1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I/O error when installing game

Discussion in 'Games' started by Ravenas, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I'm trying to install DAOC Shrouded Isles expansion onto my hard drive, however I get an I/O error every time. I went to the website and found a topic for tech support:

    [​IMG]

    Please help, why is my IDE info not showing what they are saying to find?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,755 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,645
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Try the properties of the channel your HDD is currently using, I believe it would be channel 0, but it's been a while now since I've messed with that stuff in Vista. I don't think it's all that different from XP though.

    What is your SATA set for in Bios?
     
  3. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    None of them have a transfer mode option, I've checked all of them, I'll check my bios settings now.
     
  4. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    My sata is set for 0.
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,755 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,645
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm, well that is an NV chipset...so I'm not familiar with it. I know my intel chipset has an option for IDE mode, ACHI or whatever mode and RAID mode. Usually they default to IDE mode.

    I'm gonna do some searching because I think I've seen this somewhere before....
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,755 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,645
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/image-vp594070.html

    There's some modded drivers here, and it gives the command you add to allow unsigned drivers. It seems has been an issue with 680i's, maybe some guys here with 680i's have found a way around it, but that link may be worth a shot! I'll keep diggin when I have more time. :toast:
     
  7. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    That modded driver seems kind of skeptical. Some people are having major problems with it. Thanks much for you help thus far though! :)
     
  8. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Anyone know? Any help at all would be great.
     
  9. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The topics on google are way too general, please help! :confused:
     
  10. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Is this what you're looking for?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yeah, but I don't have the check box.
     
  12. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Should I try contacting Gigabyte about this?
     
  13. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Gigabyte informed me that it is auto detect on this chipset, and there is no way of changing it.
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,755 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,645
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Bummer, well at least you have the answer to your question. I guess keep researching people running that game using your MB version, see what you find there.

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page