1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Faulty brand new CPU? :(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Melvis, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys, I finally got around to installing my brand new FX 8350 into my current machine and now it doesn't post :cry: My motherboard is the 990FXA-UD3 version 1.0 that i had my old Phenom II 965 in first to do a bunch of benchmarks with first and update the BIOS to the latest version F9 to make sure it was all ready for the FX CPU. But now it wont post, am i missing anything here?

    :toast:
     
  2. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    619 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    You try Throwing the Phenom II 965 back in yet??

    Just to see if it DOES Post.

    Hopefully it wasn't a bad Bios Flash.....
     
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Not yet, i just reset the CMOS and still no go =/
     
  4. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    cleared the cmos before or after you put in the fx?
    Do you have another mobo to check the cpu out?
    Edit: shit happens you may have a bad cpu.
     
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    After i put the FX 8350 in, and no i dont have a spare mobo to test it in =/
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Did the motherboard boot fine with the F9 BIOS on the 965? If it did, I doubt it was a bad BIOS flash. Do you have a speaker connected to your motherboard speaker header (not the speakers you plug into the machine that you listen to music and play games with,) so you can hear any beep codes that it might be generating?
     
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes it has run fine with the 965 and the latest BIOS for the past month or more. No i dont have any speakers attached to the motherboard, thats a good point, i might have to do that and see what happens.

    Edit: I just put my 965 back in and it post's fine no worries at all, still says im running BIOS F9 and i guess this mobo has some inbuilt speaker? as when it post's it goes BEEP to say its posted?
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Just try the new CPU again. If it does not POST, remove all the RAMs. Power on the system. You will hear a series of beeps if the CPU tries to communicate with the RAM. If yes, then try the RAMs one by one.
     
  9. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    I just put it back in again, still no go, so ive put my old one back in and going to redo the BIOS one last time if it lets me, then i will try what you said, if that doesn't work then wow it must be a faulty CPU, that be a first for me
     
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,119 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,094
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its rare that a CPU is bad. But not imposible
     
  11. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Try a single stick of memory as well?
     
  12. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Agreed, not that ive ever seen one myself, so this be a first for me.

    Thats what ill be doing next, BIOS has been reflashed.
     
  13. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,095 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've also had a bad CPU(a FX-6100), in my case it just stopped posting after the 1st 3 days of use. Its really rare, but stuff like that does happen. Atleast you can safely return it now you're 90% certain that it isnt the rest of the system.
     
  14. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Wow ok yea thats super unlucky i must say.

    Well GOOOOOOOD NEWS!!! it just posted after i redone the BIOS, it seemed like it was a bad BIOS flash after all, first ive seen of that also.

    Time to play around with it now
     
  15. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,095 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Congrats! have fun :) :toast:
     
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,447 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,579
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I <3 8350 :d
     
  17. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    i hope i do to :D

    Now it will only read 6GB of RAM not 8 ARGH!! lol

    now only 4GB :S sigh i cant win
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  18. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Now it doesnt seem to want to see anything over 2GB no matter how much i put in and what slot :S ffs

    Reflashed the BIOS AGAIN! and it brought my RAm back to 6GB, rebooted went down to 4GB, now it says there is 8GB installed but only 3.98Gb usable, what the F is going on?
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  19. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,016 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Ghost bro......... Ghost........
     
  20. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Make sure you are using a 64 bit OS.
     
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    :roll: Yea its like that, doesnt know what it wants to do, ill give you 6GB no wait i changed my mind how about 2GB? :confused:

    BIOS says 4GB at the moment, Windows says 8GB but only 3.98GB usable, right............. :wtf:

    @ itsakjt Yes its a 64 Bit OS

    Edit: Wait its just changed its mind again, BIOS says 6GB, windows says 8GB but only 5.98Gb usable :roll: this is a joke
     
  22. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Beta BIOS?
     
  23. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hmm. Then the motherboard is problematic it seems :p
     
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    no proper BIOS, the latest one, you need it for the 8350 to work in the board at all.

    Im not sure on that one as i havent had any issues like this with my old Phenom II 965 installed, this all came about once i installed the FX 8350
     
  25. dhdude

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    184 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Remember the IMC is on the CPU, so if suffering from memory problems, it could still be the 8350 rather than the mobo
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page