1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 7970 and 120Hz problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Live OR Die, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. thematrix606 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    89 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Using DVI out, to get the 120hz, tried HDMI but it did not work on the Samsung SA950D for more than 60hz, task bar glitches quite fast, it starts flickering, I also noticed weird lines on the screen, especially if there is flash in the back. So something strange is going with overlay of different 'components' on the screen.

    No problems in 3D games, only on desktop/2D windows usage.

    So yeah, I don't think it's hardware anymore, but more on the software kind. I'm thinking of picking up a display port cable to test it out.

    I keep wondering why 120hz doesn't work through HDMI (although I only tried this through my old 5870, maybe with the 7970 it works.)
     
  2. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    For 120hz you need display port. I'm running 120hz with absolutely no problems.
     
  3. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    This doesn't work i have it off already.

    No im running DVI-Dual Link which supports 120Hz.

    My monitor i know doesn't support 120Hz though HDMI i will try a display cable but i did try a DVI to HDMI and max Hz was only 60.
     
  4. Ganisha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got an 7970 Sapphire under win7 64b.

    I have the same glitch on my asus 120Hz monitor ; it stops when i set it to 60Hz. Unfortunatly i got some artefacts in 2 games League of Legend and Skyrim with the same kind pixel popping but with a very low frequency (can do 1h of LOL without any and got 3 in 5 min).

    I dont get any issue with directx10/11 games (bf3, batman and so on). Tried 3 drivers (beta, 12.3, et pre review 12.2 with 79xx support) same behaviour.

    Dont know what to do yet, it's not so annoying but when i spend 500€ in a card i expect perfect result about the image quality :mad:

    I'll post here again if i find something about !
     
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    I'm using the Catalyst 12.2 "per-certified" driver and I've forced 2D full clock speeds using a profile and it seems to have stopped the glitching from what i can see.
    EDIT

    Its seems to be the memory clock speed on 2D which is 15000 if setting this to its load speed of 137500 the problem disappears.

    Code:
            <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&amp;DEV_6798&amp;SUBSYS_0B001002&amp;REV_00_4&amp;B16BFE2&amp;0&amp;0010A">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="15000" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="137500" />
            </Feature>
    Here a video showing you how to change your 2D memory speeds.
    http://youtu.be/AAHc7Ha3y0E
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2012
    Ganisha and H82LUZ73 say thanks.
  6. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    WOW What are AMD drivers team thinking doing it like that.That reminds me of the old 4870`s when they first came out and the ramp control(forget the proper name) was not in the drivers(had to manually set the fans speed)At least it is not the cards.

    What drivers did you use before the 12.3 (12.1 or the cd drivers) Also did you guys use Afterburner and Trixx to do overclocks,Those programs will sometimes leave the desktop resolutions in the reg.Try uninstalling them and then the drivers with drive sweeper.
     
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    I've tried every driver i could get my hands on and all give me the same problem, I think maybe AMD slipped up on testing the 7XXX cards running @ 120Hz who knows but i've be running my system for a few hours now had a few games and the glitching has stopped once i set my memory speed up.
     
  8. jaredpace

    jaredpace New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    165 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    use trixx to disable ulps, use afterburner to enable unoffical oc method (disabling powerplay). Driver +20% powertune, overclock the card 5mhz on core and 5mhz on memory,

    try that same windowed games scenario switching between 60hz and 120hz
     
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    To much of a hassle man shes working fine now with the memory running at full speed all the time.
     
  10. Ganisha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I add that you need to activate overdrive in CCC to make it works. Seems to be ok so far !
     
  11. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,384 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    565
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    this problems so old school its ridiculous, what i mean is, ive a 5870 which downclocks too low(causing flickers etc) and a year and a bit on Amd are still doing the same stupid shit
     
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Well ill be seeing a friend on the weekend with the same card as mine so ill take my monitor over his house and see if hes card has the same problem, That should clear things up for me if its the card or drivers.
     
  13. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Well seems to be driver related because my friend card also has the problem.
     
  14. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Are you sure your cable is a dual DVI? It looks a lot like a DVI cable, but it is different...

    This definitely looks like a cable issue.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    All 3D Monitors come packaged with the correct Dual-Link DVI cable, so unless he for some reason threw that one out in favour of something else (sentimental value in a DVI cable?) it should work fine.
     
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  16. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Do i need to say more :toast: also im using a DP cable now which only supports 100/120Hz, I think im going to RMA this card.
     
  17. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Yep, if you're sure it's not a cable problem, then it must be a faulty RAMDAC.
     
  18. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Yer its memory related because putting my memory clocks all the way up fixes the glitching at the bottom of the screen but im getting odd flickers and texture stretches when playing games.
     
  19. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I don't think you can raise RAMDAC frequency if you are referring about that or are you just talking about VRAM?
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,936 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    IF your monitor is dropping out on DP, and the resolution is not changing, you may need to try another cable. I've had this issue myself, replacing cable fixed the problem every time(to me it seems that some cables on the market are very cheap, and poorly made).

    I went through 17 DP cables before I got 4 that work right(I have 4 DP monitors). I bought various brands, types, lengths, etc.

    I also found that these drop-outs can be more common with certain drivers. For example, the current AMD drivers make 2560x1600 drop out so much so that I went back to DVI. 2560x1600 is only supported with dual-link DVI or DP, although I do have HDMI on that monitor as well. Dropouts can happen with either one(not HDMI though, no issues running 1920x1200 here)

    So, two things for ya to check. I know the driver thing doesn't leave you with many options, and I am not sure you can try a new cable, but it might be worth the effort.

    It is possible that we are kinda having the same issue, although on different cards. Yours is high refresh, mine is high res. Both use considerable bandwidth to output the image. Perhaps there is a problem with the output hardware...I do not know.
     
  21. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Problem fixed took the 7970 out and put in my old GTX 480 and now running @ 120hz with out one fart.
     
  22. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Was prepairing to give you an advice. Either sell the 120Hz or the card...
     
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  23. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    No way bro, that 120hz monitor is the best on the market, and the 7970 is the highest-performance card on the market. He just needs to replace it with a non-faulty one. It happens with EVERY single brand. Doesn't mean they're not compatible.
     
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  24. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    I think ill just sell it works fine @ 60hz and ill just wait for nvidia to release some think new, I may be the card but it has a 3 year warranty ether way i just dont want AMD hardware never again.
     
  25. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Your reasoning is faulty.

    You'll likely have some sort of teething problem with the 680 and then I hope you will say "never any nVidia hardware, ever again".

    Then perhaps the quality of your reasoning will start showing its effect on you... :)

    Oh and I find it extremely reprehensible if you would sell the card without a warning that it doesn't work at 120hz, that is just a rotten thing to do. And if you do sell it with the mention that it is defective... Good luck.

    Just return it, you will see, it's not hard.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page