1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[GUIDE]HOW TO: Two Monitor/Keyboard/Mouse/Users on One PC in Windows

Discussion in 'General Software' started by lyndonguitar, May 30, 2010.

  1. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    HOW TO: Two Monitor/Keyboard/Mouse/Users - One PC on Windows :slap:

    [​IMG]

    This guide will show you how to set up a PC that can be used by 2 people at the same time.:cool:

    Its good if there are other people living/visiting in your house that wants to use Computer but you don't have an extra and you're using yours.

    You can even play World of Warcraft and other Not so new games with 2 users in One PC!
    (Use NAT and set up the Network in you Second OS, and Yes you can PLAY LAN and see each other's Games)

    We tried LAN in CS and Warcraft. you can even connect the second OS to your network if you have just like normal.

    You will need:
    Windows OS
    VMware Workstation or VMware player
    2 Monitors(ofcourse that can be connected in your PC)
    USB Keyboard for the second OS
    USB mouse for the second OS
    Any KB/Mouse for the Host. (I have a PS/2 KB and USB mouse for my Host.)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    First you must know how to create a Virtual OS using VMware. (I used Windows 7 for my second OS)
    heres how to Link here(This is Windows 7 Beta but its just the same)

    Configure your Windows Virtual OS the way you like. and make sure to check these options
    [​IMG]
    Enter fullscreen mode after powering on.

    [​IMG]
    Enable 3d Acceleration = If you want to play games.(supports DX9):roll:
    Game Compatibility List(Not Complete)


    [​IMG]
    Check automatically connect new USB devices(Its grayed here because I already turned on the Virtual OS)

    [​IMG]
    If you haven't, Enable your Second Monitor.

    [​IMG]
    Now Drag the VMware Workstation Window to the Second Monitor

    [​IMG]

    Power on the Virtual Machine. It should be in full screen on the second monitor. then.

    [​IMG]
    Go to removable devices and check the USB KB and Mouse for the second OS.
    IF IT DOESN'T WORK. unplugged both and connect them both again at the same time.
    The "Automatically connect new USB devices option" will connect them.:slap:

    NOTE: While someone is using the Second OS, you can still interfere with it and control it.
    Pressing Windows + D(which i do often) will minimize the Second OS.
    When you enable Preview Desktop with Aero Peek. It will also hide the Second OS.
    When opening games or any fullscreen 3d program. The screen will flicker in the host(its normal). The second monitor/OS will flicker too.;)

    Congratulations. You now have successfully faked a second Computer within your PC.:toast::rockout:


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2012
    Mathragh, stinger608, Nick259 and 5 others say thanks.
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    thanx for the heads up, been looking for an easy way to do exacly that.
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Nice guide, Lyndon. If it gets a lot of traffic we'll consider stickying it.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    this sounds amusing

    oh its just VMware fullscreened :(
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,684 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    US
    So ?.
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    lol yeah that part does suck, but it does get the job done.


    better to have the option then not ^^
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    so i was more excited thinking it was something else :p i've done this before with VMware
  8. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    thanks guys :p
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    kid41212003 and Mussels say thanks.
  10. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    wow nice find. finally a real windows feature to have multiple users in one pc :rockout:
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  12. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    will good for schools and other learning centers like parks and museums. \m/
  13. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Has been talked about for a while now, its just the same as terminal server though without the need for a seperate client for each user so it is ideal in classrooms labs etc though there are only so many display and usb ports for keyboards one can have on a single machine
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,654 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,832
    It should be noted that VMWare player can do this, there is no need for the $200 VMWare Workstation program.(Not sure if VMWare player allows 3D Acceleration though, I'm not at my VM machine to check.) Nevermind, I did have it installed on this machine, and it does allow 3D Acceleration.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    yes Vmware player should. i will add it.
  16. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Only open GL based support isnt it, not DX ?
  17. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    YEAH, you can only connect umm... 128 per a bus so.... 64 users on 1 pc. i think thats enough?

    if you add a nother USB card then u can connect another 128 devices. your going to run out of ports to plug monitors in a lot sooner, unless your using those new USB monitors


    does anyone have any solid infomation if multiserver can run Direct X games, or how well it shares the resourses of the CPU and Video card?
  18. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    not sure about that, this link says that: it offers experimental support for DirectX 9.0c with Shader Model 3 and OpenGL. :toast:

    and what i meant was it can run many DX9 games. :D :D
  19. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    where are you going to get 128 usb ports from?
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,934 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    hubs connected to hubs connected to...
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,654 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,832
    3 x 4 Port PCI USB Cards
    12 x 10 Port USB Hubs

    ...not that I've done that before to see what would happen...:roll:
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    The whole point of this is to share a pc between users, if you wanted 64+ users you would go TS and have it dumped in a server room/ data centre otherwise it wouldnt be practical to be in the same room as the users due to the mess of cabling not too mention for anywhere near 64 users you are going to be looking at a top end quad/dual, 8Gb+ ram, 10k scsi/sas drives etc, well done you just created a terminal server in a classroom :laugh:
  23. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Somthing wrong with doing that? :p


    a single USB bus can connect to a total of 128 USB devices using hubs. 1 keyboard 1 mouse for each will give u a max of 64 users, of course you would never reach that point, not intentinaly. chances are you will run out of DVI / HDMI / DP ports to plug in monitors long before then (unless you plan on using USB monitors, in witch case it would be 128 devided by 4) (1x keyboard 1x mouse 2x monitor) i havnt seen a monitor that can only use 1.




    now of course this is not intended to be used by more then 16 users max at the same time i belive.


    the real question worth asking is how well does it balance the user power requierments. can you get it to run 50/50 with 2 users. if so, you can effectivly build one gaming system for 2 or even 3 people, im sure 1 5870 / GTX480 is enough to power 2 games at high to mediem high settings @ 1080p.

    of course this is NOT intended for the enthusiest who wants ultra high graphics and silky smooth game play but rather an easy setup so you and your Brother/friend/cousin could both game on the same pc. better yet, so you can Game on the family PC wile your parents/whoever does there spreadsheets / google recipes or even homework.

    but then again, who runs windows server in there home with only 1 pc ? :p
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
  24. Towlieee New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've done this, but my second keyboard/mouse wont work. It connects to the virtual machine and disconnects from my host just fine, but the mouse pointer wont move or anything in my virtual machine.

    I've tried unplugging it and replugging it, restarting my entire pc, nothing. I've tried multiple times, I'm lost.

    Anyone have any ideas? Btw sorry for bumping a old post, this is the only good guide I've found.

    Also I'm running windows 7 x64 with all the latest updates on my pc and the virtual pc.
  25. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    All thought i would not use one PC for 2 user or more since i already got 3 PC's running in my house & got many more parts & screen to built about 5-6 PC's lol! (good enough for Internet)

    Anyhow i thank the OP for is guide but most importantly for the information about VMware been able to use 3D i didn't know that , last time i tried VMware & MS VPC there were not 3D support good to know that VMware does now , i think i am gona use VMware again...:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page