1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help! Connecting everything in motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Tsiap, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. Tsiap

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paradise City
    Help! New build not powering up

    So, after purchasing some things I got into building the rig, but had some problems in the process
    Specifically

    Items:
    CPU: Intel i7 3770k
    GPU: nVidia N580GTX MSI Twin Frozr III 1.5 Gb
    RAM: 2, 2 & 4 gb DDR3 @ 1333
    Motherboard: ASUS Maximus IV Gene Z
    PSU: 1000 W Cooler Master Silent Pro M, RS-A00-AMBA-J
    These, and an empty 1 TB SATA 3 to put the OS in (didn't want to connect my other HDDs before installing new OS)

    So, I put the CPU in, put some paste, seat the cooler (the one which came with the cpu, planning to buy a new one), place the motherboard to the box, seated the ram, hdd, gpu and then I wanted to place the PSU and connect the cables. I ran onto a problem there:
    Which cable do I connect here?
    If I put off the plastic that covers the other hole it's like this:
    The manual which came with the motherboard says this:

    On the upper side of the page has an image which shows a 4pin 12V cable connecting to the first part (uncovered) and one identical cable connecting to the covered part

    Im not familiar with that type of connector, due to my old motherboard not having one, it only had 14pin hole
    So I check my PSU and it has the cable I used to put to my old motherboard which had next to it another one which looks almost the same.
    Their only difference is the shape. The first one has 2 rectangular and 2 half reticular half elliptical pins, but the other one has only half reticular and have elliptical ones. The first cable fits exactly on the motherboard, tho the 2nd one does not fit on the part that was covered.

    Because it did not fit exactly I only placed the first cable.
    Everything set up, I power on my system. GPU fan, PSU fan, box's rear/front fans went on, CPU's fan was dead. Only after 1-2 second it started to move, and only after 6-7 seconds get into full movement, but until it does so, the system shut down (I guess because of the CPU overheating, to prevent it from damaging).
    After doing so 3-4 times I re-seated everything, tried again, same thing!
    I thought it might be the cooler causing this, so I placed my old one (exact same size). This time it worked, the CPU fan power on almost immediately, but nothing more. No screen powering on, no beep, nothing.
    I noticed one timer? next to the start and reset buttons on the motheboard powering on as I started my system, and it kept changing numbers till it stuck to "F2".
    What does this mean..?
    When it goes to F2, it restarts and again the same thing, till it reaches a point when it stays there.
    Also, next to multi pin cable than connects the PSU to the motherboard it has a red led which says "DRAM", but this led is on, unlike the others (CPU, boot device, etc) which are not on.
    My guess is that I must have put the wrong voltage ram maybe?

    Can you please help me and tell me what's wrong?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The 8-pin conenctor can use either set of 4-pin plug, or both, for a real 8-pin. It is preferred to use the 4 holes that were not "blocked" by that filler piece of plastic.

    8-pin EPS connector should fit easily. 8-pin PCIe conenctor will not(since it is wired very differently than EPS connector)



    DRAM LED stuck on, indicates a problem with ram(or setting for ram). Press that red "MemOK!" button, hold for three seconds, then press the power switch. Let the board do it's thing for a few minutes, and hopefully after it will boot.


    IF using hte MemOK button does not work, it is possible that the BIOS on the board is not ready for an IvyBridge CPU...do you happen to have another SKT1155 chip, like 2500K or 2600K?
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Also if this Z68 board is new there is a good chance that the bios is not up to date for ivy.

    *DAVE YOU AND YOUR EDITING*
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Tsiap

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paradise City
    So, I pressed the go button for 3 secs (I didn't know witch one was the memok button so I googled it and I assume it's the go button) one red led started blinking and the system started, and for 5 minutes now it's just on with the red led blinking.The Asus website says it supports my CPU, but if it does not, what can I do? And no, I only have this skt1155 CPU, which I just bought.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You will need to pickup a G440 (VERY CHEAP CPU) install it then download the latest bios and flash the motherboard for Ivy bridge.

