1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Core Temp messing up my Clocks

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by babash*t, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. babash*t

    babash*t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Nairobi, Kenya
    I just realised that everytime i start core temp (RC3 i think) my multiplier goes all the way down from 21 to 7, but the bclk doesn't change, even if the pc was running at full load. Ive tried running at different clocks(all stable) but just starting Core temp messes everything up.
    The problem is the same on both Win7 ultimate x64 and Win 8 dev/customer/release preview x64.

    Any fixes to this? Or any good alternative software software that will monitor my temps?
     
  2. Necromancer713

    Necromancer713 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Personally I prefer to use Speedfan, Because it looks lovely with my Rainmeter; Personally, I've never had this problem before, I'd just try other software.






    Oh yeah, I'm also running Windows 7 x64 bit.
     
    babash*t says thanks.
  3. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    if are you sure about the version of coretemp, i dont have idea about this problem,only one time core temps gives me strange temps why my fault i dont have upgrade xd
     
  4. babash*t

    babash*t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Nairobi, Kenya
    its rc3... when the clocks go down it just shows 255C as the temps...
     
  5. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    481 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Arcadia
    255°C? wow xd its a record xd, well to me with prime give me temps like 80°C,but after i make upgrade give me the right temp but its not your case,try real temp or speedfan
     
    babash*t says thanks.
  6. babash*t

    babash*t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Nairobi, Kenya
    Prime and OCCT give me 47c Max,at 4.2ghz...using a temp probe. Tried speed fan and all is well so far.
    But it just doesn't make sense why core temp was PMS'n on me
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page