1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Could you help me reach 5Ghz?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by technicks, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Atm i'm at 4.8Ghz. Looks stable so far. But i want to go higher.:) I would like to reach 6000 points with 3dmark 11.:cool:
    Could you give me any advise to get to 5Ghz? I read that for many 2500K chips it very hard to oc after 4.8Ghz, needs very high voltage like 1.4v = NEEDS MORE COOLING!
    This seems to be the case for me. I tried upping the voltage to 1.35 but no boot.

    I don't really want to go and fiddle with the other voltage settings without asking.
    Maybe someone with the same type of setup could give me some info on the bios settings.

    Btw is it normal that CPUZ gives these offset readings?

    Here is a screen shot with my current settings.
    Thanks in advance and have a nice weekend.:toast:


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  2. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Succes!!!:rockout:

    Gonna try if i can lower the voltage a bit. It's set at +0.100 so 1.4v. Try to get that 80*C out of the picture.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    time for some better cooler and maby 5.2 ?
     
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    A better cpu block would not be a bad idea indeed. I have been looking at some nice ones.
    Still have to reconfigure the waterloop to reduce the tube length maybe that will help bring the temps down just a bit. I also could use some better 120mm fans because all 5 at full speed is deafening.:)
    Wish i had the cash for phase. That would be sweet. Maybe someday....

    Thought if i reached 5Ghz that it would be enough to get me 6000 3dmark11 score. Only needed 240 points, but it's not doing it.:slap:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you are getting 80c on water @ 1.38v ?
    something is wrong ... majorly wrong
     
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Agreed. On even decent water, you should be at least 10c cooler on full load.
     
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    i don't even break 75c on a hyper 212 running at 1.39v @ 4.5
    wtfux
    bad pump maby ?
     
  8. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    So very much this^^

    I have my FX8120 under water, @4.8GHz (1.43v it peaks @ 64c)

    80c sounds like a blockage someplace, be it your rad is full of dust and needs a air can taken to it or your block if full of algae, perhaps a kink in a pipe?

    Needs remounting maybe
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  9. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I have 1 120mm Swiftech rad, 360 Xflow rad, Liang pump with XSPC top and a Swiftech Apogee cpu block. At my normal 4.6Ghz on 1.27v i get load temps of 70 max with Prime. Idle it's 30 some.
    Could be bad paste? I used some that i had laying around from when i build a friends pc. Could be few months old. System is clean, Just rebuild it few weeks back. No kinks or any problems.
    Like i said could be the loop has to much length or i just need a better cpu block. But i also have read like i posted above that there are many people who are not so lucky with their 2500k's low voltage. And many need 1.4v or higher to reach 5Ghz, if they reach it at all. But that's what i read.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    id drain everything reseat everything and then bleed all the air out of the system
    you should't be breaking 65c with that setup something is broken
     
  11. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Maybe if i feel a bit naughty tomorrow i will cut out the bottom of my case to fit the 360 rad in there. I only need to get some distilled water. Can get some thermal paste on Monday.
     
  12. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    What's the 120mm fan specs?
     
  13. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I have 4 Scythe fans who are a tad noisy. Don't know the exact specs.
     
  14. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I read that as a 1x120mm rad. I was thinking no wonder it's so hot. But you have a 4x120 rad? If so I'd definitely check the surface finish of your block and cpu and that they make good contact but that's been mentioned. Back to you Bob!
     
  15. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    It may sound stupid, but make sure that you tighten the mounting screws all the way with a screwdriver and not just your hands.

    I have the Apogee XT, and my 2600K @ 4.8 GHz @ 1.41V got on average 15 C cooler after I tightened it with a screwdriver.
     
  16. LightningJR

    LightningJR

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    268 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    I run a 212+ with 2500K @ 4.5Ghz 1.255V and got a max temp of 63C on my cores.. That's with a 3 hr prime blend and fan speed increasing WITH temps. :confused:
     
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Guys we should know what room temp it's first and if rad always have fresh air or not.
    I have core I7 860 run it at 4.2ghz with 1.25v with D14 also add 3d 120mm fan for D14, trmps with prime 95 after 15 min run in the summer go over 95c, cuz my room temp will be around 35c or maybe more sometimes (i am from iraq), so i down it to 3.8 with 1.19v temps reach 80c.
    It's a great chip not a bad chip, same thing was happend to me with my old Q6600 with xigmatic dark nigh was keep me around 3.4ghz.
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    @Technicks, you need to enable PLL overvoltage. If you already did that, or you do it and it doesn't work it is most likely your CPU has hit its multiplier wall.
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,615 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Rochester area
    he already has 5Ghz the current issue is temps //
     
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,530 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    659
    And here I cant get 4.8GHz. :(
     
  21. OOZMAN

    OOZMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    160 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yeah 80 degrees is silly, I'm getting 68@4.7, 1.4V with a noctua nh-d14 with only one aftermarket fan set at 800rpm (silent)... Something's wrong with you water system
     
  22. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,441 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    maybe the room where the computer is, is a warm/hot room, i personally don't have heat on in my living room where my computer is and atm i do max 56°C on Core 3 and 2-4 is 55°C while Core 1 stays at 54°C running 4ghz at 1.125V
     
  23. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    My room temperature is about 22*C. I know some of you want to help but your comments make me feel like a noob. I know how to build up my system. And sure know how to fasten the screws.
    There hasn't been one comment on reaching the 5Ghz what was my goal. It's very easy to say something is broken. If you have seen my system before you know i'm neat about so i would not let it clutter up with dust or something else.
    If u go and read online there are many people reaching 75/80*C on water. So i am not that worried. Off course the difference in temps is greater when you have your voltage set at 1.2v or 1.4v.
    Before when i watercooled my Q9550 the temps always stayed the same for a year or so. Then i changed setup, cleaned everything and this is where i'm at.
    To be honest i don't think something is broken. Tomorrow i will pick up some Arctic Silver paste to check if it makes a difference. If not i will buy a new block and redo the loop and see if it makes any changes.
     
  24. alan1476 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Hi technicks, my name is Alan and I am new here but I am not new to the world of building the most powerful gaming computers in the world , I have built rigs using Swiftech H20-330 Edge Kits for cooling and I have also used the enclosed water cooling kits. I have reached over 5.0GHZ on many builds since the 2600K was introduced, I also did 5GHz on the 980X with LGA 1366 boards using DIY water cooling. First you have to tell me exactly what water cooling parts you are using, from the rad right down to the pump and size of the tubing. The 2500K was not built to go over 5Ghz but it can with a few chips, all 2500K chips are not made equal, remember that, some unlocked multis will go to 49X and that it, some with go over 50X. Forget your Q9550, that old news, lets work on your 2500K and see what we can accomplish. First I need to know everything about your setup. Then I will make some suggestions for you.
     
  25. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Didn't you already reach 5ghz? I thought the cooling issue was the problem.

    Or maybe it isn't a problem for you.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page