1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

changed my OC / Q6600

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by imperialreign, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    new OC.

    I decided that if I'm going to run DDR3-1600, I might as well operate them at those speeds, eh? So, bumped the BUS to 400, backed the CPU multi down to x8, lowered vcore to 1.28 and let 'er roll. Been stable all morning, and operating temps are slightly lower than before


    [​IMG]



    for those that are interested, here's the MEM latency benchmark from Everest:


    [​IMG]
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    not bad vs 1GB :p waitting for the other stick

    [​IMG]

    have you tryed OCing them ?
  3. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Just trying to show that DDR3 can hang with the low-ass timings of DDR2, we just run faster :D

    I toyed with some settings, but was having a hard time getting the rig to POST with a BUS over 400. New board, though, I need to check for BIOS updates. I'd like to be able to run a 500 BUS speed, as I think these sticks can handle 2000MHz, but I'm afraid I might have to lower the CPU multi to x6 to keep temps in check . . .

    . . . unless I get off my ass and lap the proc down. I try to remind myself that idleness is a sin, but then again, I ask myself "When have I ever really cared?!" :p
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    That's the same latency as my Ram running at 1100Mhz :D
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    what kind of temps are you getting cuz isnt your hs kind off good ?
    are you talking to me ? or imperialreign cuz I wanted to see what I get with 2 sticks
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom


    No, the OP, and that's with 4 sticks, 1100Mhz and 5 timings.
  7. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    stock volts ? 2.2v
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    2.25v
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Imperial, do you have a "before and after"? Even better, a benchmark with same CPU speeds and DDR2.
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'm running the stock timings of 7-7-7-20 right now at 1.8v. I could probably tighten the timings to 5 at the lowest, but I'd prob have to bump V to closer to 2.1v to accomplish that. I'm going to give my current settings a run for a while longer just to certain it's stable - I just had the system turn off on me (monitor, keyboard, mouse, but the mobo was still on) like a PSU gimped; so I bumped CPU V to 1.285 and MEM to 1.85 and see again.

    It's good, considering the OC and that I haven't lapped either the CPU or the cooler yet - cores at idle are 43,43,38,42; under load they're pushing 56,56,51,53. I might get around to lapping the cooler first, tomorrow; I don't trust factory mirrored finishes. They look pretty and all, but still tend to be quite concave.




    <edit>

    not with DDR2, only a CPUZ screenie of this quad at 3.0GHz with a FSB of 340. Perhaps, though, sometime soon I'll set my P5W-DH board back up, and set the BIOS for same speeds so I can see how DDR2 runs on it - I wonder, though, how much of a difference the two different chipsets would have in timings. This ASUS board with the X38 has recieved a lot of acclaim for it's DDR3 speed capability. The P5W is an i975X board.
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    imperialreign what kind of volts do they run on to lazy to look them up :p nvm took to long to post lol


    Darknova thats what I have mine set at but with the voltmeter there running mine are getting under volted load runs 2.05-2.11v its set at 2.25v dont know if that was that mad one go bad
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    OCZ rates them at 1.95v, so they're a touch undervolted right now - correction, OCZ rates them at a max of 1.95v without voiding any warranty
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    can running them undervolted OCed make them go bad ?
  14. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    for starters, I just correct the post above yours - I was originally right, OCZ rates them between 1.5v and 1.95v.

    asides, I don't think you would cause them harm being undervolted - they just might not be stable. As it stands, though, these two sticks of DDR3 aren't OCed . . . yet. I've only adjusted the system to their rated settings of 1600MHz.
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so your going to see what you can get with 1.95v :D

    cuz cant you up the mem divider ? so you dont have the up the bus so much

    im just asking cuz one went bad on me cuz it's 2.25v in bios but with the voltmeter there running 2.05-2.11v :confused:
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'll prob attempt to tweak the timings a bit more at some point; Only issue I know of with DDR3, though, is lowering the timings too far, if they'll run, tends to hurt their performance.

