1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.1.1 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by lemonadesoda, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Usual debugging thread. Screenies please, if you think they are helpful, or LINK to your previous post, if the SAME bug exists that you reported last time.

    Tip for people taking screenshots:

    Rather than pressing "printscreen" and cropping your picture, press "ALT+Printscreen" to capture only the ACTIVE window. It will save you a lot of time.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2007
  2. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    not v0.1.0 but v0.1.1
     
  3. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Hmmm hate to double post but I put up a thread where v0.1.1 caused my backlight on the lcd to turn off.
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    The shaders...
     
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2007
  6. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Tip for people taking screenshots (of just ONE window):

    Rather than pressing "printscreen" and cropping your picture, press "ALT+Printscreen" to capture only the ACTIVE window.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2007
    theonetruewill and cdawall say thanks.
  7. DarkjeThe2nd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    [​IMG]

    -oc matches rt-sliders, not actual clocks as displayed by rt-monitor and everest.
    -while validating the validation upload bar shows Chinese characters
    -dump option displays about dialog
    -fillrates and bandwidth calculations are 'optimistic', ie. a G seems to be 1000M instead of 1024M, like it was a harddisk or marketingtalk?
    -it looks for updates even when disabled...

    edit: no... my bad... updating issue is fixed in 0.11 :banghead:
    edit again: it seems the updating issue is still there but I only get it in Vistax86 and not XP...
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2007
  8. feanor1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's still broken on Vista x64 with Forceware 169.01 or greater.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    its so close w1z but its tech should be 90nm and the corresponding etc.


    oh and it shut off my LCD backlight to?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2007
  10. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    667 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Still don't I.D. my Rev.3 7800GS Bliss+ correctly, EXCEPT,that it is seen as a G71 now
    Just the 5 item's in red that are not reading correct yet.
    Fantastic job:rockout:
    --------[ GPU ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [ AGP 8x: Gainward GeForce 7800 GS AGP ]

    Graphics Processor Properties:
    Video Adapter Gainward GeForce 7800 GS AGP
    BIOS Version 5.71.22.12.03
    GPU Code Name G71GSAGP
    PCI Device 10DE-00F5 / 10B0-0801
    Transistors 278 million
    Process Technology 90 nm
    Die Size 196 mm2
    Bus Type AGP 8x @ 8x
    Memory Size 512 MB
    GPU Clock (Geometric Domain) 501 MHz (original: 500 MHz)
    GPU Clock (Shader Domain) 501 MHz (original: 500 MHz)
    GPU Clock (ROP Domain) 501 MHz (original: 500 MHz)
    RAMDAC Clock 400 MHz
    Pixel Pipelines 20
    TMU Per Pipeline 1
    Vertex Shaders 7 (v3.0)
    Pixel Shaders 20 (v3.0)
    DirectX Hardware Support DirectX v9.0c
    Pixel Fillrate 10020 MPixel/s
    Texel Fillrate 10020 MTexel/s

    Memory Bus Properties:
    Bus Type GDDR3
    Bus Width 256-bit
    Real Clock 702 MHz (DDR) (original: 700 MHz)
    Effective Clock 1404 MHz
    Bandwidth 43.9 GB/s

    nVIDIA ForceWare Clocks:
    Standard 2D GPU: 450 MHz, Memory: 702 MHz
    Low-Power 3D GPU: 500 MHz, Memory: 702 MHz
    Performance 3D GPU: 501 MHz, Memory: 702 MHz
     
  11. Black Light New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    156 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    crashes my video on my X1650PRO
     
  12. alom Guest

    All version of GUP-Z can't work with my NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 (PCI-E) in WINXP SP2
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2007
  13. Teccxpert New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    v0.1.1 locks up on my 32bit Vista Ultimate, even task manager can't be enabled...:confused:
     
  14. Leonardo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Issues

    Hello.

    [​IMG]

    My observations with GPU-Z v0.1.1:

    1. The BIOS version is not displayed. Don't know if that is an issue with the card, with the drivers or with GPU-Z. In addition, I cannot validate the correctness of the other fields since I don't know the specs of my card that well.

    2. The size of the "Subvendor" field is too small, I cannot read the whole string value.

    3. If I access the card selection drop-down at the bottom of the window and re-select the active card (my only graphics card), GPU-Z crashes. The standard Windows crash report utility is activated. I click "OK" and Windows tries to upload the crash log... Windows freezes. I have to hit power button and reboot the machine. :mad:


    EDIT: Uploaded data: http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/u2944/
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  15. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    [​IMG]
    RV680 3870 clock bug/misreading
    looks more like that powerplay clock in windows, GPU-Z should use high preformace mode if its possible so powerplay will go to overclock speed
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,637
    yep that'll be fixed in next release, also added the "email me my id" feature you requested
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  17. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    nice, meybe a find my ids (email) search fieled on techpowerup.com/gpuz
    real easy and fast way to get to you submited ids and a little overview of you max mem and clock speed, and a list that rank best oc on top, date etc, and links to you ids

    there is also a huge bug in GPU-Z Project Search, you cant change pages, its stuck on page 1
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/search.php

    there is also a small bug with the ati radeon logo, its old, here is the new one
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/VirtualPressRoom/0,,51_104_590_15081,00.html

    and meybe add Crossfire X when there is two RV670s and RD790/RD780 in the system? :p
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/VirtualPressRoom/0,,51_104_590_15374,00.html
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,637
    we do not force a registration, so everybody can pick any name, this means that you cant have "your" projects reliably identified
     
  19. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    my email? ^^
    meybe
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    when i got through the search if i hit next page the search resets
     
  21. pik_d New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You might want to tell him what card, and other system info.
    Are you sure isn't not just turning off your backlight? I thought this was happening too, but when I looked more carefully, it was just turning off the backlight.


    It turns off my backlight on a Dell E1505, Core 2 Duo T5500, Windows XP pro, and a mobile X1400.
     
  22. war59312 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    [​IMG]

    Die Size, BIOS Version, Memory Size, and Default Clock all are screwed up...
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,637
    anyone who has the backlight issue, please contact me on instant messenger
     
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,637
    do you know the correct numbers? bios reading (= default clocks) isnt implemented yet for pre-geforce fx cards
     
  25. Punisher!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I confirm random SYSTEM HARD FREEZEs when you try to open GPU-Z with other CPU-Zs opened

    DFI Ultra-D (NF4)
    Toledo 4200X2
    8800GTX
    XP SP2

    Please fix it, really annoying!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page