1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HT Link vs. Bus Speed

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by arges86, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    how far should i decrease the HT Link multiplier to achieve a stable overclock?
    I can get a bus speed of 224 Mhz (13x multiplier) but my HT Link has to be at x1.

    Is there a real advantage to having a higher HT Link over bus speed?

    cpu: AMD x2 5200+
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    Absolutely you need a higher HTT speed. At x1 it's a huge bottleneck. A good AMD motherboard shoud be able to at least hit 1200 HTT. You should be able to have it at x4 or x5. Are you sure you have the correct ram divider set?
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yeah, you should always try to keep HT between 800-1000. Some boards don't do well over 1000 but if it manages it, more power to ya.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    If you HT gets stuck, sometimes giving the CPU a little more volts will help you. Most times though you'll still be stuck. Like erocker and fordgtconcept said you should be between 800 and 1000 (900 and 1100 in my opinion) and check your memory divider, your ram probably can't do over 1000mhz, and with your bus speed at 224 it's really pushing that limit hard.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    There is no way it should be stuck at x1 with only a 224mhz bus. It deffinitely sounds like a ram divider not being set correctly.
     
  6. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I'm not so sure, I forget how the pre-phenom AMD chips work, but if it had a 1000mhz HTT stock it would be running at 1120, if it had an 800mhz HTT stock it would be 896, both are kinda high for their respective stocks... He probably just needs to loosen his ram timings and add volts, because his ram would be running 896 as well (I don't know why, but I was thinking 996 in my first post) which isn't all that high.
     
  7. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    for RAM option, my mobo will let me set it at 800 (stock), 677, and downward. Should i try setting my ram to 677? or loosen the timings (stock 5, 5, 5, 18)

    i can't raise my vcore any higher than it is right now (1.375) w/o my cpu getting to hot on max load. I have my HT Link voltage increased by .1v
     
  8. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    if 5-5-5-18 is your stock ram speed try 5-7-7-18, but I would try giving it more volts first. Your chips could probably handle 2.0 volt. 1.8v is standard, so raise accordingly.
     
  9. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    the sticker on the modules said 1.8v - 2.1v
    so i'm assuming i can raise it up to 2.1v and still be safe right?
    they came w/ heat spreader, and they sit underneath my cpu cooler, so i don't think heat will be an issue
     
  10. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Yep, they will easily do 2.1v, you're PROBABLY safe all the way up to 2.3v, but I wouldn't go past 2.2 for 24/7 clocks.
     
  11. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    ok thanx
    i'll try that and stess it tonite
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
  14. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,175 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    so im do some overclock too with my system i reach 224 too i spouses get more , how can my mobo reach ht link you can see it in my system specs
     
  15. Brackish

    Brackish New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Round About Central
    Hi there,


    Can you drop your cpu multi down to x12? If so try..

    Bus: 250
    Multi: x12
    HTT: x4 or x5 depending on volts
    ram Volts: 2.1v or 2.15v
    Latency: 5-5-5-24

    Your cpu should end up at 3Ghz, HTT at 1250Mhz, ram at 1000mhz (500mhz x2).

    Cpu voltage should stay the same but bump everything else up. I used this setup to get my ol X2 4200+ to 3Ghz on an old asus M2R32-MVP. I know you have a newer board so it should be fine :)
     
  16. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    in a gigybite mobo, the HT Link is in a menu called "Advanced Chipset Features" to access it, you have to hit Ctrl + F1 in your BIOS... and then the option should pop up
     
  17. christof139 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    447 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Detroit, Motown, Michigan.
    Thank you all. The calculator makes it fast and easy.

    Chris
     
  18. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    i increased my memory voltage by .3, it should be at 2.1v right now. this is the max that my memory is rated for by the manufacturer.

    but, in CPU-Z it doesn't register a change in my voltage?
    does the program just not register memory voltage well? or
    is my bios not actually increasing the voltage?
     
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    try setting your ram @667 5-5-5-15 CR2T@1.85v-1.9v then that should be fine for the ram set the HT @ 4x

    BTW what are your temps under load for the CPU?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    my max temp is 56 degrees C
     
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    seems kinda high for that HSF on that low of a voltage. When i had my x2 4600+ on STOCK cooling overclocked running 1.37v i ran about 58c. have you tried reseating the heatsink?also what thermal paste you using?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    i'm using the TIM that came w/ the cooler, and i haven't touched it since i put it on, since i don't have anymore paste to re apply
     
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    If you get a chance pick up some new TIM (i recommend MX-2 or AS5) and try reseating the HSF.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    w/ regards to memory, should i try to decrease the divider first, or loosen the timings?
     
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I always lower speed just to be sure that the ram isn't what is holding me back. keep timings at stock for now but set the ram on the 667 strap in the BIOS
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page