1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Change motherboards without reinstalling Windows 7!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by stinger608, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Okay, maybe this has been done to death, the thread type anyhow.

    With that said, does anyone know of a way to change the motherboard in a system running Windows 7 without reformatting, and reinstalling Windows 7?

    The system I am referring to is a system that is getting a motherboard upgrade. Of course it is a different chip set, so naturally Windows will want to install different drivers in order to operate correctly.

    Back in the day, one could completely delete the "ENUM" entry in the registry of Windows XP, shut down, change the motherboard, boot and away ya go. I have not found anything solid with Windows 7 however, and wondering if anyone has knowledge of this, or knows where to go to find knowledge on this.

    Thanks in advance to all TPU members:rockout::rockout::rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    best chance at it is to:

    1 boot to safe mode
    2 remove all drivers
    3 restart back into safe mode
    4 run Ccleaner reg clean
    5 turn off
    6 boot new rig and see if the OS clears.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Don't even need to go through all those steps. Once you got into safe mode,windows 7 will rebuild it's drivers automatically. Boot normally and then install chipset drivers if not already in.

    Edit:
    One thing though, it gets hectic with RAID and you will NEED to reinstall/rebuild the array. Only circumstance where you will find driver conflicts.

    Edit2:

    See edit 1 peet.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    I just dont like taking the chance of even having the old drivers to trip things up. Only reason I posted the longer version;)
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  5. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Good points Sneeky and JR. I have often wondered if Windows 7 would build drivers correctly for the new motherboard.

    Trying to talk this fellow into just reformatting and reinstalling, but you all know how people are LOL.

    @JR: Crap, didn't think of that! He does have a Raid setup. Dual 320's. Crap, that might not work at all then. I told him to back everything up that was important in the event that it does not work without reinstalling.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Just tell him it wont work;) That is the better way to go anyways.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Did my method 4 times over the past 2 years. Until just recently reinstalled a fresh Windows 7 x64 to clean up odds and ends, basically "spring cleaning".
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    I wasnt saying it wouldn't/shouldn't work, just that he will likely have to clean out the drivers anyways, unless he just wants them lingering, taking up space;)
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  9. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Thanks guys, that has been most helpful!!!! I think your right Sneeky, just tell him that it will not work LOLOLOL
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup in the case of raid it definitely will not work. :)
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  11. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Can't you just run sysprep, then shutdown. then swap hardware. then boot.

    Or was sysprep removed from w7?
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    agreed! I mean unless you can get the raid drivers in via USB or floppy, you will never have a chance to see the OS:(
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  13. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Sysprep?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :laugh::laugh::laugh:The guy wants me to install a single 1tb drive and give it a try. Hmm, will try to do an image backup using Acronis 2011 on a empty disk, change the motherboard, and hard drive, and then attempt to bring the image back on the single drive. Then reboot into safe mode.................Jeez, this seems like it is going to be a long process:laugh:

    I guess he is currently backing up everything that is important to him, and this will happen probably Friday afternoon or Saturday morning...............Well I am sure all said and done it will be about a fricking 10 hour ordeal. :p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    stinger608 says thanks.
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Good call for a single drive, but with raid, there wont be an OS to boot to:(

    @ Stinger I would think, as long as the 1TB is bigger than his raid array, he could clone out of raid, then re-clone back to the raid after the drives are configured?!?!
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  17. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    No he wants to get away from the Raid setup and just go with a single drive, I guess.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Stinger

    Give maxblast a try if you get a maxtor/seagate. You can clone his existing to the 1TB and then Safe mode boot.

    Possible to do that but, rather save time and just reinstall. EDIT: No wait, not possible unless you install the raid drivers before cloning, which Windows won't see RAID involved and poof, no drivers installed, catch 22.

    On 4th thought, reinstall windows on his raid after a backup of his current stuff is made on a single drive. Keeping his raid array but rebuilding it for the new board.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  19. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Um... I just plugged in the drive with Win7 32Bit, from a Socket 754, Sempron 2800+ with 2x1GB DDR1, onboard SiS video all on a HP by ASUS Motherboard RIGHT into my 890FX rig (specs to your left) and have yet to experience a problem :p

    Now. Was it the best thing to do? Naw. Am I worried about performance? Not really given it's a 5400RPM 44pin IDE drive lol (don't ask).

    All you need to do is make sure the drive you're booting off (which needs Boot Manager) has been set in the BIOS to boot from first :p
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I agree but RAID is involved and I am 99.99999% sure the array will break when moved to a different board.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  21. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Yea, if you want to boot off a RAID or use AHCI, you'll have to reinstall :\ I've tried getting around that and that pooched the registry far enough to make Safemode not even work :p Had to boot up my custom Win7Lite (meh, it's just 158mb WinPE3 with complete GUI, internet, HDAudio) and restore the .bak registry file...
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  22. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Not really caring if the raid breaks down. I am pulling his raid configuration and installing a single 1tb drive in place of the raid setup. I will be doing an image backup on a empty drive that I currently have, and then restoring the image to his new 1tb SINGLE drive. Can't remember what motherboard he has now, but he has had issues in the past with the raid being seen, therefore he wants to get rid of the raid at the same time as upgrading his motherboard.

    Does that make any sense? He will not have a raid setup anymore.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Makes sense. Just boot up on the new drive into safe mode. :)
     
  24. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,241 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,685
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :rockout:That is what I was thinking bro!!!:D

    I am thinking that getting rid of the Raid setup will enable me to boot to his new drive? Hope so, I am already tired of hearing him whine about having to possibly reinstall Windows:laugh::laugh::laugh:

    Jeez, he has called me about 5 or 6 times in the last half hour whining!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    If he calls again tell him "Wait... you DIDN'T want me to reinstall 7?! :eek: Aww shit dude.. I'll see if I can restore any of the data, give me a few days!" :laugh:
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page