1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

If you owned my system, what would you upgrade?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by kyle2020, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. kyle2020 Guest

    Ok i spotted a thread made by someone else to the same effect, and id really like to know what you guys think. Please note, unless its a bloody good deal, im not willing to upgrade mobo, proc or graphics card.

    Thanks!
  2. molnart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    i would buy a much bigger HDD.
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I'd definately get a better PSU (better safe than sorry) and another 2GB of RAM while prices are still rock bottom and a 750GB samsung f1 can be had for only £65

    EDIT:

    http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/product?product=608411 geat deal there. Only £63 for 750GB :)
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  4. kyle2020 Guest

    vista only accesses 3.something GB though? would it be worth it? :confused:

    HDD noted though, got my eye on an F1, the 500GB version though for £45. looks good.

    The PSU im going to have to note aswell.
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    *would it be worth buying an F1 then raiding my existing with it? or just using my existing for OS? Its not very fast though . . .
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Do you have Vista 32bit or 64bit? 32bit can access up to ~3.5GB, 64 bit can use up to 2048 terabytes I think, but I don't think they do 1024 TBx2
    kits yet lol

    I think it would still be worth it, a 2GB kit costs only about £30 and would give you a nice boost.
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    seems like a pretty nice setup :)
    maybe fit a tri or quad core if the board can take them
  8. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    If you try to put those in RAID together you will only be able to use 150gb of the F1, so no, that would be a bad idea. Just partition off some space on the F1 for the OS, I would definatly recommend using that one for the os though, things will be snappier.

    Do you have 32-bit or 64-bit vista? If the ladder, it will recognize 4gb just fine.
  9. kyle2020 Guest

    oh right, didnt know that raid worked that way. What size partition would be best? like 12GB?

    If i was going to go quad core, it wouldnt be phenom, it would be intel if i be honest. Im planning that scale of an upgrade early next year, hopefully prices etc will be better.

    On the ram issue, if i wanted another 2GB of tracers it would set me back another £40 or so, thats a weeks wages gone for an upgrade i dont think would be that significnt? =/
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    anyone else have any input to note? i think that im going to get the 500GB F1 possibly this week, maybe next, but i 100% need to buy a new DVD RW drive tonight or tomorrow, my existing one sounds like its chewing on my crysis disc (even the disc drive hates crysis :laugh:)
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    There isn't a 500gb F1, only 750gb and 1tb. There is a 640gb SE16 from WD that is wicked fast, you'll have to see if the price is right over there in Britain.

    You'll need more than 12gb I think, probably more like 30gb or so, I'm not sure exactly how much vista takes. You don't even really need to partition it, it won't do anything for speed, it just may make it easier to organize. And I think 4gb does show a pretty decent advantage over 2gb. Things load faster, and just generally run smoother. Vista especially loves the extra ram.


    Edit: Also, I also would get a bigger hard drive, but thats b/c I know I want to put more stuff on there. If your not going to use the space, don't worry about that. If your just going for speed, maybe consider saving up for a veloci-raptor, or setting up a couple 320gb 7200.11s in RAID. Otherwise if your looking for space and speed, I think the WD 640gb SE16 or the F1 will be your best bet, but it depends on the price.
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
  12. kyle2020 Guest

  13. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
  14. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Bigger HDD but the rest is fine.. 4Gb ram in an 32bit os quite useless.. didnt know that EK makes PSUs - must be quite a deal..
  15. kyle2020 Guest

    i agree with you on the RAM issue. Im going with the F1 like ive said, either this week or next.

    The EZ-Cool PSU is brilliant and i really cant see it going wrong. Cant warrant buying a new one, will do when i upgrade to a quad next year mind.
  16. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Fast new 500GB samsung f1 harddrive. Nothing else.
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    cheers for the input. Thats me settled then :)

    New DVD RW and a 500GB F1. :toast:

    Grand total of about £60 - £70.
  18. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    :toast:
  19. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Nice:toast: F1's look tasty, On another note i dont know bout u but im sick to death of the 900 ever thought bout a new case a nice lian-li or something ?.

    Gam
  20. kyle2020 Guest

    i really will have to go and cut my left foot off after saying this, but i agree with you. i guess my main annoyance is the blue LED's - they are very common. and i wouldnt mind a system with HDD cages that are in line with the door (imagine your regulars, rotate them 1 turn to the left from the front) for easier access. thats it really.

    And yes, the F1's do look tasty :D
  21. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Another 2Gb and a new PSU.
  22. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    +1 on the F1 500GB, I bought one 2 weeks ago. My old 80GB Maxtor got 5.4 in Vista Experience, the F1 scores the max 5.9, well chuffed with it. If you go to Vista 64 then extra ram is never wasted as Vista will use it to cache more stuff, meaning faster access times for your most used programs. I started with 2gb, then got hold of another 4gb when I sold my Opty165. Don't care what anyone says, I notice a difference in the general zippyness of my rig. Shut down takes less than 7 seconds now.
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. kyle2020 Guest

    looking forward to getting one now. Notice a speed increase then?

    About the sound card, i just got my audigy and i cant see spending money on another will improve my setup more than it currently is.
  25. kyle2020 Guest

    oh, just to add, im purchasing a Freezer Pro this week too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page