1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis and my new 9800GTX

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by GJSNeptune, May 5, 2008.

  1. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I came from a Sapphire Radeon x1950 Pro 256MB PCI-E. Crysis auto-detected my performance and set everything to medium. I fire up my new PALiT 9800GTX, auto-detect, and it kept everything at medium.

    I don't have FRAPS to verify, but when I turned everything to High, gameplay got really jerky at times.

    What's going on?

    (And holy cow is the GTX's enclosure hot!)
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What resolution?
  3. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think both times it was 1024x768. I'm using the latest ForceWare drivers, 174.74 I believe.

    C&C 3 is maxed, but I don't remember what the settings were with my Radeon.
  4. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Im going to say that it is bottled by your 5000+, what clock speed are you running it at?
  5. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Stock. My ambient temps are too high right now to overclock. More accurately, my computer heats up the room and makes the ambient temps intolerable, both for me and my computer. :D

    But I don't think CPU matters as much in this case. Even if it did bottleneck, it can't be that bad. Is Crysis all-or-nothing? As in, would it auto-detect and raise some settings to high and keep others at medium?
  6. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    shouldn't be the 5000+
    I played crysis smooth on my 8800GTS 512MB on all high at 1680x1050 with my e2200 at 3.0GHz
    either use driver cleaner to clean up your ATI junk (and the current nvidia) and then reinstall or just do a fresh windows install

    also real quick are you running it DX9 or 10?
  7. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    there MUST be a problem mate, Crysis auto detects my system to " HIGH " on all graphic settings even at 1280 x1020 with my 8800GT and your 9800GTX is definately better.

    i agree with the suggestion that its your Athlon 5000 thats to blame man.
  8. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Then would it be clockspeed or the chip design?
  9. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    want to comment on my post?
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,915
    Something's definitely wrong. My 8800GT also autodetects on high at 1680x1050... and the 9800GTX is definitely better than my GT.

    Can you perhaps post a GPU-Z screenie?

    Did you run benchmarks like 3dmark? How does your card perform?
  11. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I may wipe drivers and try ForceWare again, but I'm definitely not reinstalling Windows.
  12. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm running games in XP, so DX9. As soon as I have some time to burn, I'll go into Vista, wipe drivers, install ForceWare, and benchmark both operating systems.
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    That game can run crappy on Ultra setups.....


    I found a mod that had a custom per setups. It helped the game run better BIG TIME.
  14. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Link?
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,698 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,860
    Crysis ran smooth on my 8800GTS with my processor at stock @ 1680x1050 on all high. The only time it was jerky was when I first loaded the game. However, AA was set to 2x, anything higher make it stutter from time to time.

    What AA settings are you using? AA in Crysis tends to kill cards.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't remember, but AA was probably turned off. Games often default to no AA for me. I installed Tomb Raider: Anniversary that came with the game, and it recommended no AA.

    Could it be NVIDIA Control Panel settings? I haven't used an NVIDIA card for years.
  17. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I believe you're just having a driver issue is all, not a processor issue. I recently got rid of my 8800GT OC (clocked at 715/1805/2060) using Forceware drivers 169.28 (I believe that was the number but it was 169.xx) and a Phenom 9500 clocked at only 2.55Ghz and when I went to test Crysis the "Optimal Settings" that were given were VERY HIGH using that button in the options menu. Only using 2Gigs of DDR 800 ram clocked at 1020Mhz 5-5-4 2T.

    The game on Very High played at just barely under 30fps (~27-30) at my default resolution of the monitor which is 1360*768 (32" LCD). Nothing was changed from my original setup and that's what Crysis said would be optimal. At High settings the game was ~45-50fps, and at Medium...well you can guess that number. I was using DX10 when playing and it ran like butter. I myself was shocked honestly.

    Using my current setup the game gives me a Medium rating for Optimal settings and my cpu is leagues faster. I'm using a single HD3870 clocked very high (918/2646Mhz no hardware mods) and my Phenom 9850BE clocked at 3.0Ghz (Northbridge clocked at 2.4Ghz and HT Link also at 2.4Ghz vs. 2.0Ghz for both on Phenom 9500). The ram is clocked at 1000Mhz 5-5-4 2T still using DX10. The game does not run well on Very High (~23fps) and has stutter issues like many have reported when using certain drivers. Every other game plays just fine and at ~60fps with AA/AF on or not. Only Crysis gives me issues now, I've changed to DX9 to see if that was the issue and indeed it did run much better but there are still issues every great once in a while with a stutter. I've tried many other drivers but none of them can quite get it right and this (8.4) seems to work the best for me so far.

    K
  18. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well I think it's a sign that erocker just posted a thread on uninstalling drivers. I'm gonna wipe everything, both NVIDIA and ATI and try ForceWare again.

    Is there a general consensus on the best drivers? Stock, Omega, Xtreme?
  19. Braveheart

    Braveheart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,115 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    there is no way his 5000+ is bottlenecking it, i have a 6000 X2 and a 512 8800 GTS and there is no bottlenecks going on.
  20. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'd love to run it at 3.2GHz or higher, but I don't want to full-blast my fans to keep my temps under 50C.
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Over in the incrysis forums you'll find the mods.

    They really do help the game run a lot better.
  22. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Throw in a 3GHz C2D, then make that statement
  23. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,352 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    AZ
    typical fanboy statement, I went from an fx-62 to a q6700 and there was no differece in frames on highend games. Only on games I was already havign high frames in. The cpu DOES NOT bottleneck the card in crysis, it's the other way around. A 5000 is plenty capable of 120 frames in that game, but I seriously dobt his 9800gtx can run at that. Now if you;re talking HL2 then you're right the cpu is bottlnecking the card, but really at 200+ frames who cares? I'm really tired of hering the typicall intel fanboy comeout into every post and saying "your AMD is bottlenecking your card" because unless you're planning to run at super high frames it isn't true. AMD's are not that slow. IF he had a P4 he'd still be able to play crysis at reasonable frames (albeit with long load times) Why? because it's the gpu that matters in games NOT THE CPU.

    The intel fanboys come out and go "wow look at my 3dmark06 score!" and expect every game to be the same as 3dmark. If that were true, his 9800gtx would look at crysis and laugh going "is that all you got?"

    I've run nmy quad at 4GHZ and still not seen an increase from my fx-62 at stock when I game at 1680x1050 with 8x(16x some games)aa and 16xaf. Why? because at that point it's the gpu that is bottlnecking, NOT THE CPU. do me a favor and fire up crysis with your cpu at 3GHZ while runnign fraps and record the frames(leave your gpu settings as they are), then clock your cpu back to stock and do the same thing. your frames won't change.
    DeadlyNinja and Kei say thanks.
  24. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    What the heck? 1024 x 786 on a 9800 GTX? Possibly drivers?
  25. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Are you forcing anything w/ nvidia's control panel? I usually force 16xaf but I can't w/ crysis. If not, its most likely a driver issue. Make sure your fan is turned up high when playing the game also.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page