    Even though it does support Ivy Bridge, it was first built to support Sandy Bridge so the Ivy Bridge support is allowed with the bios flash.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OR you can ask retailer, if bought local, to flash the BIOS for you. My local shop that I visit most often does this free of charge. Hopefully yours will as well.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes this is a great option as well!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Dave

    You think crashfree bios would allow the OP to flash an update?
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Maybe, if using onboard GPU only. It still requires a boot, i think, and X79 debuted the tech that requires not even a CPU installed.

    BIOS 3203 required to support 3770K, BTW.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Crap yeah, you're right. It does require at minimum at least 1 successful post now that i think about it. =/
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I dunno though:

    [yt]XI-zGV8SLho[/yt]

    AS far as I understand it, you just need to have the BIOS named appropriately on the USB stick. However, the vid says that the function can be disabled i nBIOS ,so it does have to have the ROG connect port active already, too.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Tsiap

    Remove dedicated cards and try to post using the onboard video. See what you get.

    EDIT:

    Double checked, F2 is a ram error. Try a remount of the cpu cooler and use 1 stick in the last dimm.
     
  13. Tsiap

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paradise City
    I have reseated everything, tried any posible combination of my ram cards, nothin! Same with no GPU..

    How can I do the BIOS thing?
    I live in Greece, so only a few shops can do this thing for me, and surely not for free
    At the moment I dont have any money, spent them all for the CPU :(
    What do you suggest..?
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Suggested as above, take it to the shop and see if they will do the bios flash for you.
     
  15. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,597 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Recovery process started.jpg

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
    cadaveca says thanks.
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, which means it is trying to update firmware.

    however, this was posted by ASUS on the ROG forum:


    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Bridge-BIOS-Update-procedure&country=&status=



    That said, ti seems liek BIOS update is the only option. IF you have a local ASUS service center, they should help you out.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
    Law-II says thanks.
  17. Tsiap

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paradise City
    Ok guys it seems like I may get my hands on a i7 2700k for a short time, can you please help me do the flashing and updating? I'm really new to all this and kinda freaked out with my stuff not working.. :cry:

    EDIT:
    Problem is, I do not have anything like this here, only some regular shop who sell things as they are; without knowing anything further abut them, so I'm kinda afraid to let them try to fix it, the worst scenario is they brick it
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  18. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I highly doubt it has anything to do with the bios being out of date...
     
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Depends on when the board was sent to retailer...BIOS support for IVB is relatively new for that product.


    As to updaing, install the 2700K, download latest BIOS from ASUS website, put on FAT32 USB stick, and boot into BIOS. Use the q-flash utility in the BIOS, and follow the dreictions I posted above.
     
  20. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    It is certainly worth giving it a shot... However, to me it sounds like a bad mobo to me especially since it is posting dram errors. I would RMA it.

    Additionally, I am curious to know what PSU you have? "1000W" is not something I generally care about. Yes you have a lot of wattage but what brand and model and was it bought new?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    its very VERY easy. Just have a flash drive formatted as fat32, in BIOS boot to ex flash and choose the from file, let the board do its thing. Don't pull power during the procedure.
     
  22. Tsiap

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paradise City
    Cant do, I'm building this piece by piece, and the mobo was the second thing I bought, on December, from eBay, so it is not covered by any warranty since the 2 monts pereiod has passed
    Ok, sorry about this, was brought brand new, its Cooler Master Silent Pro M, RS-A00-AMBA-J3
     
  23. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    This may end up being a learning experience for you. You need to try flashing.
     
  24. Tsiap

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    63 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paradise City
    All these if I get it to work with the 2700k?

    I buy things from ebay ~3 years now, this one came brand new, in unopened box, dont think this is the reason its not working. Also my GPU is from ebay, nothing wrong with it.
    SO you suggest flashing too?
     
  25. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,690 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I've been buying on eBay since 2007, that doesn't mean I've never got a bad product on eBay.

    You're running out of opitions, flash would be the best opition right now as that is free :).

    If the 2700k works that does not automatically mean your 3770k will work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page