1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Computer sits at black screen

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Okay, I went to reboot my computer and upon bootup i sit and stare at a black screen. I have tried loading bios defaults, pulling out the CMOS battery for a couple minutes, tried reinstalling the OS multiple times, tried a different hard drive, tried a different sata data cable, and i am running out of ideas. I have no idea why I cannot boot into Windows. I was able to boot into safe mode only but nothing else. I am at a loss here. The motherboard is brand new. I got it last week. It is an Asus so take that for what its worth.

    Im getting annoyed here. It cant be the CPU otherwise the computer wouldn't be doing shit. Its not the ram otherwise I couldnt really do anything without getting a beep, its not the GPU since I can see the screen just fine and its not the hdd because it does it with my 250 and my old 80GB. So the only trying really left is the motherboard.

    Any other thoughts?

    PS I am able to do everything including installing the OS. But when it gets to the part after the Vista loading screen, it just sits there at a black screen.
     
  2. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Maybe it's your Vista CD, have you tried XP?
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Do you have a different vid card to try or use? Maybe the OE vga drivers aren't loading correctly?
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  4. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    I was just thinking that actualy. Ill give it a go. However, I was having the same issue with my Vista install before I formatted. I originally thought that the Vista install fucked up for w/e reason.
    I do have my x1950 pro that I havent sold just yet. And my brother just pulled his 7600GT out for his new 8800GTS 320MB. (Thanks Xazax!)
     
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Okay...fucking strange. I installed XP x64 and it installed just fine. No sata drivers, boots right to the desktop. :wtf:

    Im completely baffled by this one considering Vista worked just fine until I did a reboot.
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Sorry to say Crash, but you have some crap luck with PC's!

    I wonder if it's something to do with your Vista disc...I've never had an issue with a Vista install, but a blank screen is odd for sure...maybe unhook the drives you don't need during the install process? Definately odd for sure man...when your screen goes black does the system freeze? Is the HDD light flickering? Maybe it has some sort of slow process it's trying to take forever to accomplish?
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    I find it to just be another experience. :)

    I have unhooked all other hard drives. Havent unhooked the optical's though. Its very strange indeed.

    Not sure about it freezing. I dont know and cant figure out why it would be a slow process since it really hasnt booted anything other than the OS itself. It doesnt even get to the whole setting up windows vista screen where it runs everything for the first time before you actually hit the desktop.
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    How long have you let it run at the black screen? I say give it a few minutes and see if anything happens...I'm wondering if there's an initializion issue that it may be drudging through..could have something to do with the Sata controller maybe?
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I'd say try another vid card if you have'nt yet,i'm inclined to go with kursah's oem driver theory.Tho' it is a very weird problem.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    About a half hour.

    Explain the sata controller issue which you feel is the issue.
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    But it doesnt even get to the point where it installs a driver of any sort.
     
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Still wouldn't hurt to try though Crash...especially if you already have it at that point...could just be something messing up. Maybe back off any OC you have, run at stock settings, auto everything, Vista can be picky, even during setup I suppose.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  13. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    I am running stock. :(

    Im trying Vista again. If it doesnt work, Ill swap video cards.
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I hope it works for ya w/o any more messing around!

    What output on the card are you using? Maybe you're using port 2 or something and the OE drivers can't pick it up? I think I may have had that issue once before...
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  15. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    You mean the DVI port? Good question. might be the one on the top of the card when you are looking at it standing up. Its the one I usually use and never had problems with it before.
     
  16. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I guess vista installed with no issues the first time?

    Are your drives set as ide mode or ahci/sata?

    If your monitor has a vga connector,you could try it with a vga adapter on your card too.

    Just throwing up suggestions here bud :)
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  17. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    And the suggestions are more than welcome. :)

    Vista has always installed fine. Like I was saying, I was running it fine this whole time, I went to reboot and there was the black screen. Just sat there.

    Drives are set in IDE. The video card is an 8800GT. No VGA output. :p
     
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Do you have a dvi to vga adapter?
     
  19. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    I do come to think of it.
     
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Finally got to the User creation screen to create my account. Now its getting ready to get to the desktop. Hopefully, it wont fuck up. Ill keep you posted.
     
  21. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    So far so good. In Windows Vista right now and reinstalling everything. I really dont know what happened. Thanks to all who did reply. I appreciate it greatly.
     
  22. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I get that problem sometimes when i leave my ipod in the front usb port. Maybe try unplugging all usb devices and see if it boots up fine.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page