1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Current AMD GPUs and auto frequency based on load

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by newconroer, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Some reviews talk about 290s not having a power tune feature built in with some of the aftermarket/vendor cooled versions i.e. Sapphire Tri X

    Does this have anything to do with or affect power state modes? Current Nvidia GPUs auto drop frequency when not in use. Do the AMD models function the same?

    Also saw this issue in regards to multimonitor and frequencies when idle.
    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2354457
     
  2. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,369 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    GMT +2
    i have gb windforce 290x and its frequence goes up and down a lot even in games so i guess answer to your question is yes.
    card works constantly at max frequence only in benchmarks.
    edit:
    this doesnt mean that other vendor wont use fixed frequence states in their cards (300 for desktop and 1000 for load for example)
     
  3. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    689 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Rīga
    It depends on the VRM ASIC... no other philosophy needed, dig the datasheets...
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,626
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Yes, they have lower frequencies depending upon types of load, and the multimonitor thing was fixed a long time ago. All cards have their fancy low power idle and 2D clock settings based on what is going on with processes and load.
     
  5. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    689 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Rīga
    I beg your pardon, what was needed to be fixed? It is normal having higher states when using multiple monitors, It is been like that since ages.

    Next thing these power states are quite funny thing... Gigabyte for example limits current as their VRM's are anemic as always and not to burn the turf down and lower RMA rate, thus the whole picture is not only temperature based but current also. It may be implemented in may ways... Thus the various results in between vendors.
     
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Location:
    US
    Yes as others have said.. And from what i have noticed with multimoniter setups the idle is a little higher with AMD cards but not sure if it's always the case...

    Playing games like Diablo 3 with vsync runs my card at 800Htz while some other games even with v sync will run it higher it just depends on the game.
     
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,626
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    No need to sound so insulted :laugh:
    I'm fairly certain a while back last year there was some murmuring about higher consumption on multimonitor setups, but AMD introduced some better drivers at some point that improved low power states on such setups. I don't get what your problem is, I'm stating some news I heard at some point, not attacking someone...
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Location:
    US
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/MSI/R9_290X_Lightning/22.html

    With my old 6970 a extra monitor would add about 25-30w extra power usage.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  9. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,485 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,626
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
  10. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    689 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Rīga
    Yea, I am just wondering... dual head always needed higher bandwidth as a rule, thus lower p states are disabled automatically... I am just wondering when were different and if were and the state was locked -it was a bug...?

    I am using multi monitor setups for over than 10 years...
     
  11. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Thanks guys, sounds good so far.

    Keep in mind I have two GTX 680s and they have three power states, but often use the lowest or the highest. Basically it's 2D or 3D.
    Something got me thinking the R9 290 (bad reviews?) were often going full blast, even on the desktop (especially with multi monitors).
    The Kepler cards seem unaffected by this.
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,733
    Location:
    US
    Not sure about on multi monitors but i have had no issue's like that not as if i have had any..
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,978 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,815
    works fine on nvidia and makes a huge difference in power saving. check my reviews, power consumption page and clock & voltage page (the one before conclusion)
     
    yogurt_21 and newconroer say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page