    Yeah, I can further up the multi - this quad is rated at x9 stock; it's backed off to x8 right now, though. Bumping it to x9 will put the CPU at 3.6GHz, and I'd like to do some lapping to aide cooling before I push that kind of output.

    TBH, I've noticed over the years that with ASUS boards, whatever you set in BIOS, it tends to run a little bit under. They're notorious for their CPU vdroop, and MEM tends to be under BIOS settings as well. I've never figured out why that is, it's just something I've come to expect and have become used to.
  17. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Not cool . . . literally :(

    I just spent the better part of 2.5 hours lapping down the CPU, and now load temps are a good 3-4C above what they were before.

    Methinks I either put a bit too much TIM on (using Zalman super grease), or the cooler isn't properly seated . . . dammit.

    Oh well, I guess first chance I get tomorrow I get to snag the cooler off, clean, and try again . . . just not in the mood to do it now :ohwell:
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Not trying to rain on your parade, but most quads no likey 500fsb. And get that multi back to 9x @ 400fsb, you panzy. :D If your hitting 3.2 stable with less than 1.3V, you might have a 4GHz contender on your hands with good cooling. Should do 3.6 somewhere around 1.45V.

    Watch that thinking with that board, everything except Vcore overvolts on my Formula.
  19. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    been working on the cooling, I had thought last night that I had used too much TIM putting things back together - not sure now, though. After I got home from work, I lapped the IHS a couple of passes with 800g, instead of the 1000g I used last night; and to make sure both surfaces were flat, I broke the polished finish of the cooler a few times with 800g as well. I decided to leaves the "grain" between the two surfaces perpendicular to each other: the 'lines' on the CPU go = while the 'lines' on the cooler go ||. Still, she's running the same hot temps as last night, even using less TIM than I did before.

    I think I'm going to disassemble here in a bit, and try using AS5 instead of the Zalman grease.



    Anyhow, just trying to cool the proc off a bit more before I put the multi back at x9. I ended up having to bump the vcore back up to 1.3 as I was getting intermittent system failures - but I think that was due to having ITM enabled.

    On the vdroop thing, all software pulling off the sensors all read about the same, and still show vcore a tick below what it's set at in BIOS. i haven't busted out the DVOM yet . . .


    <edit>

    just got finished reapplying TIM - I think I didn't have enough of the Zalman stuff on. Anyhow, used AS5, and current load temps are 5C below what they were with the stock IHS; should hopefully drop another 1-3C average after the gunk cures.
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2008
  20. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Who needs ddr3:laugh: ddr2 960mhz :rockout: the power of asus Rampage

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2008
  21. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    nice! ASUS boards kick ass for OCing, IMHO. :toast:
  22. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    just an update on the cooling situation . . .

    temps were starting to top out at 57C again, so I yanked them apart and reapplied AS5 again, taking care to only use just enough and made sure I was getting a "vaccum" contact between the cooler and proc - still no change in average core temps;

    moved by med speed 120 fan to the back - difference of about 1000RPM and 30+CFM between the Cooler Master fan and the Evercool - still no change to CPU temps; although has helped lower MB temps about 3C

    except for going to a HOH setup, I don't see these core temps coming any lower except for dropping vcore - I'll have to experiment with voltage settings and find the lowest setting that's stable before I raise the OC bar again.

    <sigh> the weekend hobby, eh? :toast:
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Hitting temps in the 50's is absolutely nothing to be concerned about. You don't have to start to worry until you get to 70C on a Q6600.
  24. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    yeah, but I'm just funny like that - the lower the better, IMO. Just a little disappointed to not see much of a change at all after lapping the IHS . . . although, if I were pushing a harder OC, I prob would've seen a change . . . time to work on the OC, then :D
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    No work involved. Set the multi to 9, the Vcore to 1.45V, and test. lol.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page