1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.1.2 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by AthlonX2, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    same as usual post your experiances

    EDIT: heres mine gpuz still doesnt like to show my overclock not a big deal to me really,but to others maybe:confused:

    View attachment 10948
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
  2. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    951 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    does not load at all in vista 64bit
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    make sure you run it as admin,ive personally had no trouble running it in x64 vista
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,035 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,929
    big deal actually because i thought this bug is fixed now .. do you have xp to test if you see the problem there too ?
     
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    yes i can test it give me a minute and ill boot into xp
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,035 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,929
    please check if running as admin helps
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    same thing in xp:toast:
     
  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    Work fine here vista 64 shows over clks
     

    Attached Files:

  9. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Still doesn't detect the texture fillrate of the 8800GT properly ....
     
  10. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    951 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    ill try later when im home and get back to you
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,035 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,929
    athlon xp's problem is fixed. if you experience the same please redownload version 0.1.2
     
  12. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Shaders?
     
  14. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    um whats wrong with the shaders ? thats correct
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    In my previous GPU-Z, the shader OC says 20mHz as well... not BLANK.
     
  16. gbp007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My notebook monitor goes dark when i run version .0.1.2..this also happened with .0.1.0 and .0.1.1 ! The last version that worked with my notebook was .0.0.9..When is this going to be fixed because this is frustrating ? I have a dell e1505 running xp with a ati mobility radeon x1400..Please try to fix this serious bug on th next version..
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  17. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    951 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    works fine as admin in vista x64

    did not close properly, using 100% of one of my cpu cores and not exiting.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im still having the same problem i've had with all 12 versions so far... SLI is detected as disabled in vista x64 when in fact it is enabled.
     
  19. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Well , the 7 series has two clock domains , the shader domain and the geometric domain (the actual core clock) ..

    The clock that u actually are able to oc is the shader domain one .. which is detected by GPUz as the default clock of the card ... the "20 MHz" detected under shader is actually the delta (geometric domain = shader domain + delta) ... wonder if this will be ever sorted ...

    Even my 7950GT had a 20 MHz delta ... the shader domain was running at 610 MHz , so the actual core was operating at 630 MHz .. but GPUz didn't report it correctly ...
     
  20. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    the reason gpuz dont show the 20mhz delta on the overclock section is the delta doesnt change its always going to be 20 mhz above what the core clock is so there is no reason for it to report an overclock when there isnt one
     
  21. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The delta is shown as the shader .. thats the problem i think .. coz in my opinion , the default clock should be shader + delta , and the shader clock be the clock detected .. .. that should solve it ..
     
  22. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    i think the reason its like that is because the 7800 and 7900's had sorta of a faster shader as did the 8800 series..the delta is what makes the shaders work 20,30 or w/e mhz faster than the core of gpu
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  23. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If i'm not mistaken the delta always exist , in 2D and 3D mode .. u can use Rivatuner hardware monitoring to confirm it ....
     
  24. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    Confirmed:toast: View attachment 10959
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,035 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,929
    just like the last thread i ask everyone who experiences this to contact me on instant messenger so it can be fixed
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page