1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This patch is not working for me. I am receiving the "unable to get boot information" message when I run the patch. I have done a lot of searching and tried many things to get the message to go away.

    First I checked disk management to make sure that my boot drive was assigned a drive letter. Next I ran the windows repair environment and scanned/fixed any startup errors. And finally I used the cmd prompt from the windows repair environment to run bootrec.exe. I tried the /fixmbr, /fixboot and /rebuildbcd commands. The rebuild bcd command was the only that did not complete properly. Any suggestions on how I can get this to work? I am so anxious to get SLI running!
     
  2. PiERiT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It's a GIGABYTE GA-P55M-UD2.
     
  3. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Did you run it as admin ?
     
  4. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, I did run it as admin and UAC is disabled. Everything on the initial screen looks completely fine except for the message telling me it cannot find the boot information :(
     
  5. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Are you multi booting or just 1 O.S.?
     
  6. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just 1 OS.
     
  7. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Your boot drive has a letter assigned ?
     
  8. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, the boot drive is active and is assigned the letter "C".
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Did you ever shut down your computer improperly before? Have you ever run chkdsk /f on the boot drive? Data can get scrambled, you have to maintain your system in order to do stuff like this!
     
  10. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will run chkdsk /f on the boot drive as soon as I get home today and report back.
     
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Very good idea, sounds like something got scrambled.....
    Edit: usually you will want to do these things before you try
    something like this. Slipatch does work, I can attest to that.
    But make sure your system is clean and filesystem is intact.
     
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Possibly SLIPatch installer has a bug. Tomorrow i tell you what to do to help me to fix it. If you want of course...
     
  13. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I ran chkdsk and I am still receive the same error message. "Unable to get boot information"
     
  14. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sure, I would be happy to help.
     
  15. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Your system is ok. I thought just now. You can do it now. What your OS?
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    PiERiT P55 is a special case. If you have 2 PCs connected between them with firewire cable we can get know because of it is quickly. But if you dont we can do some research. Just tell me.
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    As far as i understand you have window vista or 7. If it is, do next:
    1) go to cmd (start->run, type cmd and hit enter)
    2) type "bcdedit.exe > c:\1.txt" and hit enter
    3) send c:\1.txt file to me
    4) Tommorow a fix will appear
     
    urbturb says thanks.
  18. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Wait a go anatolymik! By the way, newest beta driver works great with slipatch 1.5 for me. Hope you can help this other guy too!
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  19. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just sent you the file. Thank you for your help! :respect:
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    wait till tomorrow
     
    urbturb and johnspack say thanks.
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    urbturb i just uploaded new slipatch. download 1.5 version. it has fixed installer. try and report to me how it goes.
     
    urbturb says thanks.
  22. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi, I just downloaded the 1.5 version from the link in your signature and it is still giving the same error message. Did I grab the correct version? It has the same build number (81.32) as the 1.5 patch I had downloaded yesterday.
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it's the patch version. there is version installer to left from buttons. you must have 419 build. ok i'll continue debug. by the way, try unpack to separate folder with winrar and run slipatch.exe
     
    urbturb says thanks.
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    I found bug. Download 1.5 version again. It's amazing that it never happened before.
     
    YukonCornelius and urbturb say thanks.
  25. urbturb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will test as soon as I get home today.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page