighting with the GPU for the last ounces of ram you have left.

    4gb system ram
    1.5Gb video (x2)
    4 - 3 = 1gb left.
    You do the math.

    The system fights the gpu for ram. hence why (1.8/2) 0.9gb of ram is been used per GPU. 4-1.8= 2.2Gb for the actual game to run on. Minus what windows is using 2-400Mb.


    The 1Gb card didn't have enough ram to store the textures, hence it stuttered.

    The 1.5gb card was a more powerful gpu with more ram available. hence no stutter (also your system ram didn't impede it)

    the 3Gb card is been held back by your lack of system ram.

    As for the cards scaling IQ. They generally don't, But games can. Wow is a good example as they use a scaling algorithm so if your frames start to drop it automatically lowers some features to help performance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2012
  25. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,899 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    977
    link?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page