1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EVERST doesnt recognise GPU

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by xstayxtruex, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    my everest ultimate edition doesnt recognize my gpu and only notes the adapter in the windows video category, neither doesnt it recognize the gpu in the overclocking category, so i have no clue what my real time clock is for my gpu, im wondering if its a hardware controller problem. any thoughts?
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Fill out your system specs under the User CP please. :)

    Right click on "My Computer" click ->Manage->Device Manager and are there any <!>'s?
  3. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    No, nothing except for an unknown PCI device, that is completely unknown, cant find a driver for it, cant find out anything about it, i dont really know why its noticing it. it already recognizes my video card and that's the only PCI device i have.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Your PCI drivers for your motherboard aren't installed.
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,428 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,496
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Need more information xstayx, we can't help you ID what you have from our end. Considering it's a PCI card...there are quite a few things it could be...try running Windows Update, odds are it will pull up a Windows Certified driver for it and that can help get you going. Give it a shot, let us know how it goes!

    :toast:
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Yeah, be sure to tick the box so we all can see your system specs. I see you have a new avatar. Welcome!:toast:
  7. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    well the thing is I just recently placed my old hard drive from an older mobo onto a new one to save time and money from backing up all of my files and buying a new OS, so i did basically everything that i thought i needed to do for my HD to recognize the mobo and boot. Like set all of my bus controllers back to standard so it could recieve the new ones. My old mobo had an AGP 4x/8x interface and my new one is PCIe 16x. So i uninstalled all of my peripheral drivers, and then reinstalled them after i had booted it with the new mobo. When i was installing, i noticed that my mobo's driver cd didnt work, and it was to find out that it was dented, maybe saw some damage during manufacturer's packaging. My friend has the Micro version of my mobo with the same chipsets, so i used his, that was the cd that only recognized to install LAN drivers, i dont know if its because his cd was a different version than mine or what but im still in the process of figuring this out. The only thing that the software from the mobo manufacturer recognized is that it needed to install the LAN drivers. it didnt ask to install any PCI controllers. So, new hardware manager is telling me that its finding a PCI device and that it needs to install drivers for it, but if it doesnt know what it is then it cant search for it..i've tried looking for nForce PCI System Management drivers, but no luck. my computer recognizes my video card. but its still telling me that there's a PCI device found. i noticed that it had something to do with the PCI controller when i couldnt change the aperture size of my PCI bus.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Are you using the NV 12.15 drivers found here? Also your latest bios as of 1/4/08 can be found here.
  9. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    yeah, i've already flashed my bios and updated the chipset
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    ...and everything that is unecessary is turned off in the bios?

    *it could be the network contoller setting it off
  11. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    as far as i know of yeah.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Well, I would try to get a disk from the manufacturer. I've had a couple motherboards that had the same problem that would only be fixed by putting in the disk that came with it. Apparently some manufacturers put drivers on the disks that they do not offer on thier websites. Anyways, once you get that fixed, your GPU recognition problems will go away.
    xstayxtruex says thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,707 (11.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,223
    what version of everest are you on? old ones cant ID old hardware.
    The missing driver could be related to the HDMI audio device on the latest ATI cards, or the ViVo features. Try googling for it, i've seen a few posts around the place here on TPU about these mystery drivers but not having ATI i cant help more than that.
  14. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    im running everest ultimate 4.00.976

    and i just installed 4.20..and wudduya know. :roll:
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Lol.
  16. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    i have though sent a customer service inquiry asking to have a replacement driver cd sent. so thanks for the advice and the ideas.
  17. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    For starters I would Reset the CMOS as per instructions of page 16 of your manual;

    ※ Clear CMOS Procedures:
    1. Remove AC power line.
    2. Set the jumper to “Pin 2-3 close”.
    3. Wait for five seconds.
    4. Set the jumper to “Pin 1-2 close”.
    5. Power on the AC.
    6. Reset your desired password or clear the CMOS data.

    Then reset parameters in BIOS as you had before.
    Ensure Vdimm is properly set to the specs of your RAM.

    Make sure you have the extra power connected according to Page 18.

    JATXPWR3: Auxiliary Power for Graphics
    This connector is an auxiliary power connection for graphics cards. Exclusive
    power for the graphics card provides better graphics performance.

    Check the following PCIE Bios Settings(Page 26);
    **Be carful making these adjustments ** You can damage your Motherboard**

    PCIE Spread Spectrum:
    This BIOS feature allows you to reduce the EMI of the PCI Express bus by
    modulating the signals it generates so that the spikes are reduced to flatter
    curves. Please disable this option when proceeding overclocking.

    HT Spread Spectrum:
    Please disable this option when proceeding overclocking.

    PCIE Clock:
    It helps to increase VGA card performance.

    Check the Onboard LED indicators for errors(page 18).

    If overclocking you may need to adjust NPT Fid Control(This function allows you to adjust the frequency ratio of CPU); and/or Chipset Voltage(This function will increase chipset stability when overclocking)-Page 26
    **Be carful making these adjustments ** You can damage your Motherboard**

    Source(Motherboard manual downloaded from); http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en-us/t-series/content.php?S_ID=287
  18. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    dont feel bad it doesnt recognize mine either or my board lol

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page