1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Eyy dudez, ready to try this out for the first time, I have been loosely following this thread with the intention of trying it as soon as I got back my second 260 from RMA and today is that day.

    I take it i need SLi String Installer 1.81 and HalMod 0.9 Alpha, maybe these could be included somewhere in the first post? or at least somewhere easy to find...

    84 pages is a LOT to search for a quick run down of how it's done, given this works for many users now.
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1605993&postcount=2037

    Follow those instructions to the "T" including using 191.07's. If any problems report back.
     
    wolf says thanks.
  3. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    takedown.exe is not a valid win32 application error.

    ran as admin and through a command console too

    Will it need 7 explicitly cos this machine is Vista X64
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yes, will need 7.
     
    wolf says thanks.
  5. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    ba bow, big time fail, thanks dude, time for a 7 install then :)
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Your welcome. Best to give it a clean install anyways when working with this so you have no other conflicts.
     
  7. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    mmm very good points, well I mayaswell show you guys a rudimentary pic of how I've got it set up (physically that is) - needs two PSU's daisy chained :eek:
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Sorry to go off-topic so the 650W wasn't enough I take it?
     
  9. Scott_M New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Medina,Oh
    Hi Guys
    I can't seem to find the post that mentions the tool to remove the watermark.
    ??

    Scott
     
  10. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Purely no way I could get enough pci-e 6 pins out of her, the Zalman ZM600-HP comes with 8pin+6 pin, and I adapted 2 Molex to another 6 pin, but with 6 drives and 6 fans+ disc drive and fan controller, I just wasn't going to get another 6 pin out of her, so daisy chain ftw, pic shortly.
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ygpm Scott.
     
  12. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Thar she blows :)

    EDIT: very much considering the Thermaltake VGA 5.25" bay PSU at this stage (450w one) as they run about 100$ AUD here and beats the price of a new 750w+ PSU IMO.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Scott_M New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Medina,Oh
    Thanks JrRacinFan !!

    All Gone.

    @wolf

    2 words "Cable Management" You got some wires !!

    and.....That looks like a beast !

    Thanks guys

    Scott
     
    wolf says thanks.
  14. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    hahah She is a beast, and the wires are all over the place cos I *just* put that PSU there to try and get it working before I realized 7 was a necessity, oh well shouldn't be more than 24 hours now :)
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Alright wolf. Where's your benches!?
     
  16. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Just getting Vantage up and running, burning windows 7 to installing drivers in 25 minutes flat, and shows an SLi capable system, one more reboot and benches are running :D
     
    Sailindawg says thanks.
  17. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Doesn't look like it wants to run, getting intense flickering all through the loading screen and into the first test so I abort.... wtf...

    gfx cards running stock, SLi definitely enabled, nothing else 3d is installed to try yet.
     
  18. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello (I'm french), I would like to test the SLi on Asus Rampage Formula. I have two 8800GTS 512 with a bridge SLI and that does not work. Both cards recognized well . I used all the methodes quoted on this pages I arrive at nothing. Do both cards must have same bios?

    Windows 7 + Rampage formula + 2 x 8800 GTS 512 ( MSI + Jetway: Same bios, same frequency, same device ID but different subvendor)

    SLIStringInstaller v2.0 + HALMod v0.9 alpha but not SLI also with 190,62 or 191.07 Win7 x64 (WHQL)
     
  19. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Wolf try running both cards off the same psu, disconnect the other psu and everything else that you can,

    I have had "common ground" issues running two psu's before. Also you could try swapping cards, are they identical?
     
    wolf says thanks.
  20. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I feel one PSU is a little underpowered but its something I can definitely try, yeah the cards are identical, but from different batches as one is a RMA replacement, back in 5 or so mins with both running from same PSU :)
     
  21. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    WOW it's even worse, now I get color distortion too! definitely makes me think its power though thanks Nick... Investigating.
     
  22. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Looks like you need a new psu then, if you are sure both cards are clocked the same and are ok running as single cards.

    I'd go for a Seasonic or FSP supply myself. Hope you get up and running soon mate, good luck with it.
     
  23. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Just tested quite a few combination's of powering them both from either PSU with both still daisy chained with very similar results, I know both cards work but I'll test them again individually to make sure, a new PSU is something I just cant do at the moment so I'll see how I go.
     
  24. Sailindawg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Wolf, I can't get Vantage to run at all. However, I have SLI enabled and it's working well. nVidia seems to have removed split frame rendering from their latest drivers, but AFR1 & 2 work very weell and sometimes show improvement over nVidia recommended SLI.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2009
    wolf says thanks.
  25. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Get you one of these: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139005
    runs a X48DQ6 Q9650 OCed 4.0GHz & 2x260GTX plus 6xfans 2xHDD without breaking a sweat.
    Also ran the below sig IX38QGT with much more connected to it & a higher OC on the CPU & vcards.
     
    wolf says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page