1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Performance

Discussion in 'Games' started by MaxAwesome, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    In the last hour i've been reading forums and watching videos and pretty much everyone is complaining that the game runs like crap even of powerful hardware (like E8400 + Radeon 4870 shown in this video (read the description) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9w5CQRlO430) and that the game won't let them go beyond medium settings, bla bla bla... and then I come across this post from GTAforums: http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=378730

    There, you have some sort of disclaimer that seems (to me at least) like a lame apology for the game running and looking like crap.

    They say that this game is meant for the future generation of hardware??!! How much bullshit is that? What's the point even? I mean, the game looked awesome on consoles that are running on 3-yr-old hardware that basically would get destroyed and obliterated by current PC hardware... and even powerful PC's are being raped by this game?

    Does anyone think this is just a bad console port?

    How can a solid, powerful CPU like that and a top-end GPU run the game like crap?
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Bad console port? Yes... Ambitious console port? Yes!!!

    I knew from playing GTA4 on my console, that the game will require a great amount of engine coding and optimization to work on a PC. R* has spent a great amount of time and money making the game on the console, so having it ported over for the PC within 6-7 months is very short...especially to support the array of hardware out their. And this is not like the other GTA's on the PC. For GTA4 PC...R* has to port the RAGE engine, and euphoria, which has yet to be done in any other game.

    Even though the console are based on 2 generation old hardware, it just shows that proper coding for them can do...
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I dont think the youtube link you provided is too bad. Sure it could be even better, but its pretty impressive: it's better than previous GTA versions.

    >> I watched the whole clip right through. It's just amazing to see how this has come on since GTA2 (first GTA game i played).
  4. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,382 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,218
    that is why you never "buy" a game that is ported.
    From_Nowhere says thanks.
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,317 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,343
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Rockstar is one of the few publishers that actually tries to get ports right. Grand Theft Auto 3 (and sons) and Bully: Scholarship Edition were done exceptionally well. Maybe this new engine they are using for GTA4 isn't as good at porting (rather, designed to be a rapid port so they don't spend the time to get everything just right). I don't know for sure because I haven't played it yet...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Guy could have his system setup like crap.

    Also the game is supposed to look alot better on PC than Console. Supposedly they tuned the graphics down to run on the older console hardware.
  7. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    yes it is supposed to look better but the graphics quality settings are limited based on how much VRAM you have. 2 4850's(512MB) in crossfire are limited to medium texture quality:wtf:.

    if you are using Crossfire or SLI it only detects the VRAM on one of the cards:mad:
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    that is exactly what happen with crysis, when it first came out no one could play it on high at high resolutions and a couple of generations later we can, so it will happen the same, wait a year to play it on high and you are done
  9. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    which is why 1GB is the new 512 :D
  10. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    :banghead:
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,688 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,619
    Location:
    US

    Dunno about you but that vid made me want to buy it LMAO. Thing is today people will bitch what ever is done. Always some one complaining some thing not look as good as they want some thing or a game crushes there comp when it does have high requirements.

    Only thing i see wrong is the min and max specs on the box should of been higher.
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Whenever i decide to get it ill let you know how it goes on my rig.
  13. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,317 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,343
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Considering the game is 13+ GiB on disk and over 16 GiB installed, most of that density is probably comprised of high resolution textures. Then consider the type of game (open) GTA is. I don't know what Rockstar was smoking but those things combined are just ridiculous. I'd say it wouldn't be far fetched to require a 2-4 GiB video card in order to not down scale images.

    Bottom line: consoles ain't got nothing on what the PC version is designed to do even if no PC hardware is on par to do it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,906
    I've been playing it for the past few hours and it's good. The fact of the matter is there are so many textures that need to be drawn in this game that anything below a GTX280 won't cut it at it's highest settings. I'm playing at 1920x1200 on a 4870 and I'm getting around 30fps with no big drops in framerate.
    lemonadesoda says thanks.
  15. wolf2009 Guest

    ya but no AA is no excuse for a PC game.

    that goes to prove that Rockstar made some mistake in porting it.

    also, its a way to say that next gen PC's will play this game on max, rather than accepting your own mistakes for bad coding.

    Crysis didn't have that excuse, so it will be slammed more than this game
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,906
    So does AA not work if being forced for Nvidia either?
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    because thats all there is. crossfire and SLI do not add ram. dont blame rockstar, for the video card manufacturers problem.
  18. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    I'll order it soon when I have the money for my new ram (soon!) and see what it can do on a quad and 4870X2..hopefully over 40fps at 1920x1080..either way, should look fantastic on my 40" :D
  19. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,242 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    eh? Perhaps you are confused how croffire/SLI works. It is 2x512MB. Each GPU gets its own 512MB. If you have a texture, it has to be IN BOTH memories. It has to duplicate everything. So OF COURSE there is only 512MB memory to play with for graphics settings. :slap: The other 512MB is just "mirroring" (to some extent) what is already happening in the other 512MB. YOU CANNOT LOAD 800MB of graphics assets into a 512MB memory map. Likewise you cannot load 800MB of graphics into a memory map of 512MB on one GPU and another 512MB on another GPU. There is NO ring bus between the memories. GPU 1 cannot access memory of GPU 2 and vice versa.
  20. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    As i posted on another gta thread

    rockstar posted this info on their site somewere help tweak some settings

    grazzhoppa and erocker say thanks.
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    You could see that by the colors of the pixels? Care to explain it?
  22. Katanai

    Katanai

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    939 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Come on! :shadedshu I was really waiting for this but now I'm totally disapointed. Future hardware my ass. How much memory does the 360 or the ps3 video card have? Cause if it can run at 720p on those consoles it should run at 1080p on a good PC.

    This sucks.
  23. wolf2009 Guest

    Last FAIL game of this Year.

    Lots of great and much anticipated games were released this year, but were FAILS due to graphic settings or gameplay.

    STALKER: CS - FAIL due to high graphic demand and not so good as original STALKER and bugs

    FARCRY 2 - Probably the biggest FAIL, silly and repetitive gameplay elements. Good looking tho

    NFS Undercover - EA , enough said

    GTA IV - most anticipated , FAIL, run rockstar social club and games for windows just to run the game ? what kind of DRM sh*t is that. Blame current hardware for bad coding and say that next gen hardware will run the game on full settings. ROFAIL

    COD:W@W - WWII , not again ! :shadedshu
    Whats up with such a linear gameplay, you can't even climb small hill or cross over small trees on the side. Partial FAIL
  24. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    Add NBA 2K9 to your FAIL list, both console and pc are swarming with bugs
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    This game(I have not tried or looked at pc yet)on PS3 dragged. It would have slow downs all over.

    When I seen that I knew that on a PC your gong to need one hell of a killer setup to run. Tri 280GTX or Dual 4870x2 is the only way I see it going on with a top high end quad at 4.0Ghz.

    This is just my guess tho......


    Has anyone started to try and rename the for the exe?

    See if Like obliovon.exe is better or so forth..

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page