1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Core "Haswell" Processors Begin Shipping to OEMs

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    642 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Well alrighty then, that answer's my next thought where is the VRM gonna be.
    So you mean that my sweet 8-phase active-swiching/load-balancing digital PWM power circuitry is on chip,

    then will that lend to "limited" overclocking ?

    I mean, Intel did a great job on my M/B, especially on the killer 1866 Ram divider, but I'd hate to move on only to find that there's no more hope of hitting high 4.8-5.x+ CPU speed's.
    FWIW, it was by no mean's easy for me to get there, sure I didn't have to soldier, but it took a LOT of trial and error with this "engineering" BIOS to get a good O/C.

    Hell when I left[THAT's Why} the Gigabyte GA-UD3R, I couldn't get sht for O/Cing, and it was with my same Q6600 that did really well on the conroe865PE, so yea it's always a crap shoot, but that's what the $30 Warranty was for on this Z68/i7, Fry it/ they Buy it Lol.
    Hope it stay's that way, Fast AND Stable
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  2. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    992 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    well, assuming they spec it like the slides, you'll have 20*25A of power available through those iVRM's. I suppose that'll be more than enough for normal overclocking lols
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,562 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yeah, considering that per iVRM. I read nothing there saying CPUs won't have more than just one cell. ;)
    It reads as if there are 20 cells in its entirety. So wouldn't that be a max output of something along the lines of factors larger than that?
  4. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    992 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, if you look closely at the pic with the VRM, you see 3 empty pads of the same size, and seemingly the same positioning. Was already wondering wether those would be for higher end models or something. However, it would be weird if they make the VRM's able to supply 2000Amps lol.

    Edit: Unless they intend to bring out the core i1337 furnace edition ofc!

    Edit 2: Found some new evidence suggesting the iVRM's are a real feature. They're talking about overclocking with haswell, stating: "programmable voltage via iVR". Interesting!
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
    Aquinus says thanks.
  5. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    642 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    That's kinda cool, the 300A Celeron day's!! What's interisting is mine was on the Abit BX7 Rev2 and O/C'd at 928 Mhz
    Using the Flip Chip 1 Ghz, netted a far more gain in performance.
    Teaser :
    Can you guess WHY ?
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    My 2600k still has loads of life in it... dont see the need for any upgrades fror a while!
    Dont even overclock this anymore, its fast enough stock!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page