1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3 PC System Requirements Detailed

Discussion in 'News' started by Cristian_25H, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Alpha lagged the shit out of my PC when set to MAX but it looked really good. Looks like made to play in 3D.
  2. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    I'm interested in the framerates that the "High performance setup" will get. If it gets like 80-90 then I could still have around 40 with my 5870.
    We all know how Crysis 2 turned out, so I'm taking everything with a truck of salt.

    However there is always Metro: Last Light to save the day :D
  3. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,185 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Core 2 Quad 9650 with a 5870. Played Crysis 2 like a champ. Crysis 3 same engine and reqs??
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,511 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,874
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I'm looking forward to Metro more than this. Alpha is alpha, framerates were bound to blow. If it's GPU heavy I've got no problems handling it, it's just the actually quality of the gameplay I care about :D
  5. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Indeed, seems like a great upgrade from 2033 on all levels, I just hope my GPU can handle it. But I think I'll have to turn some things down to get playable framerates.
  6. Badelhas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    The problem is that METRO: last light dosent have a release date yet so it can take a whole year to be lauched. Crysis 3, on the other hand, will be lauched in february.
    What strikes me is that they are still making games with 7 year old consoles in mind...did you guys ever think that we dont see games real mind blowing (graphic wise) since Crysis 1 in 2007? That makes me really sad...seems like they are kind of artificially pushing the pc requirements so that we keep buying high end cards, evem though we dont really need them.
    Any thoughs?
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Crossfire 7870's with a 8350 should run this no sweat?
    Lionheart says thanks.
  8. Tonim89

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Juiz de Fora - MG / Brazil
    I hope this game doesn't make me buy another 7970 :laugh:
  9. Depth

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    590 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    DX11 required? This is a step in the right direction, it's about time game developers started pushing hardware developers again.
  10. SIGSEGV

    SIGSEGV

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    504 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    you should not be worried about this, but gtx680 2gb holders does. :rolleyes:
  11. Tonim89

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Juiz de Fora - MG / Brazil
    Even if it's needed to buy another 7970, i won't anyway hahahaha
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Well look at that! DX11 only. No XP or DX9 compatibility. (Which I find odd, since Xbox 360 is DX9, and isn't Crysis a console port? Well, reading the original article it seems that the console editions will be PC ports rather than the other way round. w00t!)

    Crysis say they also want Vista. But for DX11 you need Vista SP2. But I guess any Vista users should be on SP2 for all sorts of other reasons.

    If consoles are going to emulate DX11 on DX9, then what about DX9 version for PC... for 50% of the world (Asia, and me) still on XP. :D
  13. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    That's true, but it was planned for 2012 and got pushed back to ~Q1 2013.
    I rather wait longer and get a finished game with good gameplay.
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,427 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    Most people running XP doesn't have the hardware to play Crysis.
  15. Badelhas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    Hummm...I hardly believe it will have breath-taking graphics like Crysis 1 had. Judging from the alpha they dont look especial. But I hope I´m wrong ;)
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,511 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,874
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Neither can i. Literally. Alpha looked like Crysis 2 but it ran like crap on all machines wanting to push higher than 30-45fps. I'd be amazed if it were a PC to Console port but i can hardly believe that right now, because xbox 360 hardware is so old. They cant push graphical fidelity higher than the hardware they're stuck on. We wont see a shiny amazing Crysis like the original until they do it for PC only or until a new piece of console hardware comes out.
  17. Tonim89

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    50 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Juiz de Fora - MG / Brazil
    I expect graphics exactly like MP Alpha. They are great looking, by the way, but far of being revolutionary like Crysis back in 2007.
  18. tacosRcool

    tacosRcool

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    860 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    YAY! I want to push the limits of my system! Well gonna add 8 gb of more ram and another GTX 670 as well.
  19. Badelhas New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    47 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    I wouldn't believe that 8gb stuff. Far cry 3 said the same. How come they don't talk about 64bits OS the ?
  20. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I think this crisis need of powerful GPU, is a joke
    I could play crisis 2 on my old 7600GS really smooth 1280x1024
    even the specs would go normally down

    Now i play far cry 3 with all ultra high settings
    It always has been like that

    This is a fake and i am very surprised to see it is a news
  21. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    The game lagged quite a bit compared to Crysis 2, but if you gave me two different screen shots of these games together, I honestly couldn't tell you which was 2 or 3.

    There are not enough graphical enhancements to call for the added weight on a system.
  22. progste

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    137 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I don't think it's right to judge from the alpha
  23. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    They must be more specific about "dual-core". E2140 1.6Ghz isn't Pentium G860
  24. Mark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well as i said before... Get in line Crysis 3,, cause Metro's last light will probably need double the high requirements as in Crysis 3
  25. damocles666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i5 3570k @4.3 ghz +8gb @ 1833mhz + gtx 670.. let see..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page