1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual E5645 mini-build log

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by twilyth, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. twilyth Guest

    I didn't want to clutter up the team page and this isn't going to be a big deal with any mods or such. It's just mainly going to be a pix gallery. BTW, it seems that I bought some engineering samples rather than honest to god E5645's. Anyone want to very what I have? I'll look at the imprints tomorrow but couldn't really make it out tonight.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    And now, a few posed like one of my French girls - with fans - Ooo La La.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
  2. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Very nice. See that you went for server cpu coolers in the end. Subscribed to see some more.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,411 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    sub
  4. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    If I remember right, the ES chips don't have a locked multiplier. They are what every one with Sr-2's want for overclocking.
  5. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Nice playstation ;) Xeon 56xx and accompanying chipset is so much better than 5400 and those silly hot FBDIMMs that I have!
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,622 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    How is that board working for you so far? I've read so many reviews and comments about it (mostly bad) that it swayed me to go the SR-2 route. I could've gotten one for cheap last year.
  7. twilyth Guest

    Thanks man. Since I have no real use for the unlocked multi, should I off these as an even trade to people with dual 5645? I don't want to go lower on the clock speed. I will of course be happy to go up. Or should just I just get my ass in gear and build the damned thing?

    Serious question btw. Thanks. :toast:
    Yeah,I cheaped out on the board. Was going to get the SR2 but was penny wise and pound foolish. After the reg'd dram and other stuff, would have worked out the same or cheaper. D'oh. :banghead:

    But will keep everyone informed. Thanks. :)
  8. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,622 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Are you going to trade them? If so what are you looking to get?
  9. twilyth Guest

    For someone who has a pair of E5645's or better and is a TPU cruncher, it would be an even trade. Each pays their own shipping.
  10. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,622 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    I see. I can't help there, all I have a legit X5570's (quad cores). My other SR-2 has X5670's ;)
  11. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    My L5639's are ES too but not unlocked multi :( Must be something for X series.

    Build it now, decide later?

    If you get bored of them 5670's... :rolleyes:
  12. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,622 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    They are boringly......GOOD:D!
  13. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    They should be unlocked too! Is the board they are in allow overclocking?

    I'd keep them. You can put the in any lga1366 mobo too, they don't have to be in a server board. Then you'll see what they can really do!
  14. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Any updates twilyth?

    SR-2. Though I appear to have an old BIOS, that needs flashing (can't see any option for Turbo for example). Will play around this weekend see how it goes.
  15. twilyth Guest

    Thanks Kiex. I almost got the m/b in yesterday but misplaced a stand-off. I normally wouldn't have bothered with the last row but I'm trying to do everything right. I even put in the back panel cover - which I NEVER do. I haven't done anything on it today so I'll try to at least get the board in and wired up tonight - hopefully. :)
  16. twilyth Guest

    got the board in last night with the existing PSU, so I have a NIB backup - or I guess I could return it.

    It powered up immediately and went looking for the boot rom on the network.

    Now I just have to install Home Server 2011. Found a NIB 4 port switch since the room I'm building it in only has one ethernet line. Also had just gotten a slim, portable DVD writer, so I can use that for the install.

    Not sure if I'll leave it in the spare room or not. Heat is turned off in there so might be the best choice. Looking forward to seeing how much of a bump this is going to give me. My RAC is about 18k but I had to set one of the 2600k to suspend when in use since I'm getting a lot of cursor lag on SN2S. I should probably be closer to 20k. According to the points calculator it will only do 5k, which seems odd but I think it's broken since that is also the score for 1 hex-core. Therefore I figure it should be a 10k boost which will put me into the low 30's hopefully.

    Will have to look into getting an SR2 I guess and running them at 3.5-4ghz.
  17. twilyth Guest

    It seems that I had to turn off the network boot options in bios. Also installed an internal dvd drive. Finally got it to boot off the install disk and it should be done installing by now. It's probably too late to get any wu's in tonight, but will hopefully have nearly a full day for tomorrow - barring any more issues.
  18. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Almost there!
  19. twilyth Guest

    I have a problem. The machine seems to be running fine, but I only have 12 threads rather than 24. Do I have to turn on hyperthreading? because if so, I can't find it in the bios. Is i tpossible that only one chip is working? how do I tell. Very upset at the moment.
  20. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Taking a look at the Manual, HyperThreading should be under:

    Advanced> CPU Configuration

    Setting called: Intel(r) HT Technology, leave [Enabled]

    If it's not coming up with those settings, the problem probably lies elsewhere :(
  21. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,084 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    441
    Did you try running CPU-Z and see if you have option for CPU 1 and 2?
  22. twilyth Guest

    Thanks Kiex. Once I calmed down a bit I went through bios and saw that it was in fact enabled. That means one of the chips is bad.

    How can I tell which socket? Should I flip the chips around? I'm absolutely certain that I assembled the board properly. Double checked that both coolers are working.
    Yes and there is only one cpu listed. Same in bios under advanced. As I asked Kiex, how can I tell which socket is the problem.

    thanks guys. I really appreciate the blindingly fast responses. You da man/men. :toast: :toast: :toast:
  23. stinger608

    stinger608

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,711 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,104
    Location:
    Wyoming
    In the manual for the motherboard does it show which socket is "socket 0" and "socket 1?"

    Run CPU-Z and look to see which socket is reporting. It should either be 0 or 1. That should explain which socket is the issue.

    Also, what operating system are you running? Disregard that question, as I see you were installing Home Server 2011. Dude, Microsoft Home Server 2011 will ONLY support 1 physical processor!!! Windows 7 Home Premium will only support 1 as well. Windows 7 pro, ultimate, and enterprise will however support up to 2 physical processors. That is most likely your problem Twilyth.

    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    If it's not coming up in BIOS, that' gonna be some type of Hardware prob, as opposed to software. Start with checking all the power connectors are properly flush, then from BIOS load optimized defaults and reset CMOS (page 2-24 of manual)

    Hope it ain't a bad CPU. Certainly 2P boards are a whole lot more hassle than we're used to.
  25. twilyth Guest

    How the fuck do they call it a server? Aw, nevermind. I get it. HOME server, not server server.

    OK. I'll load w7 pro then. Hope I can do an upgrade install.

    Here is the CPUZ display. If the the manual lists the sockets as 1 and 2, I assume that CPUZ means socket 0 when it says #1?
    [​IMG]
    Thanks very much man. :toast: :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page