1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Confused about Firestrike scoring

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by z1tu, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    Hey guys,

    So I've just got my FX-6350 and OC'ed it (stable I believe so far) to 4.4 Ghz with 1.450 vcore and have done firestrike. Strange thing is, physics score is higher by 1300 points than the highest oc I could get with my previous 965 BE but the FPS for the combined test is lower by 2 frames than the 965. Print screens detailed - here, overall - here for the 6350 and detailed here, overall here for the 965. Now, the only major change I can see is that I have updated the mobo bios, I don't know though if this has anything to do with it. As you can see, the physics test has higher fps on the 6350 but the combined test scores lower than the 965 making the total score lower. I'm really confuse and I hope someone can shed some light on this. :confused: :cry:
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2013
  2. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,486 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    different gpu drivers?

    i know i often use older drivers for 3dmark as they just work best with that card/test combo.
  3. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    Unfortunately, no, they're the same drivers. :(
  4. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    Ok so I disabled Turbo Core from Bios since it didn't want to stay disabled from AMD Overdrive and I got slightly better Physics score but still lower combined FPS and lower overall score than the 965. Detailed and overall . Also the CPU Power reported in 3dmark shows fluctuating power consumption ranging from 27.9 watt to 41.5 which seems off by about 90 watts since the tdp on this chip is 125 if I'm not mistaken. For the 965 BE it was a straight line showing 123.9 which seems to be correct. So I don't get it, I've disabled Turbo Core and C6 state, why is it showing as not getting enough power? :confused:
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  5. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    No one have any insights on this? :(
  6. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    753 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    What is the combined score when the processor is at stock?

    More importantly, does it perform better in games?
  7. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,409 (7.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    I find I get the highest combined when I overclock my cpunb and HT link the highest.

    I wouldn't worry about it too much as long as your scores/clocks are similar to the same cpu, and comparing 2 different cpu's isn't the best thing to do unless its different than the 'norm'

    also that score could be in margin of error, the phenom maybe better at communicating with the rest of the system or something else is different between configs (ram/ht/fsb etc etc)


    also do a bios update if you haven't already, get the latest bios for the Fx6350


    also links to the scores are better than pictures, as its easier to compare!
    z1tu says thanks.
  8. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    I scored around 11 point something frames in the combined section on stock. In games I would say it performs better I just hope this isn't a PSU issue.
  9. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    753 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I wouldn't think so. From what I understand (and issues my friends have had) PSU issues normally cause shutdowns or crashes. That being said, 600w is probably the bare minimum I would use with your setup.
  10. z1tu

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    I did a bios update however I didn't notice anything but that doesn't mean there isn't a difference.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    You're RAM is running at CAS=7 with the 965 and CAS=9 with the 6350. That might be why the combined test is lower.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Id run a 600W PSU with that setup all day long... That system isn't pulling 450W... No way.
  13. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    753 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Ok. Dunno the power usage on the 6350.

    Stressing my 8320 @ 1.44v will make my system pull 400w from the wall (give or take....measured with a kill a watt and gpu is idling). So again, 600w would be the minumum I would run with that setup.
  14. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    my guess it the combined test (CPU and GPU) is GPU limited. Hence improving the CPU has little effect and the score you are seeing is within normal variation for the performance of the GPU.
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    400w from the wall means about 350w from the PSU, not sure why you'd say 600w is a minimum. The CX600 can more than handle the OPs rig.
    EarthDog says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    753 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    I said it's MY minimum. That means it's the minimum that I as myself would use with that setup.

    Furthermore I've seen my rig pull 560w from the wall (BF4 on a 80 plus gold PSU so maybe a little over 500w DC ) and when it comes to PSU I like to have headroom.

    Edited out the lack of morning brew.
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page