1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hello, why is my AMD overdrive score so low?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bloodndbone, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey Guys, coming for a bit of advice and possibly some help.

    I recently updated to windows 7 64b from windows vista 32b.

    Now i have quite a decent system, and yet i am getting low bench marks on AMD overdrive, and was wondering, why?

    I have attached a few screen shots showing my system specs and scores.

    If i should add anything else please let me know and i will do

    Cheers

    horrible score.jpg
    SCORE 2.jpg
    SCORE STATS.jpg
    wscore.jpg

    After tweaking a few things that several users of this thread suggested i have gained almost a full 200 point gain. Although the gain was from overclocking my CPU from 3.6 to 3.8ghz
    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1493468;jse...11/1493468?key=wRfvU4vEj5LCLRVdepmUb7VXVxnk5s
    So i do thank all of you for your input.
    Although i am still having one issue (refer to the last page)

    PC specs
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Western Digital 1TB SATAII 32M 3GB/s(WD1001FALS)
    Western Digital 1TB SATA3 64M(WD1002FAEX)
    LG DVD22X+- DUAL LAYER DVD Rewriter
    AMD Phenom II AM3 955 Black Edition (3.2Ghz) -(OC'd 3.8Ghz)64-Bit Quad-Core CPU
    Antec Nine Hundred Two Tower Gaming Case
    Antec ATX TruePower 750W Blue
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXTA-UD5 DDR3 3PCIEX RAID 1394
    XFX ATI HD6950 PCI-E2.0 2GB DDR5 Dual DVI HDMI Display Port DX11
    Zalman CPU cooler CNPS9900NT
    G Skill 4G(2x2G) DDR3 1600Mhz PC12800 9-9-9-24(CL9D-4GBNQ)
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011
  2. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Because you have not been a TPU member :D
    (Make sure you have the latest drivers)
     
  3. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ;[

    And they are all up to date, i used driver agent recommended by gigabyte, it found 4, but i resolved them
     
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,635 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    64-Bit os will address more memory than a 32-bit os which is a good thing if you want to run large amounts of memory

    - "driver update programs do not always get things right"

    You could try this

    - if you have a system driver CD with your motherboard re-install it, run the drivers supplied on the disk or get the latest drivers from your motherboard providers download section "Gigabyte".

    AMD's www for driver updates for your vga card and re-install catalyst

    http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/radeon_win7-64.aspx

    nb: make sure you read through and understand the uninstall procedure http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GPU57RemoveOldGraphicsDrivers.aspx#windows7 ; once done - install the latest version of catalyst drivers

    Note; you have higher scores than me in Windows Experience Index (benchmarks are not a perfect guide to performance) play some games

    Hope this helps

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011
    bloodndbone says thanks.
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,254 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    driver agent does not work right i have used it and it tells me some of my drivers are out of date when i know 110% there not.
     
  6. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    196 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    It also appears from the second pic that your ram is only running in single channel, switching it to dual channel in bios may up your scores a tad ;)
     
  7. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It is up to date though, and i also ran through device manager and went "update driver software" on most things, and everything looks fine

    CCC.jpg
     
  8. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Isn't dual channel for all DIM slots being filled though?
    For example i have two 2GB ram sticks, and the other two slots are empty
     
  9. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Depends where you put them. If you put both sticks in the same channel instead of one in each, it cannot run otherwise than single-channel.
     
  10. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,635 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    I have updated my previous responce, please have a look. On another note updating drivers through device manager can be used on special occasions; however it is not best practice.

    atb

    Law-II
     
  11. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah they are both in the one channel

    Hey man thanks, i already have gone through the website for drivers; http://www.gigabyte.com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3258&dl=1#driver

    And also when i finished upgrading to w7 windows updater updated all the drivers. I know you said that they are not the best, but yeah. Perhaps i might be missing something from the CD then, ill give it a look
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  12. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I would have thought your score was low because your cpu was unstable? Run some stability tests on it for a few hours. Prime 95 or something. I get about 7500 with my phenom B50 (unlocked x2 550) @ 3.2ghz btw.

    EDIT: It's actually just 7100.
     
  13. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @Law-II I just checked my CD, and it said i had everything installed, accept from an app for BIOS customizability and one other thing that was not really important
     
  14. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey, you really think so? I been running at this clock speed for about 2 months now, and i havent had any crashes, although i've only been on windows 7 for one week now and prior to that i was on Vista.

    And games seem to run okay, without any crashes or anything.
    Only thing i did to overclock was change the multiplier, i kept voltage at what it was (i think 1.5v)
     
  15. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,635 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    that's eliminated any driver related issues

    hope you find what you are looking for and all goes well

    atb

    Law-II
     
  16. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks man, i hope so to lol
     
  17. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    whats your ram settings?, on my mobo the default setting placed the ram at 1600mhz cas 10 and the CPU/Northbridge at 1600, which destroyed the memory bandwidth, check your setting in your bios

    CPU/Northbridge should be ~2600-3000 (Depends on your particular proc)

    Ram should be set to correct speed and timings remembering its DDR
     
  18. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I can't be sure but if my memory is correct that's what happened to me when I clocked too high. Your screenshot shows that it's at 1.4v. I would say that should be enough and as you say you've had no crashes but it's worth running some stablity tests just to make sure.
     
  19. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Post a screen shot like this and I downloaded your manual says the first two slots are best to use for dual channel memory. I left the shot of your manual in my screen shot so you can see. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  20. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey, back when i was in vista, my stock speed was at 1333mhz, then i looked up my ram and heard that it was not at its optimal speed, and many suggest putinng to 1600mhz, which i did. Not sure what the CPU and NB are, but i'll give it a check.

    Yeah kk, I just downloaded Prime5, it won't screw up my system will it? Bit worried after reading torture mode etc lol, although i already started the test
     
  21. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    Look up your SPD/XMP for your ram in CPU-Z and put those values in the bios

    CPU/Northbridge link determines the speed of the memory controller and onboard caches, makes a massive difference to performance on AMD proccesors
     
  22. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    that score is about right for a HD6950

    here are some results i had with other systems.
    AMD 6000x2 single 6950 stock 4-4-4-12 @3ghz with 11.4 preview = P3067
    Intel qx6700 core 2 quad @ 3ghz 5-5-5-15 (HD6950) with 11.4 preview = P3920

    phenom 940 @ 3.5 (nb 2200) (stock 6970) with 11.6 = P5281

    deffo get your board running in dual channel mode for more performance.
     
  23. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    o, kk thanks for pointing that one out, i'll get on it. Although i just checked CPU-Z and says i already am in duel channel. I will reboot now to check for sure in BIOS
    CPUZ.jpg

    Ill see how that goes also rebooting now, thanks for advice hopefully works
     
  24. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Your memory timings are too loose tighten them should be 9-9-9-25 2T, not sure if it will do that with 1T. Also you need to switch to unganged and try to bump your north bridge to 2600. May need volts for the northbridge though.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011
  25. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey, i just rebooted and went into BIOS.
    I switched to unganged mode, and was going to change the valuables like cheesy suggested, but i did not know what tRAS and tRC were listed as. So i did not change anything other then the unganged mode.

    Hey man, i truly believe my system should be scoring alot better results, i seen several people with older systems and less specs, get alot better results then i achieved.
    An working on ram issue now :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page