1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Buying a new rig tomorrow, 2 choices.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by u2konline, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    He spent twice as much for half as much, actually.

    Welcome to America.
  2. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Thanks , i will do so.

    Hey its fast, so far. Haven't tested any games yet, but i will do so later tonight :) I think i will be just fine overall tho.

    What do you mean order? for free? you go to MS and send them a email or something and they will send you a ISO?

    No, i am buying 2 new cards later next month, but i will use my 2400HD and 8400gs for the moment.
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    You're gonna have to get a better PSU if u want a descent card. Another one of the reasons you shouldn't buy pre-built :rolleyes:
  4. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    2 years ago i owned an AMD Athlon64 LE1640 (2.70Ghz) and when i upgraded to an Intel E5200 it was twice as fast as the AMD... It was his decision to buy the AMD :(
  5. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Tell that to my old Pentium III which has 90watts and i use cards on it that requires 350 watts. But i don't know if you know, but i use light cards, not high end ones. You will never see me with 4870 or gtx card , or any card that requires a power connector.

    I am buying a 4670 next month, along with a 9500gt( don't start please ).
    Peace :)
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Why are you buying 2 cards? :confused:
  7. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I just wanted something better then my P3 and i told the guy tonight, 20-30fps is just fine with me on any game. I plan to game later tonight , so i will see how my game performance is.

    :)

    Because some games work good with ati and some games work good with nvidia, and some games work terrible with ati and some work terrible with nvidia lol. etc. Why you think i have a 2400 and 8400gs? You may think a 8400gs is faster then a 2400hd, it is, but with some games its not.
  8. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    Just LOL... and how you will use the 2 cards? Swap it everytime you want to play an nVidia or an ATI optimized game ?!
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    You're gonna waste more money one 2 aweful cards when you could put the money together to buy one good one :confused:

    Are you on crack?
  10. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    With the price of an ATI 4670 + nVidia 9500GT you could/should buy an ATI HD4830, because this card kick ass and the price/performance ratio is just awesome... Think about it
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Interesting hypothesis I didn't think about that, that would explain much. :laugh:

    No but don't bother, he doesn't listen to reason. I'm not even sure why he posts here, as he never takes advice and I'm not sure why I (or anybody else) cares how a Athlon-LE does w/ Crysis (should've gone w/ the gateway). But hey, I suppose it never gets old holding a deaf ear to logic. :)
  12. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I know lol, whenever I see a thread started by him I automatically think:

    [​IMG]

    :laugh:

    Sorry if I'm wrong, but that's just how it seems, u2k.
  13. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    Just LMAO so hard...
  14. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Well i can watch videos in HD/HQ without any problems and this is with my onboard crap video haha. So this computer is not waste IMO, it does what i need thus far with videos and speed and man vista is awesome so far :)

    And stefanels yes i swap them. But i use one with a certain amount of games and when i get done playing them i use another card. Now tonight, i plan to use my 2400HD with the 9.4 drivers and install a few games, like Jericho, Timeshift, Crysis Demo, and maybe a few others one. Once i get done with those games i have install, i will switch over to my 8400GS.

    Peace
  15. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    907 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    this is the computer that you buy'd from this guy ???

    [​IMG]

    Just kidding... :roll:
  16. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
  17. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I have a ebay account, but never use it. I stopped shopping online years ago, not to mention i don't use any form of a credit card. I use cash only or postal money orders.

    Besides that, whats the problem here folks?
    My computer does what it needs and i understand on alot of forums , people seem to strive for the best and newest stuff, but i don't. I told the guy at best buy i just want a solid 20-30 in games, he look at me like i was a crazy man or something, but did it bother me? Nope.
    Let people enjoy what they want. All i know, this computer is amazing, fast, quiet, vista rocks, videos are perfect to watch, etc. No issues, and AMD is pretty cool.

    pEACE:)
  18. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I need some help, major help. Take a look at this:
    http://c1.neweggimages.com/NeweggImage/productimage/83-114-066-13.jpg

    That long light brown cord, to the far left there is a little black plugin which reads audio? I Remove it , and i still have sound, so what is that for?

    Next
    http://c1.neweggimages.com/NeweggImage/productimage/83-114-066-11.jpg

    How do you remove those silver plates? If someone is going to use PCEx16 cards, they are blocking everything, so how do you remove them?

    And another note, i am getting really mad right now, because i only have one pci slot and it looks like i have to get rid of my all my damn pci cards and start buying pcie cards :mad:, stupid fast ass computer only has one pci slot and its too fu**** small and why the fu** does it have 2 stupid pcie1 slots, :mad::mad:
  19. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    The long brown cord is for the front audio ports on the case. You just punch out the silver things, on cheap cases they won't go back on. Yeah that's what happens when you buy an emachines (most pre-builts), the boards they use typically are short on expansion potential.
  20. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Those hard silver/metal things you can just rip off , lol is that what you are saving?

    The computer is fine tho, its just poorly design. PCIEX1 is not even being made anymore, they should of put 3 pci slots and one pcie x16 slot. bUT instead they have the only pci slot near the far end, with 2 stupid ass pciex1 slots with one great pciex16 slot.

    If i am not able to use my cards by tonight ends, i am going to freaking move on to PCIE cards , seriously. I fu**** hate this sh***, i don't have the patience for material things, i swear lol. Feel like drop kicking someone right now, AGRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
  21. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    If you're referring to the metallic covers to the back of the case that cover the pci slots then yes, that's what I'm saying. If there's screws and such then of course unscrew it, but if it's a cheap case (which will almost always be the case w/ a prebuilt, you have to simply punch them off. Make sure you decide for sure what you're putting where otherwise you'll have holes if you don't use the slots.

    Next time listen to the advice you ask for (every single person in the this thread that responded to you're original question recommended the Gateway, but you in your infinite wisdom chose the emachines), and perhaps you may just wind up with a better more worry free rig.
    FatForester says thanks.
  22. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Oh alright , thanks. I feel slightly better now. :laugh:
    But my 8400gs PCI card doesn't seem to fit. So it looks like i am stuck using my 2400HD. :shadedshu , guess i will switching over to PCIE very soon.

    :(
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,118 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    810
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I came back here to let you know there is a dell machine with E5200 for $299 + free shipping, but you already bought your machine.

    Yeah like others said its both crap and as well as good. Most games still function properly with a single core cpu.

    Buy a 46xx series PCI-E card and be done with changing cards. I am sure you would not notice any difference in NV optimised or ATI optimised games in those crapiest PCI card. They are just good for grandpa.

    Yes 99.5% of pre-built machines are mATX form factor and you will at the most get 2 PCI slots but now the technology is in PCIE world and its easier to implement.

    Later down the line if you think that single core is not enough you can still upgrade to a decent 45w X2.

    my 2 cents.
  24. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Well I finally fix it, yea by removing those plates. I have to ask tho, why do they have them there, i mean if i wanted to use pcie which i plan to do very soon, are people really suppose to just tear them off lol anyways my next video card is not going to be anymore PCI cards.

    Infact, i am done with PCI cards seriously. Because really this is my main system now. And it only has one pci slot, and thats obvious for a sound card, not a gaming pci card. So next month i will be buying a pcie card. So anyways, everything is working fine now :) Using my 2400HD at the moment.

    peace and thanks for all the help. :)
  25. TheCrow

    TheCrow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    399 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    They are there so that if the slot is not in use there is not a gaping great hole for dust and crap to get in!

    Thats kinda like asking why a house is fitted with windows?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page