1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I Need to disable screencapture functionality

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Sini, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Sini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU-Z 0.5.0 grabs my PrintScrn button and don't want it to. What to do?

    (It blocks my games' ingame grabber function).
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,030 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Use FRAPS or EVGA Precision for screen capture on an F12 or whatever key to get your screens? Don't run GPU-z while gaming?

    A lot of newer games show up black when I try to get a screenshot with Print Screen...so I have adjusted to using Fraps...haven't looked back since...though i rarely take screenshots so for me it's not so important. But you might give Fraps a shot, or evga precision if you have an NV vid card and you want to tune it and have screen shot capability.
     
  3. Sini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, the game itself uses the prntscr and writes jpegs natively. I'd like to use it, as it is way faster than fraps.

    I run GPU-z on secondary monitor to see my temps, I'm tuning my case air circ.

    Also, it shows used mem on the GPU (8800 GT), I can tune the game textures and whatever, I also have Intel desktop utils showing the similar info for CPU.

    I must admit that the dual head setup is doing something strange from time to time, but nothing is crashing yet...

    All this is a little temporary, I can live without the screens =D

    A software in beta should get some feedback; IMHO GPU-z should have an option to disable the print screen functionality...
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    if the popup in gpu-z comes up, check the "do not show again" box
     
  5. Sini New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And that releases the prntscr-key?
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    it should

    actually gpuz shouldnt break your printscreen functionality at all
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page